{"schema_version":2,"canonical_url":"https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/740/#45-other-presentation-matters","source":"FASB Accounting Standards Codification, Basic View","usage":"Study and research edition. Verify current requirements with the official source. Summaries, enrichment, and tags are machine-generated study aids. Paragraph html preserves source markup; snippet is abbreviated. Pending content is not necessarily effective.","topic":"270","topic_title":"Interim Reporting","subtopic":"270-740","subtopic_title":"Income Taxes","section":{"number":"45","label":"45 Other Presentation Matters","anchor":"45-other-presentation-matters","is_sec":false,"groups":[{"block":null,"heading":null,"paragraphs":[{"citation":"270-740-45-1","para":"45-1","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Subtopic <a altsource=\"GUID-F515E730-63B5-4638-AFD8-A6EE535FF646.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-20</a> establishes requirements to allocate total <a href=\"/glossary/i/#income-tax-expense-or-benefit\" class=\"term\" title=\"The sum of current tax expense (or benefit) and deferred tax expense (or benefit).\"><span>income tax expense (or benefit)</span></a> of an entity for a period to different components of comprehensive income and shareholders' equity. That process is referred to as intraperiod tax allocation. This Section addresses that required allocation of income tax expense (or benefit) in interim periods.</div> </div>","snippet":"Subtopic 740-20 establishes requirements to allocate total income tax expense (or benefit) of an entity for a period to different components of comprehensive income and shareholders' equity. That process is referred to a…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:61ef78a8510b42912fc9b2c1e58066999aebef0635e7049612b23004139274cd","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}},{"citation":"270-740-45-2","para":"45-2","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10610B5F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Section <a altsource=\"GUID-8484EF60-69AC-4B03-8E1C-2149BFEA42A5.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-20-45</a> describes the method of applying tax allocation within a period. The tax allocation computation shall be made using the estimated fiscal year ordinary income together with </span></span> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10610C8B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> unusual items, infrequently occurring items, and discontinued operations for the year-to-date period. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"Section 740-20-45 describes the method of applying tax allocation within a period. The tax allocation computation shall be made using the estimated fiscal year ordinary income together with unusual items, infrequently oc…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:659344d37ac4dcb9d09898aedf12990d229521e77020065b523d205fbeb29349","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}},{"citation":"270-740-45-3","para":"45-3","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10610D8F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Discontinued operations that will be presented net of related tax effects in the financial statements for the fiscal year shall be presented net of related tax effects in interim financial statements. Unusual or infrequently occurring items that will be separately disclosed in the financial statements for the fiscal year shall be separately disclosed as a component of pretax income from continuing operations, and the <a href=\"/glossary/t/#tax-or-benefit\" class=\"term\" title=\"Tax (or benefit) is the total income tax expense (or benefit), including the provision (or benefit) for income taxes both currently payable and deferred.\"><span>tax (or benefit)</span></a> related to those items shall be included in the tax (or benefit) related to continuing operations. See paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-25-12\" class=\"xref\">740-270-25-12 through 25-14</a></div> for interim period recognition guidance when an entity has a significant unusual or infrequently occurring loss or a loss from discontinued operations. See paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-45-7\" class=\"xref\">740-270-45-7 through 45-8</a></div> for the application of interim period allocation requirements to recognized income tax expense (or benefit) and discontinued operations. </span></span>See Example 7 (paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-52\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-52</a>) for an illustration of the income statement display of these items.</div> </div>","snippet":"Discontinued operations that will be presented net of related tax effects in the financial statements for the fiscal year shall be presented net of related tax effects in interim financial statements. Unusual or infreque…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:220e5068d7f436fc6a149a77fd122da400035e0e7b391ceea76378dff3bb1e0c","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}},{"citation":"270-740-45-4","para":"45-4","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10610EEB-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/20/#740-20-45-3\" class=\"xref\">740-20-45-3</a> requires that the manner of reporting the tax benefit of an operating loss carryforward recognized in a subsequent year generally is determined by the source of the income in that year and not by the source of the operating loss carryforward or the source of expected future income that will result in realization of a <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-asset\" class=\"term\" title=\"The deferred tax consequences attributable to deductible temporary differences and carryforwards. A deferred tax asset is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law. A deferred tax asset is reduced by a valuation allowance if, based on the weight of evidence available, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of a deferred tax asset will not be realized.\"><span>deferred tax asset</span></a> for the operating loss carryforward. The tax benefit is allocated first to reduce tax expense from continuing operations to zero with any excess allocated to the other source(s) of income that provides the means of realization, for example, discontinued operations, other comprehensive income, and so forth. </span></span> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10610FE2-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">That requirement also pertains to reporting the tax benefit of an operating loss carryforward in interim periods. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-20-45-3 requires that the manner of reporting the tax benefit of an operating loss carryforward recognized in a subsequent year generally is determined by the source of the income in that year and not by th…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7c2d637c307f888109f7fbe0990f1b03dca27d6cc02d4dd1c6130a19f1d70763","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}},{"citation":"270-740-45-5","para":"45-5","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-25-11\" class=\"xref\">740-270-25-11</a> establishes the requirement that when the tax effects of losses that arise in the early portions of a fiscal year are not recognized in that interim period, no tax provision shall be made for income that arises in later interim periods until the tax effects of the previous interim losses are utilized.</div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-270-25-11 establishes the requirement that when the tax effects of losses that arise in the early portions of a fiscal year are not recognized in that interim period, no tax provision shall be made for inco…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:6752b90c27d17a5c7c04a3ad667950cca05013b98b8459202549e6b81ab3c567","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e83f7d7f8a86ef69b2c3cbf686bdfaf318d1a2c1be459c2c9777c201494e2053","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Specific Requirements Applicable to Discontinued Operations","paragraphs":[{"citation":"270-740-45-6","para":"45-6","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">This guidance addresses specific requirements for the intraperiod allocation of <a href=\"/glossary/i/#income-taxes\" class=\"term\" title=\"Domestic and foreign federal (national), state, and local (including franchise) taxes based on income.\"><span>income taxes</span></a> in interim periods when there are discontinued operations.</div> </div>","snippet":"This guidance addresses specific requirements for the intraperiod allocation of income taxes in interim periods when there are discontinued operations.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:b5d8b0519700b10d68be75ffc0fdb2f131ebfc1b429e9ef00a3d78b40a3f8c5a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}},{"citation":"270-740-45-7","para":"45-7","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_106110DB-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">When an entity reports discontinued operations, the computations described in paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-25-12\" class=\"xref\">740-270-25-12 through 25-14</a></div>, <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-11\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-11 through 30-13</a></div>, and <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-45-2\" class=\"xref\">740-270-45-2 through 45-3</a></div> shall be the basis for the tax (or benefit) related to the income (or loss) from operations of the discontinued operation before the date on which the criteria in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/205/20/#205-20-45-1E\" class=\"xref\">205-20-45-1E</a> are met. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"When an entity reports discontinued operations, the computations described in paragraphs 740-270-25-12 through 25-14, 740-270-30-11 through 30-13, and 740-270-45-2 through 45-3 shall be the basis for the tax (or benefit)…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:a1e835aa76e3403a9a8877e5cf92728d3c7b903792cfb37101edb4249fab63e3","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}},{"citation":"270-740-45-8","para":"45-8","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_106111C9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Income (or loss) from operations of the discontinued operation, prior to the interim period in which the date on which the criteria in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/205/20/#205-20-45-1E\" class=\"xref\">205-20-45-1E</a> are met occurs, will have been included in <a href=\"/glossary/o/#ordinary-income-or-loss\" class=\"term\" title=\"Ordinary income (or loss) refers to income (or loss) from continuing operations before income taxes (or benefits) excluding significant unusual or infrequently occurring items. Discontinued operations and cumulative effects of changes in accounting principles are also excluded from this term. The term is not used in the income tax context of ordinary income versus capital gain. The meaning of unusual or infrequently occurring items is consistent with their use in the definitions of the terms unusual nature and infrequency of occurrence.\"><span>ordinary income (or loss)</span></a> of prior periods and thus will have been included in the estimated annual effective tax rate and tax (or benefit) calculations described in Sections <a altsource=\"GUID-83667A67-401B-4696-B597-8735B1E89794.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-270-30</a> and <a altsource=\"GUID-4F5B5D8F-D6FD-40B6-9E76-98280E4FD5FA.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-270-35</a> applicable to ordinary income. The total tax (or benefit) provided in the prior interim periods shall not be recomputed but shall be divided into two components, applicable to the remaining ordinary income (or loss) and to the income (or loss) from operations of the discontinued operation as follows. A revised estimated annual effective tax rate and resulting tax (or benefit) shall be computed, in accordance with Sections <a altsource=\"GUID-83667A67-401B-4696-B597-8735B1E89794.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-270-30</a> and <a altsource=\"GUID-4F5B5D8F-D6FD-40B6-9E76-98280E4FD5FA.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-270-35</a> applicable to ordinary income, for the remaining ordinary income (or loss), on the basis of the estimates applicable to such operations used in the original calculations for each prior interim period. The tax (or benefit) related to the operations of the discontinued operation shall be the total of: </span></span> <ol class=\"ol-norm\"> <li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span> <div class=\"p\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_10611305-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The difference between the tax (or benefit) originally computed for ordinary income (or loss) and the recomputed amount for the remaining ordinary income (or loss) </span></span> </div> </li> <li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span> <div class=\"p\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_106113E4-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax computed in accordance with paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-25-12\" class=\"xref\">740-270-25-12 through 25-14</a></div>; <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-30-11\" class=\"xref\">740-270-30-11 through 30-13</a></div>; and <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-45-2\" class=\"xref\">740-270-45-2 through 45-3</a></div> for any unusual or infrequently occurring items of the discontinued operation. </span></span> </div> </li> </ol>See Example 4 (paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-55-29\" class=\"xref\">740-270-55-29</a>) for an illustration of accounting for income taxes applicable to income (or loss) from discontinued operations at an interim date.</div> </div>","snippet":"Income (or loss) from operations of the discontinued operation, prior to the interim period in which the date on which the criteria in paragraph 205-20-45-1E are met occurs, will have been included in ordinary income (or…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:8a02d4e1a10a4876b9b6399be2ef266503cd3f279cdb4bc8388992e94f007d2b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:fc885726a5e34d22ea0172c863bb6a3c16e5b68d1a33e0c123daee291ac44aed","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7387dbff71738c1c1c42d6d229e26b04e18a1eea9c97bde226aae629220f556f","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}},"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7387dbff71738c1c1c42d6d229e26b04e18a1eea9c97bde226aae629220f556f","downloaded_from":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-09T23:20:40.016Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147477349","source_sha256":"09d12f32fc63c897fcc7b804c351d3ee2bf3fdf8aa5eed1f4eef9df3368a914d"}}