# ASC 715-980-25: Compensation—Retirement Benefits — Regulated Operations — 25 Recognition

Source: FASB Accounting Standards Codification, Basic View

[Read online](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#25-recognition)

Study and research edition. Verify current requirements with the official source. Summaries, enrichment, and tags are machine-generated study aids. Paragraph html preserves source markup; snippet is abbreviated. Pending content is not necessarily effective.

Tables and mathematical or amendment markup are retained as HTML where Markdown would lose structure.

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z to 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z

Record version: sha256:b5ce7482f7f2981e21544289029d9a7256a0b55eebcf329fb2c642b4b62974fe

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


## ASC 715-980-25: 25 Recognition

[Read section](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#25-recognition)

SEC content: no

#### Postretirement Pension Cost

##### [715-980-25-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#715-980-25-1)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z to 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z

Record version: sha256:dbeac4df65c6b25eceedba7e68273a1f946ca57d3d0c806dd960e70084a2a11b

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


This Subtopic requires that the difference between net periodic pension cost as defined in Subtopic 715-30 and amounts of pension cost considered for rate-making purposes be recognized as an asset or a liability created by the actions of the regulator. Those actions of the regulator change the timing of recognition of net pension cost as an expense; they do not otherwise affect the requirements of that Subtopic.

##### [715-980-25-2](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#715-980-25-2)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z to 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z

Record version: sha256:5ed95ca828de4017e7bd959af50827fb1051883dc9fe6687cf6b6d065873d24a

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Example 1 (see paragraph [980-715-55-9](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#715-980-55-9)) illustrates accounting for pensions by an employer with regulated operations.

#### Other Postretirement Benefit Cost

##### [715-980-25-3](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#715-980-25-3)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z to 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z

Record version: sha256:ac0f8bc59d0e6263714a398f41add3454b9bcb993f5ef7744efa2872ce3c80d3

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


For purposes of this Subtopic, other postretirement benefits refer to all forms of benefits, other than pensions, provided by an employer to retirees.

##### [715-980-25-4](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#715-980-25-4)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z to 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z

Record version: sha256:153d7691921001926063b6f4c855f47dc596e4f2632f2c410b470ef12e855241

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


For continuing postretirement benefit plans, a regulatory asset related to Subtopic 715-60 costs shall not be recorded if the regulator continues to include other postretirement benefit costs in rates on a pay-as-you-go basis. The application of this Topic requires that a rate-regulated entity's rates be designed to recover the specific entity's costs of providing the regulated service or product. Accordingly, an entity's cost of providing a regulated service or product includes the costs provided for in Subtopic 715-60.

##### [715-980-25-5](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#715-980-25-5)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z to 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z

Record version: sha256:fa4628dea5fdb304a8f0bba42d2badce3c9e9be084c0ea0d335dcded0d5d5088

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


For a continuing postretirement benefit plan a rate-regulated entity shall recognize a regulatory asset for the difference between Subtopic 715-60 costs and other postretirement benefit costs included in the entity's rates if the entity does both of the following:

1.  a
    
    Determines that it is probable that future revenue in an amount at least equal to the deferred cost (regulatory asset) will be recovered in rates
    
2.  b
    
    Meets all of the following criteria:
    
    1.  1
        
        The rate-regulated entity's regulator has issued a rate order or issued a policy statement or a generic order applicable to entities within the regulator's jurisdiction that allows both for the deferral of Subtopic 715-60 costs and for the subsequent inclusion of those deferred costs in the entity's rates.
        
    2.  2
        
        The annual Subtopic 715-60 costs (including amortization of the transition obligation) will be included in rates within approximately five years from the date of adoption of that Subtopic. The change to full accrual accounting may take place in steps, but the period for deferring additional amounts shall not exceed approximately five years.
        
    3.  3
        
        The combined deferral-recovery period authorized by the regulator for the regulatory asset shall not exceed approximately 20 years from the date of adoption of Subtopic 715-60. To the extent that the regulator imposes a deferral-recovery period for those costs provided for in Subtopic 715-60 greater than approximately 20 years, any proportionate amount of such costs not recoverable within approximately 20 years shall not be recognized as a regulatory asset.
        
    4.  4
        
        The percentage increase in rates scheduled under the regulatory recovery plan for each future year shall be no greater than the percentage increase in rates scheduled under the plan for each immediately preceding year. This criterion is similar to that required for phase-in plans in paragraph [980-340-25-3(d)](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/340/980/#340-980-25-3). Recovery of the regulatory asset in rates on a straight-line basis would meet this criterion.

##### [715-980-25-6](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#715-980-25-6)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z to 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z

Record version: sha256:086502ed4c32fa411099017e4e3dfed364cc92da316c78d08361dd19c1bc3cd8

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


This guidance applies to rate-regulated entities that elect to immediately recognize their postretirement benefit transition obligation under Subtopic 715-60 as well as those entities that elect to delay the recognition of and amortize their postretirement benefit transition obligation in accordance with that Subtopic.

##### [715-980-25-7](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#715-980-25-7)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z to 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z

Record version: sha256:e7a043b976f65ddd79eca7a780a31a8f308deb486608fd406ae6f93e44627399

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


For discontinued plans, a regulatory asset related to Subtopic 715-60 costs shall be recorded if it is probable that future revenue in an amount at least equal to any deferred that Subtopic costs will be recovered in rates within approximately 20 years following the adoption of that Subtopic. Rate recovery during that period may continue on a pay-as-you-go basis. For purposes of this guidance, a discontinued plan is one that results in employees not earning additional benefits for future service (that is, one that has no current service costs).

##### [715-980-25-8](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/715/980/#715-980-25-8)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z to 2026-09-10T01:03:00.783Z

Record version: sha256:9f95828b282a56a18739386dab47c1ca723c662554905ee1dcd3bef1142dca48

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


If an entity does not initially meet the criteria established in Section 980-715-25 but meets those criteria in a subsequent period, then a regulatory asset related to Subtopic 715-60 costs shall be recognized in the period those criteria are met.
