{"schema_version":2,"canonical_url":"https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/740/#30-initial-measurement","source":"FASB Accounting Standards Codification, Basic View","usage":"Study and research edition. Verify current requirements with the official source. Summaries, enrichment, and tags are machine-generated study aids. Paragraph html preserves source markup; snippet is abbreviated. Pending content is not necessarily effective.","topic":"270","topic_title":"Interim Reporting","subtopic":"270-740","subtopic_title":"Income Taxes","section":{"number":"30","label":"30 Initial Measurement","anchor":"30-initial-measurement","is_sec":false,"groups":[{"block":null,"heading":"General Methodology and Use of Estimated Annual Effective Tax Rate","paragraphs":[{"citation":"270-740-30-1","para":"30-1","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">This guidance establishes the methodology, including the use of an estimated annual effective tax rate, to determine <a href=\"/glossary/i/#income-tax-expense-or-benefit\" class=\"term\" title=\"The sum of current tax expense (or benefit) and deferred tax expense (or benefit).\"><span>income tax expense (or benefit)</span></a> in interim financial information.</div></div>","snippet":"This guidance establishes the methodology, including the use of an estimated annual effective tax rate, to determine income tax expense (or benefit) in interim financial information.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e6de126c2a3e3a1a1ee0274dd25d7a3690baf2b314ee7e5939a868777ea76957","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-2","para":"30-2","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10340964-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In reporting interim financial information, income tax provisions shall be determined under the general requirements for accounting for <a href=\"/glossary/i/#income-taxes\" class=\"term\" title=\"Domestic and foreign federal (national), state, and local (including franchise) taxes based on income.\"><span>income taxes</span></a> set forth in Subtopic <a altsource=\"GUID-3B0818A8-1B9D-4530-82D4-22D4284B582F.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-10</a>.</span></span></div></div>","snippet":"In reporting interim financial information, income tax provisions shall be determined under the general requirements for accounting for income taxes set forth in Subtopic 740-10.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:a8042ccb5ae77d02b4f0397481dba052953765fd3cd34d687e493ee6a819e46b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-3","para":"30-3","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Income tax expense (or benefit) for an interim period is based on income taxes computed for ordinary income or loss and income taxes computed for items or events that are not part of ordinary income or loss.</div></div>","snippet":"Income tax expense (or benefit) for an interim period is based on income taxes computed for ordinary income or loss and income taxes computed for items or events that are not part of ordinary income or loss.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:65c5de2faa0ee47eb33c67ebbbb74973713b6adebd50df29a00c0060fd21d319","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-4","para":"30-4","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10340BA3-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-25-2\" class=\"xref\">740-270-25-2</a> requires that the <a href=\"/glossary/t/#tax-or-benefit\" class=\"term\" title=\"Tax (or benefit) is the total income tax expense (or benefit), including the provision (or benefit) for income taxes both currently payable and deferred.\"><span>tax (or benefit)</span></a> related to <a href=\"/glossary/o/#ordinary-income-or-loss\" class=\"term\" title=\"Ordinary income (or loss) refers to income (or loss) from continuing operations before income taxes (or benefits) excluding significant unusual or infrequently occurring items. Discontinued operations and cumulative effects of changes in accounting principles are also excluded from this term. The term is not used in the income tax context of ordinary income versus capital gain. The meaning of unusual or infrequently occurring items is consistent with their use in the definitions of the terms unusual nature and infrequency of occurrence.\"><span>ordinary income (or loss)</span></a> be computed at an estimated annual effective tax rate and the tax (or benefit) related to all other items be individually computed and recognized when the items occur </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10340CCB-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">(for example, the tax effects resulting from an employee share-based payment award within the scope of Topic <a altsource=\"GUID-37C8A489-7666-4EF7-AB4F-17B284EC8C1C.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">718</a> when the deduction for the award for tax purposes does not equal the cumulative compensation costs of the award recognized for financial reporting purposes).</span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-270-25-2 requires that the tax (or benefit) related to ordinary income (or loss) be computed at an estimated annual effective tax rate and the tax (or benefit) related to all other items be individually com…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ce7c2efc96c1cdfc989054d585f37af8c0bc5405268443321b014367ad40852b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-5","para":"30-5","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10340E16-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The estimated annual effective tax rate, described in paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-6\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-6 through 30-8</a></div>, shall be applied to the year-to-date ordinary income (or loss) at the end of each interim period to compute the year-to-date tax (or benefit) applicable to ordinary income (or loss). </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The estimated annual effective tax rate, described in paragraphs 740-270-30-6 through 30-8, shall be applied to the year-to-date ordinary income (or loss) at the end of each interim period to compute the year-to-date tax…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:cacf113c4d47210574d278bb9af3ef34065330ddfb821536a072baf201c51941","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-6","para":"30-6","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10340FBE-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">At the end of each interim period the entity shall make its best estimate of the effective tax rate expected to be applicable for the full fiscal year. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103410EA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In some cases, the estimated annual effective tax rate will be the statutory rate modified as may be appropriate in particular circumstances. In other cases, the rate will be the entity's estimate of the tax (or benefit) that will be provided for the fiscal year, stated as a percentage of its estimated ordinary income (or loss) for the fiscal year (see paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-30\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-30 through 30-34</a></div> if an ordinary loss is anticipated for the fiscal year). </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"At the end of each interim period the entity shall make its best estimate of the effective tax rate expected to be applicable for the full fiscal year. In some cases, the estimated annual effective tax rate will be the s…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:c4ae0aa176d717a68751e1a9df86143b282126e840eecbef5100c0735575c091","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-7","para":"30-7","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10341244-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax effect of a <a href=\"/glossary/v/#valuation-allowance\" class=\"term\" title=\"The portion of a deferred tax asset for which it is more likely than not that a tax benefit will not be realized.\"><span>valuation allowance</span></a> expected to be necessary for a <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-asset\" class=\"term\" title=\"The deferred tax consequences attributable to deductible temporary differences and carryforwards. A deferred tax asset is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law. A deferred tax asset is reduced by a valuation allowance if, based on the weight of evidence available, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of a deferred tax asset will not be realized.\"><span>deferred tax asset</span></a> at the end of the year for originating deductible temporary differences and <a href=\"/glossary/c/#carryforwards\" class=\"term\" title=\"Deductions or credits that cannot be utilized on the tax return during a year that may be carried forward to reduce taxable income or taxes payable in a future year. An operating loss carryforward is an excess of tax deductions over gross income in a year; a tax credit carryforward is the amount by which tax credits available for utilization exceed statutory limitations. Different tax jurisdictions have different rules about whether excess deductions or credits may be carried forward and the length of the carryforward period. The terms carryforward, operating loss carryforward, and tax credit carryforward refer to the amounts of those items, if any, reported in the tax return for the current year.\"><span>carryforwards</span></a> during the year shall be included in the effective tax rate. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The tax effect of a valuation allowance expected to be necessary for a deferred tax asset at the end of the year for originating deductible temporary differences and carryforwards during the year shall be included in the…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:140f3d85fe14f8e7d4243835313bfd7baa30ee3bc7b4c1f6915f65a07af5fbbc","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-8","para":"30-8","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103413B9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The estimated effective tax rate also shall reflect anticipated investment tax credits, foreign tax rates, percentage depletion, capital gains rates, and other available tax planning alternatives. However, in arriving at this estimated effective tax rate, no effect shall be included for the tax related to </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10341594-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">an employee share-based payment award within the scope of Topic <a altsource=\"GUID-37C8A489-7666-4EF7-AB4F-17B284EC8C1C.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">718</a> when the deduction for the award for tax purposes does not equal the cumulative compensation costs of the award recognized for financial reporting purposes, </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10341699-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">significant unusual or infrequently occurring items that will be reported separately, or for items that will be reported net of their related tax effect in reports for the interim period or for the fiscal year. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10341799-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The rate so determined shall be used in providing for income taxes on a current year-to-date basis. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The estimated effective tax rate also shall reflect anticipated investment tax credits, foreign tax rates, percentage depletion, capital gains rates, and other available tax planning alternatives. However, in arriving at…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1a9e2097da505287e776cdf0229423bda5b808821f676e8d6460f6d2008819dd","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-9","para":"30-9","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Examples 1 through 2 (see paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-2\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-2 through 55-23</a></div>) contain illustrations of the computation of estimated annual effective tax rates beginning in paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-3\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-3</a>; <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-12\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-12</a>; and <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-19\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-19 through 55-20</a></div>.</div></div>","snippet":"Examples 1 through 2 (see paragraphs 740-270-55-2 through 55-23) contain illustrations of the computation of estimated annual effective tax rates beginning in paragraphs 740-270-55-3; 740-270-55-12; and 740-270-55-19 thr…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:d205fd74f37e6bf68725bad5cc962053bdf798f8519e3a65467bf6fecd9a20ef","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1038c5a68bff60976f3ca940dffa3af6beb3e3cd34d5186816570303aa49cac5","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Exclusion of Items from Estimated Annual Effective Tax Rate","paragraphs":[{"citation":"270-740-30-10","para":"30-10","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">This guidance identifies items that are always excluded from the determination of the estimated annual effective tax rate. This guidance also specifies the alternatives for including or excluding certain investment tax credits in the estimated annual effective tax rate.</div></div>","snippet":"This guidance identifies items that are always excluded from the determination of the estimated annual effective tax rate. This guidance also specifies the alternatives for including or excluding certain investment tax c…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:d8d5b93a224afc07905b37a14f2c019d71b1b86141b2722eba7e570b5902b220","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-11","para":"30-11","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10341A2F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The effects of changes in judgment about beginning-of-year valuation allowances and effects of changes in tax laws or rates </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10341BD4-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">on deferred tax assets or liabilities and taxes payable or refundable for prior years (in the case of a retroactive change) </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10341CCD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">shall be excluded from the estimated annual effective tax rate calculation. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The effects of changes in judgment about beginning-of-year valuation allowances and effects of changes in tax laws or rates on deferred tax assets or liabilities and taxes payable or refundable for prior years (in the ca…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:38eb3822e5495fd78d434c3358c72afe62087ac95227263af5b54929ee623bd9","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-12","para":"30-12","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10341DFC-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Taxes related to an employee share-based payment award within the scope of Topic <a altsource=\"GUID-37C8A489-7666-4EF7-AB4F-17B284EC8C1C.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">718</a> when the deduction for the award for tax purposes does not equal the cumulative compensation costs of the award recognized for financial reporting purposes, </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10341F31-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">significant unusual or infrequently occurring items that will be reported separately or items that will be reported net of their related tax effect shall be excluded </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_1034204B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">from the estimated annual effective tax rate calculation. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Taxes related to an employee share-based payment award within the scope of Topic 718 when the deduction for the award for tax purposes does not equal the cumulative compensation costs of the award recognized for financia…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:a6848aeb8d5f09245494a5c95d1e6c2a5ff6bec05b53eb49fa6b42e2d8f601cd","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-13","para":"30-13","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103421B6-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">As these items are excluded from the estimated annual effective tax rate, Section <a altsource=\"GUID-6B273729-1D7B-458D-B2CE-348B92063D18.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-270-25</a> requires that the related tax effect be recognized in the interim period in which they occur. </span></span>See Example 3 (paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-24\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-24</a>) for illustrations of accounting for these items in the interim period which they occur.</div></div>","snippet":"As these items are excluded from the estimated annual effective tax rate, Section 740-270-25 requires that the related tax effect be recognized in the interim period in which they occur. See Example 3 (paragraph 740-270-…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:36b8b4ae9791fbf7ba960530185ac40cd67677f7fc03b0fefbcef854e9ddeb7c","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-14","para":"30-14","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10342372-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Certain investment tax credits may be excluded from the estimated annual effective tax rate. If an entity includes allowable investment tax credits as part of its provision for income taxes over the productive life of acquired property and not entirely in the year the property is placed in service, amortization of deferred investment tax credits need not be taken into account in estimating the annual effective tax rate; however, if the investment tax credits are taken into account in the estimated annual effective tax rate, the amount taken into account shall be the amount of amortization that is anticipated to be included in income in the current year (see paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-46\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-46</a> and <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-45-28\" class=\"xref\">740-10-45-28</a>). </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Certain investment tax credits may be excluded from the estimated annual effective tax rate. If an entity includes allowable investment tax credits as part of its provision for income taxes over the productive life of ac…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:615b1cda0705b26d6b2a4e2109f412c0b4c46027376f99e4a9becbd1e098a20e","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-15","para":"30-15","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10342717-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Further, paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/842/50/#842-50-30-1\" class=\"xref\">842-50-30-1</a> and <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/842/50/#842-50-35-3\" class=\"xref\">842-50-35-3 through 35-4</a></div> require that investment tax credits related to leases that are accounted for as <a href=\"/glossary/l/#leveraged-lease\" class=\"term\" title=\"From the perspective of a lessor, a lease that was classified as a leveraged lease in accordance with the leases guidance in effect before the effective date and for which the commencement date is before the effective date.\"><span>leveraged leases</span></a> shall be deferred and accounted for as return on the net investment in the leveraged leases in the years in which the net investment is positive and explains that the use of the term <em class=\"ph i\">years</em> is not intended to preclude application of the accounting described to shorter periods. If an entity accounts for investment tax credits related to leveraged leases in accordance with those paragraphs for interim periods, those investment tax credits shall not be taken into account in estimating the annual effective tax rate. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Further, paragraphs 842-50-30-1 and 842-50-35-3 through 35-4 require that investment tax credits related to leases that are accounted for as leveraged leases shall be deferred and accounted for as return on the net inves…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:c865f82aa0cd4342a80d6c6fee74de42f95f9d94b31cfff3ea0c28723440d97f","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:b596c4c829d975e1ef0941f9cff624956e2232c7150f243dbf5abc880ed49978","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Ability to Make Estimates","paragraphs":[{"citation":"270-740-30-16","para":"30-16","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">This guidance addresses the consequences of an entity's inability to reliably estimate some or all of the information that is ordinarily required to determine the annual effective tax rate in interim financial information.</div></div>","snippet":"This guidance addresses the consequences of an entity's inability to reliably estimate some or all of the information that is ordinarily required to determine the annual effective tax rate in interim financial informatio…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:158ee82ac325b638f5279419c5ac16c79bacf3fba51fd6d6fb1e35fff30de29d","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-17","para":"30-17","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10342876-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-25-3\" class=\"xref\">740-270-25-3</a> requires that if an entity is unable to estimate a part of its ordinary income (or loss) or the related tax (or benefit) but is otherwise able to make a reliable estimate, the tax (or benefit) applicable to the item that cannot be estimated be reported in the interim period in which the item is reported. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-270-25-3 requires that if an entity is unable to estimate a part of its ordinary income (or loss) or the related tax (or benefit) but is otherwise able to make a reliable estimate, the tax (or benefit) appl…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:33dddc7d99e02cf629073ff1b3e164e7063def4f69a922c609068e9863ba474e","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-18","para":"30-18","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103429D7-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Estimates of the annual effective tax rate at the end of interim periods are, of necessity, based on evaluations of possible future events and transactions and may be subject to subsequent refinement or revision. If a reliable estimate cannot be made, the actual effective tax rate for the year to date may be the best estimate of the annual effective tax rate. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Estimates of the annual effective tax rate at the end of interim periods are, of necessity, based on evaluations of possible future events and transactions and may be subject to subsequent refinement or revision. If a re…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:70e55b6b0391ac569984e71793c5d137ea5c1ffa78aa3087f742a75811619fa9","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-19","para":"30-19","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10342B20-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The effect of translating foreign currency financial statements may make it difficult to estimate an annual effective foreign currency tax rate in dollars. For example, in some cases depreciation is translated at historical exchange rates, whereas many transactions included in income are translated at current period average exchange rates. If depreciation is large in relation to earnings, a change in the estimated ordinary income that does not change the effective foreign currency tax rate can change the effective tax rate in the dollar financial statements. This result can occur with no change in exchange rates during the current year if there have been exchange rate changes in past years. If the entity is unable to estimate its annual effective tax rate in dollars or is otherwise unable to make a reliable estimate of its ordinary income (or loss) or of the related tax (or benefit) for the fiscal year in a jurisdiction, the tax (or benefit) applicable to ordinary income (or loss) in that jurisdiction shall be recognized in the interim period in which the ordinary income (or loss) is reported. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The effect of translating foreign currency financial statements may make it difficult to estimate an annual effective foreign currency tax rate in dollars. For example, in some cases depreciation is translated at histori…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:619d209eeb86caa08ee3165ab41beb973a95c2128ed25a4d1c80d071361f70f7","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:9a71a49192296d38d409881502ddbfad77b5df229dd76702f3d75ab619157e37","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Effect of Operating Losses","paragraphs":[{"citation":"270-740-30-20","para":"30-20","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">This guidance addresses changes to the general methodology to determine income tax expense (or benefit) in interim financial information as set forth in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-5\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-5</a> when an entity has experienced or expects to experience operating losses.</div></div>","snippet":"This guidance addresses changes to the general methodology to determine income tax expense (or benefit) in interim financial information as set forth in paragraph 740-270-30-5 when an entity has experienced or expects to…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:88659b808ecc2004b560b74c8d4be2b581140f87e1e7facca0d2768bf1a01e78","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-21","para":"30-21","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">An entity may have experienced year-to-date ordinary income (or loss) at the end of any interim period. These year-to-date actual results of either ordinary income (or loss) may differ from the results expected by the entity for either ordinary income (or loss) for the full fiscal year. This guidance identifies the required methodology for recording interim period income taxes for each of the four possible relationships of year-to-date ordinary income (or loss) and expected full fiscal year ordinary income (or loss).<span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10342CCA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">See Examples 1 through 2 (paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-2\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-2 through 55-23</a></div>) for example computations in these different situations. This guidance also establishes income tax benefit limitations when ordinary losses exist. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"An entity may have experienced year-to-date ordinary income (or loss) at the end of any interim period. These year-to-date actual results of either ordinary income (or loss) may differ from the results expected by the en…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:a2b2d105cebed797de778c6c1504ea3bc9241f1af8f590de79f6a97e2fd65474","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-22","para":"30-22","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10342EA3-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If an entity has ordinary income for the year to date at the end of an interim period and anticipates ordinary income for the fiscal year, the interim period tax shall be computed in accordance with paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-5\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-5</a>. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"If an entity has ordinary income for the year to date at the end of an interim period and anticipates ordinary income for the fiscal year, the interim period tax shall be computed in accordance with paragraph 740-270-30-…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:439ece6de46eb008be7abdc6bcd3ff3906c064dded51bd6ae30559834ca4f0d2","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-23","para":"30-23","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">See Example 1, Cases A and B1 (paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-4\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-4 through 55-6</a></div>) for illustrations of the application of these requirements.</div></div>","snippet":"See Example 1, Cases A and B1 (paragraphs 740-270-55-4 through 55-6) for illustrations of the application of these requirements.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1ff387632ae49c22b8be3729927c0a416be58b1383211affba19fdb2b253cc8a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-24","para":"30-24","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_1034306A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If an entity has an ordinary loss for the year to date at the end of an interim period and anticipates ordinary income for the fiscal year, the interim period tax benefit shall be computed in accordance with paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-5\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-5</a>, except that the year-to-date tax benefit recognized shall be limited to the amount determined in accordance with paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-30\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-30 through 30-33</a></div>. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"If an entity has an ordinary loss for the year to date at the end of an interim period and anticipates ordinary income for the fiscal year, the interim period tax benefit shall be computed in accordance with paragraph 74…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:f68709f589209978a006199d2b41ca7d4bae55c62982dea0d8d2e90b6210dfe1","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-25","para":"30-25","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">See Example 1, Cases B2 and B3 (paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-7\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-7 through 55-8</a></div>) for illustrations of the application of these requirements.</div></div>","snippet":"See Example 1, Cases B2 and B3 (paragraphs 740-270-55-7 through 55-8) for illustrations of the application of these requirements.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:4b4d1b8940836b2c855611e5414a67cbb4cc227fe995d105fb9c6fa8dcb02b1e","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-26","para":"30-26","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103431DC-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If an entity has ordinary income for the year to date at the end of an interim period and anticipates an ordinary loss for the fiscal year, the interim period tax shall be computed in accordance with paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-5\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-5</a>. The estimated tax benefit for the fiscal year, used to determine the estimated annual effective tax rate described in paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-6\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-6 through 30-8</a></div>, shall not exceed the tax benefit determined in accordance with paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-30\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-30 through 30-33</a></div>. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"If an entity has ordinary income for the year to date at the end of an interim period and anticipates an ordinary loss for the fiscal year, the interim period tax shall be computed in accordance with paragraph 740-270-30…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:8e4ed29095b5f87ab2cfdb96a2658ed19593793747344fb9b76da4a224a2b5b8","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-27","para":"30-27","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">See Example 2, Cases A2 and C2 (paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-16\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-16</a> and <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-20\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-20</a>) for illustrations of the application of these requirements.</div></div>","snippet":"See Example 2, Cases A2 and C2 (paragraphs 740-270-55-16 and 740-270-55-20) for illustrations of the application of these requirements.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:c758163c5627f578974285807da35c09ff2460d2822e7a16d6b3abe8b2a78600","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-28","para":"30-28","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_1034353D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> If an entity has an ordinary loss for the year to date at the end of an interim period and anticipates an ordinary loss for the fiscal year, the interim period tax benefit shall be computed in accordance with paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-5\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-5</a>. The estimated tax benefit for the fiscal year, used to determine the estimated annual effective tax rate described in paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-6\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-6 through 30-8</a></div>, shall not exceed the tax benefit determined in accordance with paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-30\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-30 through 30-33</a></div>. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"If an entity has an ordinary loss for the year to date at the end of an interim period and anticipates an ordinary loss for the fiscal year, the interim period tax benefit shall be computed in accordance with paragraph 7…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:09bed0acfaf4b5e845eb57de8b0af75cc23acc00b124aa82fead1e3e9839f5f5","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-29","para":"30-29","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">See Example 2, Cases A1, B, and C1 (paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-15\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-15</a>, <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-17\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-17</a>, and <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-19\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-19</a>) for illustrations of the application of these requirements.</div></div>","snippet":"See Example 2, Cases A1, B, and C1 (paragraphs 740-270-55-15, 740-270-55-17, and 740-270-55-19) for illustrations of the application of these requirements.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:0c843c3d0b778a21f9af2c10c3752f1a184e7ec3989f5e4c18c7c4d556154635","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:806fe699dc29d315608ba5f72f4736b7c71a90287ccbd02520302f3c30305c28","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Determining Income Tax Benefit Limitations","paragraphs":[{"citation":"270-740-30-30","para":"30-30","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103436D4-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-25-9\" class=\"xref\">740-270-25-9</a> provides that a tax benefit shall be recognized for a loss that arises early in a fiscal year if the tax benefits are expected to be either of the following: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_1034384D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Realized during the year </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_1034399A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Recognizable as a deferred tax asset at the end of the year in accordance with the requirements established in Subtopic <a altsource=\"GUID-3B0818A8-1B9D-4530-82D4-22D4284B582F.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-10</a>. Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-5\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-5(e)</a> requires that a valuation allowance be recognized if it is more likely than not that the tax benefit of some portion or all of a deferred tax asset will not be realized. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-270-25-9 provides that a tax benefit shall be recognized for a loss that arises early in a fiscal year if the tax benefits are expected to be either of the following:\n(a) Realized during the year\n(b) Recogn…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:d54bb1812a4ef5c0a1e7d4a9c8c9724f688d044e12855c5352961738170b4490","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-31","para":"30-31","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10343AE9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The limitations described in the preceding paragraph shall be applied in determining the estimated tax benefit of an ordinary loss for the fiscal year, used to determine the estimated annual effective tax rate and the year-to-date tax benefit of a loss. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The limitations described in the preceding paragraph shall be applied in determining the estimated tax benefit of an ordinary loss for the fiscal year, used to determine the estimated annual effective tax rate and the ye…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:035bcc8005f8f3d7b64090d39bc6c53d47677502ce1d27dc92a0c37fee6a483b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-32","para":"30-32","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10343BDA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The reversal of existing taxable temporary differences may be a source of evidence in determining whether a tax benefit requires limitation. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10343CC6-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-liability\" class=\"term\" title=\"The deferred tax consequences attributable to taxable temporary differences. A deferred tax liability is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law.\"><span>deferred tax liability</span></a> related to existing taxable temporary differences is a source of evidence for recognition of a tax benefit when all of the following conditions exist: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10343DBA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity anticipates an ordinary loss for the fiscal year or has a year-to-date ordinary loss in excess of the anticipated ordinary loss for the fiscal year. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10343EB4-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax benefit of that loss is not expected to be realized during the year. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10343FB9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Recognition of a deferred tax asset for that loss at the end of the fiscal year is expected to depend on <a href=\"/glossary/t/#taxable-income\" class=\"term\" title=\"The excess of taxable revenues over tax deductible expenses and exemptions for the year as defined by the governmental taxing authority.\"><span>taxable income</span></a> from the reversal of existing taxable temporary differences (that is, a higher deferred tax asset valuation allowance would be necessary absent the existing taxable temporary differences). </span></span></div></li></ol>The requirement to consider the reversal of existing taxable temporary differences is illustrated in Example 2, Case D (see paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-21\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-21</a>).</div></div>","snippet":"The reversal of existing taxable temporary differences may be a source of evidence in determining whether a tax benefit requires limitation. A deferred tax liability related to existing taxable temporary differences is a…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e3a8f181649fa0527a23e01439b75f83c64a44c03f7d3a4c4c72b2f0c2c15593","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-33","para":"30-33","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103440E4-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If the tax benefit relates to an estimated ordinary loss for the fiscal year, it shall be considered in determining the estimated annual effective tax rate described in paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-6\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-6 through 30-8</a></div>. If the tax benefit relates to a year-to-date ordinary loss, it shall be considered in computing the maximum tax benefit that shall be recognized for the year to date. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"If the tax benefit relates to an estimated ordinary loss for the fiscal year, it shall be considered in determining the estimated annual effective tax rate described in paragraphs 740-270-30-6 through 30-8. If the tax be…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:89bdfd46893b0fd1f506eb7e897e93a33fbbfe3ba5b869fb8280fc4300acb8f3","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-34","para":"30-34","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">See Example 2, Cases A1 and A2; B; and C1 and C2 (paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-15\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-15 through 55-17</a></div> and <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-19\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-19 through 55-20</a></div>) for illustrations of computations involving operating losses, and Example 1, Cases B2 and B3 (see paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-7\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-7 through 55-8</a></div>) for illustrations of special year-to-date limitation computations.</div></div>","snippet":"See Example 2, Cases A1 and A2; B; and C1 and C2 (paragraphs 740-270-55-15 through 55-17 and 740-270-55-19 through 55-20) for illustrations of computations involving operating losses, and Example 1, Cases B2 and B3 (see …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ec9e1f6f18c90191e36b76a9b1cf4e36ea05008c1e8e670930cbdccf6b78f414","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1a4aa6380a9afe9d716650db4659eecff5fe2fc59911277502cdff733af033ad","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Multiple Tax Jurisdictions","paragraphs":[{"citation":"270-740-30-35","para":"30-35","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">This guidance addresses possible changes to the general interim period income tax expense methodology when an entity is subject to tax in multiple jurisdictions.</div></div>","snippet":"This guidance addresses possible changes to the general interim period income tax expense methodology when an entity is subject to tax in multiple jurisdictions.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:c1a4dc0be118426c928a236e962c22871c79bc967b53425c4521189c05eb69c0","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-36","para":"30-36","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10344263-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If an entity that is subject to tax in multiple jurisdictions pays taxes based on identified income in one or more individual jurisdictions, interim period tax (or benefit) related to consolidated ordinary income (or loss) for the year to date shall be computed in accordance with the requirements of this Subtopic using one overall estimated annual effective tax rate with the following exceptions: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10344352-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If in a separate jurisdiction an entity anticipates an ordinary loss for the fiscal year or has an ordinary loss for the year to date for which, in accordance with paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-30\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-30 through 30-33</a></div>, no tax benefit can be recognized, the entity shall exclude ordinary income (or loss) in that jurisdiction and the related tax (or benefit) from the overall computations of the estimated annual effective tax rate and interim period tax (or benefit). A separate estimated annual effective tax rate shall be computed for that jurisdiction and applied to ordinary income (or loss) in that jurisdiction in accordance with the methodology otherwise required by this Subtopic. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_1034443D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If an entity is unable to estimate an annual effective tax rate in a foreign jurisdiction in dollars or is otherwise unable to make a reliable estimate of its ordinary income (or loss) or of the related tax (or benefit) for the fiscal year in a jurisdiction, the entity shall exclude ordinary income (or loss) in that jurisdiction and the related tax (or benefit) from the overall computations of the estimated annual effective tax rate and interim period tax (or benefit). </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_1034451B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> The tax (or benefit) related to ordinary income (or loss) in that jurisdiction </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103445F0-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> shall be recognized in the interim period in which the ordinary income (or loss) is reported. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103446BD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax (or benefit) related to ordinary income (or loss) in a jurisdiction may not be limited to tax (or benefit) in that jurisdiction. It might also include tax (or benefit) in another jurisdiction that results from providing taxes on unremitted earnings, foreign tax credits, and so forth. </span></span></div></li></ol>See Example 5, Cases A; B; and C (paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-39\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-39 through 55-43</a></div>) for illustrations of accounting for income taxes applicable to ordinary income if an entity is subject to tax in multiple jurisdictions.</div></div>","snippet":"If an entity that is subject to tax in multiple jurisdictions pays taxes based on identified income in one or more individual jurisdictions, interim period tax (or benefit) related to consolidated ordinary income (or los…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:164827f68e64bd648fdcdc158a7457fcc82d37178b8f324ea6aa97296779fdfb","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:761f02b9ef771efc52f79f4ebbbe7782b2cbad77c1e0de665d47b65377f2ca1a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Accounting for Income Taxes Applicable to the Cumulative Effect of a Change in Accounting Principle","paragraphs":[{"citation":"270-740-30-37","para":"30-37","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Topic <a altsource=\"GUID-2C19D78B-1169-4772-A984-E4C872339081.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">250</a> establishes the accounting requirements related to recording the effect of a change in accounting principle. The guidance in this Subtopic addresses issues related to the measurement of the tax effect in interim periods associated with those changes.</div></div>","snippet":"Topic 250 establishes the accounting requirements related to recording the effect of a change in accounting principle. The guidance in this Subtopic addresses issues related to the measurement of the tax effect in interi…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:21091b119c2f65f34e5639b31b23f399d05472f7cfeab7da19aac95e90249d31","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-38","para":"30-38","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103447D5-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax (or benefit) applicable to the cumulative effect of the change on retained earnings at the beginning of the fiscal year shall be computed the same as for the annual financial statements. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The tax (or benefit) applicable to the cumulative effect of the change on retained earnings at the beginning of the fiscal year shall be computed the same as for the annual financial statements.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:8ea0d13815b1ba0d36d1189c0692bdb8e6783401aad7c113fe7c34228132da76","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},{"citation":"270-740-30-39","para":"30-39","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_103448A6-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">When an entity makes an accounting change in other than the first interim period of the entity's fiscal year, paragraph <a href=\"/asc/250/10/#250-10-45-14\" class=\"xref\">250-10-45-14</a>, requires that financial information for the prechange interim periods of the fiscal year shall be reported by retrospectively applying the newly adopted accounting principle to those prechange interim periods. The tax (or benefit) applicable to those prechange interim periods shall be recomputed. The revised tax (or benefit) shall reflect the year-to-date amounts and annual estimates originally used for the prechange interim periods, modified only for the effect of the change in accounting principle on those year-to-date and estimated annual amounts. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"When an entity makes an accounting change in other than the first interim period of the entity's fiscal year, paragraph 250-10-45-14, requires that financial information for the prechange interim periods of the fiscal ye…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1c529f4cca21a714a6616fe267d4839aa7be1ba84c6680cce74c9256ea988777","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:a7e6c56b4e130c6ac0d194b746179033abc63c29fcb10aed07ae8946f23fdd80","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:42619c8857a64a7dbe8e221cab5bbf2c1dc4638ff9564192bf54e694341568fb","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}},"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:42619c8857a64a7dbe8e221cab5bbf2c1dc4638ff9564192bf54e694341568fb","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:34.642Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147478204","source_sha256":"4ea31ae4815d29f82f3bf89174573e9f77d0e65830fe1fd988c5139384e6d491"}}