{"schema_version":2,"canonical_url":"https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/10/#25-recognition","source":"FASB Accounting Standards Codification, Basic View","usage":"Study and research edition. Verify current requirements with the official source. Summaries, enrichment, and tags are machine-generated study aids. Paragraph html preserves source markup; snippet is abbreviated. Pending content is not necessarily effective.","topic":"740","topic_title":"Income Taxes","subtopic":"740-10","subtopic_title":"Overall","section":{"number":"25","label":"25 Recognition","anchor":"25-recognition","is_sec":false,"groups":[{"block":null,"heading":null,"paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-1","para":"25-1","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">This Section establishes the recognition requirements necessary to implement the objectives of accounting for <a href=\"/glossary/i/#income-taxes\" class=\"term\" title=\"Domestic and foreign federal (national), state, and local (including franchise) taxes based on income.\"><span>income taxes</span></a> identified in Section <a altsource=\"GUID-54D20BD6-9EAB-4B31-84FB-9D9C56B37466.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-10-10</a>. The following paragraph sets forth the basic recognition requirements while paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-3\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-3</a> identifies specific, limited exceptions to the basic requirements.</div></div>","snippet":"This Section establishes the recognition requirements necessary to implement the objectives of accounting for income taxes identified in Section 740-10-10. The following paragraph sets forth the basic recognition require…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:d6b44901078339b1cc5103c743c45d192fa32f4711d5ae99fe0d246de31f03d2","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-2","para":"25-2","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_08FFF9AB-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Other than the exceptions identified in the following paragraph, the following basic requirements are applied in accounting for income taxes at the date of the financial statements: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_08FFFBCF-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A tax liability or asset shall be recognized based on the provisions of this Subtopic applicable to tax positions, in paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-5\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-5 through 25-17</a></div>, for the estimated taxes payable or refundable on tax returns for the current and prior years. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_08FFFD1F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-liability\" class=\"term\" title=\"The deferred tax consequences attributable to taxable temporary differences. A deferred tax liability is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law.\"><span>deferred tax liability</span></a> or <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-asset\" class=\"term\" title=\"The deferred tax consequences attributable to deductible temporary differences and carryforwards. A deferred tax asset is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law. A deferred tax asset is reduced by a valuation allowance if, based on the weight of evidence available, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of a deferred tax asset will not be realized.\"><span>asset</span></a> shall be recognized for the estimated future tax effects attributable to <a href=\"/glossary/t/#temporary-difference\" class=\"term\" title=\"A difference between the tax basis of an asset or liability computed pursuant to the requirements in Subtopic 740-10 for tax positions, and its reported amount in the financial statements that will result in taxable or deductible amounts in future years when the reported amount of the asset or liability is recovered or settled, respectively. Paragraph 740-10-25-20 cites examples of temporary differences. Some temporary differences cannot be identified with a particular asset or liability for financial reporting (see paragraphs 740-10-05-10 and 740-10-25-24740-10-25-25), but those temporary differences do meet both of the following conditions: Result from events that have been recognized in the financial statements Will result in taxable or deductible amounts in future years based on provisions of the tax law. Some events recognized in financial statements do not have tax consequences. Certain revenues are exempt from taxation and certain expenses are not deductible. Events that do not have tax consequences do not give rise to temporary differences.\"><span>temporary differences</span></a> and <a href=\"/glossary/c/#carryforwards\" class=\"term\" title=\"Deductions or credits that cannot be utilized on the tax return during a year that may be carried forward to reduce taxable income or taxes payable in a future year. An operating loss carryforward is an excess of tax deductions over gross income in a year; a tax credit carryforward is the amount by which tax credits available for utilization exceed statutory limitations. Different tax jurisdictions have different rules about whether excess deductions or credits may be carried forward and the length of the carryforward period. The terms carryforward, operating loss carryforward, and tax credit carryforward refer to the amounts of those items, if any, reported in the tax return for the current year.\"><span>carryforwards</span></a>. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"Other than the exceptions identified in the following paragraph, the following basic requirements are applied in accounting for income taxes at the date of the financial statements:\n(a) A tax liability or asset shall be …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:5fd1ada170f63a09608ea1e6b7ceb1739b78b52c611c40ebde6cb14c046cd45a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-3","para":"25-3","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09001117-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The only exceptions in applying those basic requirements are: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900122F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Certain exceptions to the requirements for recognition of deferred taxes </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900134A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">whereby a deferred tax liability is not recognized for the following types of temporary differences unless it becomes apparent that those temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future: </span></span></div><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">1</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090014E9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An excess of the amount for financial reporting over the tax basis of an investment in a foreign subsidiary or a foreign <a href=\"/glossary/c/#corporate-joint-venture\" class=\"term\" title=\"A corporation owned and operated by a small group of entities (the joint venturers) as a separate and specific business or project for the mutual benefit of the members of the group. A government may also be a member of the group. The purpose of a corporate joint venture frequently is to share risks and rewards in developing a new market, product or technology; to combine complementary technological knowledge; or to pool resources in developing production or other facilities. A corporate joint venture also usually provides an arrangement under which each joint venturer may participate, directly or indirectly, in the overall management of the joint venture. Joint venturers thus have an interest or relationship other than as passive investors. An entity that is a subsidiary of one of the joint venturers is not a corporate joint venture. The ownership of a corporate joint venture seldom changes, and its stock is usually not traded publicly. A noncontrolling interest held by public ownership, however, does not preclude a corporation from being a corporate joint venture.\"><span>corporate joint venture</span></a> that is essentially permanent in duration. </span></span>See paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/30/#740-30-25-18\" class=\"xref\">740-30-25-18 through 25-19</a></div> for the specific requirements related to this exception.</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">2</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09001682-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Undistributed earnings of a domestic subsidiary or a domestic corporate joint venture that is essentially permanent in duration that arose in fiscal years beginning on or before December 15, 1992. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900183A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A last-in, first-out (LIFO) pattern determines whether reversals pertain to differences that arose in fiscal years beginning on or before December 15, 1992. </span></span>See paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/30/#740-30-25-18\" class=\"xref\">740-30-25-18 through 25-19</a></div> for the specific requirements related to this exception.</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">3</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090019AF-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Bad debt reserves for tax purposes of U.S. savings and loan associations (and other qualified thrift lenders) that arose in tax years beginning before December 31, 1987. See paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/942/#740-942-25-1\" class=\"xref\">942-740-25-1 through 25-3</a></div> for the specific requirements related to this exception. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">4</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09001B24-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Policyholders' surplus of stock life insurance entities that arose in fiscal years beginning on or before December 15, 1992. See paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/944/#740-944-25-2\" class=\"xref\">944-740-25-2</a> for the specific requirements related to this exception. </span></span></div></li></ol></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><a href=\"/updates/asu-2017-15/\" class=\"xref\">Subparagraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2017-15</a>.</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09001CFD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The pattern of recognition of after-tax income for <a href=\"/glossary/l/#leveraged-lease\" class=\"term\" title=\"From the perspective of a lessor, a lease that was classified as a leveraged lease in accordance with the leases guidance in effect before the effective date and for which the commencement date is before the effective date.\"><span>leveraged leases</span></a> or the allocation of the purchase price in a purchase business combination to acquired leveraged leases </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09001F78-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> as required by Subtopic <a altsource=\"GUID-9B3AE0B5-9ADC-4C23-8C50-44ABCF9238C9.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">842-50</a></span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">d</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900218E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A prohibition on recognition of a deferred tax liability related to goodwill (or the portion thereof) for which amortization is not deductible for tax purposes (see paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/805/#740-805-25-3\" class=\"xref\">805-740-25-3</a>) </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">e</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09002384-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A prohibition on recognition of a deferred tax asset for the difference between the tax basis of <a href=\"/glossary/i/#inventory\" class=\"term\" title=\"The aggregate of those items of tangible personal property that have any of the following characteristics: Held for sale in the ordinary course of business In process of production for such sale To be currently consumed in the production of goods or services to be available for sale. The term inventory embraces goods awaiting sale (the merchandise of a trading concern and the finished goods of a manufacturer), goods in the course of production (work in process), and goods to be consumed directly or indirectly in production (raw materials and supplies). This definition of inventories excludes long-term assets subject to depreciation accounting, or goods which, when put into use, will be so classified. The fact that a depreciable asset is retired from regular use and held for sale does not indicate that the item should be classified as part of the inventory. Raw materials and supplies purchased for production may be used or consumed for the construction of long-term assets or other purposes not related to production, but the fact that inventory items representing a small portion of the total may not be absorbed ultimately in the production process does not require separate classification. By trade practice, operating materials and supplies of certain types of entities such as oil producers are usually treated as inventory.\"><span>inventory</span></a> in the buyer's tax jurisdiction and the carrying value as reported in the consolidated financial statements </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900253E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">as a result of an intra-entity transfer of inventory from one tax-paying component to another tax-paying component of the same consolidated group. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900269B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Income taxes paid on intra-entity profits on inventory remaining within the consolidated group are accounted for under the requirements of Subtopic <a altsource=\"GUID-9B4F57B8-8A6A-4E11-A70A-756C69E6D16B.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">810-10</a>. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">f</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090027BF-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A prohibition on recognition of a deferred tax liability or asset for differences related to assets and liabilities that, under Subtopic <a altsource=\"GUID-0FF1F46F-04E4-4EEE-A94D-0A2078B4B4E9.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">830-10</a>, are remeasured from the local currency into the functional currency using historical exchange rates and that result from changes in exchange rates or indexing for tax purposes. </span></span>See Subtopic <a altsource=\"GUID-25F0A060-5159-42E4-BDB8-1F8127B3D867.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">830-740</a> for guidance on foreign currency related income taxes matters.</div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"The only exceptions in applying those basic requirements are:\n(a) Certain exceptions to the requirements for recognition of deferred taxes whereby a deferred tax liability is not recognized for the following types of tem…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:99ea020f159c41b0d822913de3f509f9d6e431737822cdf5cf22b83139a29e47","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-4","para":"25-4","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090028DE-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">References in this Subtopic to <a href=\"/glossary/i/#income-taxes-currently-payable-refundable\" class=\"term\" title=\"See Current Tax Expense (or Benefit).\"><span>income taxes currently payable</span></a> and (total) income tax expense are intended to also include income taxes currently refundable and (total) income tax benefit, respectively. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"References in this Subtopic to income taxes currently payable and (total) income tax expense are intended to also include income taxes currently refundable and (total) income tax benefit, respectively.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:36e36ad1e8239554168b731897463630e926d3c99ff7518b0531164f1b56f132","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:f75cd0412dcd8857899c710cf4b554e815ade5615e6080bc03caaee48df9d098","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Basic Recognition Threshold","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-5","para":"25-5","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090029F4-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">This Subtopic requires the application of a more-likely-than-not recognition criterion to a <a href=\"/glossary/t/#tax-position\" class=\"term\" title=\"A position in a previously filed tax return or a position expected to be taken in a future tax return that is reflected in measuring current or deferred income tax assets and liabilities for interim or annual periods. A tax position can result in a permanent reduction of income taxes payable, a deferral of income taxes otherwise currently payable to future years, or a change in the expected realizability of deferred tax assets. The term tax position also encompasses, but is not limited to: A decision not to file a tax return An allocation or a shift of income between jurisdictions The characterization of income or a decision to exclude reporting taxable income in a tax return A decision to classify a transaction, entity, or other position in a tax return as tax exempt An entity's status, including its status as a pass-through entity or a tax-exempt not-for-profit entity.\"><span>tax position</span></a> before and separate from the measurement of a tax position. </span></span>See paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-55-3\" class=\"xref\">740-10-55-3</a> for guidance related to this two-step process.</div></div>","snippet":"This Subtopic requires the application of a more-likely-than-not recognition criterion to a tax position before and separate from the measurement of a tax position. See paragraph 740-10-55-3 for guidance related to this …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:46a0f87cd8e3fd34afd35bdbd981854d43ca4f46076897aa52ccb5223a7c74a4","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-6","para":"25-6","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09002B14-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity shall initially recognize the financial statement effects of a tax position when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. The term <em class=\"ph i\">more likely than not</em> means a likelihood of more than 50 percent; the terms <em class=\"ph i\">examined</em> and <em class=\"ph i\">upon examination</em> also include resolution of the related appeals or litigation processes, if any. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09002C31-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">For example, if an entity determines that it is certain that the entire cost of an acquired asset is fully deductible, the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold has been met. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09002D44-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The more-likely-than-not recognition threshold is a positive assertion that an entity believes it is entitled to the economic benefits associated with a tax position. The determination of whether or not a tax position has met the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold shall consider the facts, circumstances, and information available at the reporting date. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09002E9A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The level of evidence that is necessary and appropriate to support an entity's assessment of the technical merits of a tax position is a matter of judgment that depends on all available information. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"An entity shall initially recognize the financial statement effects of a tax position when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. The term more li…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:c10c6050070c1081cfd1f9aa5ddbbab54d5d4cf6a1d411e0d7ec162357e7a336","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-7","para":"25-7","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09002FB0-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In making the required assessment of the more-likely-than-not criterion: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090030BB-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">It shall be presumed that the tax position will be examined by the relevant taxing authority that has full knowledge of all relevant information. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900321A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Technical merits of a tax position derive from sources of authorities in the tax law (legislation and statutes, legislative intent, regulations, rulings, and case law) and their applicability to the facts and circumstances of the tax position. When the past administrative practices and precedents of the taxing authority in its dealings with the entity or similar entities are widely understood, for example, by preparers, tax practitioners and auditors, those practices and precedents shall be taken into account. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09003382-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Each tax position shall be evaluated without consideration of the possibility of offset or aggregation with other positions. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"In making the required assessment of the more-likely-than-not criterion:\n(a) It shall be presumed that the tax position will be examined by the relevant taxing authority that has full knowledge of all relevant informatio…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:291de9514a6983374151a6eb99222a35c73867699e114e7b8c597098c3ddd224","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-8","para":"25-8","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09003499-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold is not met in the period for which a tax position is taken or expected to be taken, an entity shall recognize the benefit of the tax position in the first interim period that meets any one of the following conditions: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090035A7-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The more-likely-than-not recognition threshold is met by the reporting date. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900371B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax position is effectively settled through examination, negotiation or litigation. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09003827-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The statute of limitations for the relevant taxing authority to examine and challenge the tax position has expired. </span></span></div></li></ol><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09003937-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Accordingly, a change in facts after the reporting date but before the financial statements are issued or are available to be issued (as discussed in Section <a altsource=\"GUID-44A13ED8-C2BD-4E8D-BBAA-5FE50B1FFE63.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">855-10-25</a>) shall be recognized in the period in which the change in facts occurs. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"If the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold is not met in the period for which a tax position is taken or expected to be taken, an entity shall recognize the benefit of the tax position in the first interim period …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:0c0c8c9c0c60483633424306c15d61f6567840ed000886e0120fab88b5b50b6b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-9","para":"25-9","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09003A49-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A tax position could be effectively settled upon examination by a taxing authority. Assessing whether a tax position is effectively settled is a matter of judgment because examinations occur in a variety of ways. In determining whether a tax position is effectively settled, an entity shall make the assessment on a position-by-position basis, but an entity could conclude that all positions in a particular tax year are effectively settled. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"A tax position could be effectively settled upon examination by a taxing authority. Assessing whether a tax position is effectively settled is a matter of judgment because examinations occur in a variety of ways. In dete…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:dc9602c037b5403e37892e3d0f53de8dd6370234efbad1560358a5a1802219c5","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-10","para":"25-10","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09003B98-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">As required by paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-8\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-8(b)</a> an entity shall recognize the benefit of a tax position when it is effectively settled. An entity shall evaluate all of the following conditions when determining effective settlement: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09003D6E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The taxing authority has completed its examination procedures including all appeals and administrative reviews that the taxing authority is required and expected to perform for the tax position. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09003EE1-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The entity does not intend to appeal or litigate any aspect of the tax position included in the completed examination. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09003FF1-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">It is remote that the taxing authority would examine or reexamine any aspect of the tax position. In making this assessment management shall consider the taxing authority's policy on reopening closed examinations and the specific facts and circumstances of the tax position. Management shall presume the relevant taxing authority has full knowledge of all relevant information in making the assessment on whether the taxing authority would reopen a previously closed examination. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"As required by paragraph 740-10-25-8(b) an entity shall recognize the benefit of a tax position when it is effectively settled. An entity shall evaluate all of the following conditions when determining effective settleme…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:d0b47ad3999d4d0330ba24cff00c8848cd5ceeb61e3fd45d24da4d32231f99b4","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-11","para":"25-11","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09004100-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In the tax years under examination, a tax position does not need to be specifically reviewed or examined by the taxing authority to be considered effectively settled through examination. Effective settlement of a position subject to an examination does not result in effective settlement of similar or identical tax positions in periods that have not been examined. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"In the tax years under examination, a tax position does not need to be specifically reviewed or examined by the taxing authority to be considered effectively settled through examination. Effective settlement of a positio…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:6aee4d25b7fb965ad65133924f8bb46668eba33c066494ffcb82a2bddcf5546b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-12","para":"25-12","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900426A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity may obtain information during the examination process that enables that entity to change its assessment of the technical merits of a tax position or of similar tax positions taken in other periods. However, the effectively settled conditions in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-10\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-10</a> do not provide any basis for the entity to change its assessment of the technical merits of any tax position in other periods. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"An entity may obtain information during the examination process that enables that entity to change its assessment of the technical merits of a tax position or of similar tax positions taken in other periods. However, the…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7818f7968581009d3eb67675a4aa0117ebd357a4cd3f2ee80bbb3f7070eec901","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-13","para":"25-13","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090043B8-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The appropriate unit of account for determining what constitutes an individual tax position, and whether the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold is met for a tax position, is a matter of judgment based on the individual facts and circumstances of that position evaluated in light of all available evidence. The determination of the unit of account to be used shall consider the manner in which the entity prepares and supports its income tax return and the approach the entity anticipates the taxing authority will take during an examination. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090044BF-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Because the individual facts and circumstances of a tax position and of an entity taking that position will determine the appropriate unit of account, a single defined unit of account would not be applicable to all situations. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The appropriate unit of account for determining what constitutes an individual tax position, and whether the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold is met for a tax position, is a matter of judgment based on the indi…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:af6d34a664894bdfc82162ca88a7f37016e850d50fd70d32c965e1d23a6f69b7","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-14","para":"25-14","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090045C3-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Subsequent recognition shall be based on management's best judgment given the facts, circumstances, and information available at the reporting date. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090046C3-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A tax position need not be legally extinguished and its resolution need not be certain to subsequently recognize the position. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090047C6-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Subsequent changes in judgment that lead to changes in recognition shall result from the evaluation of new information and not from a new evaluation or new interpretation by management of information that was available in a previous financial reporting period. </span></span>See Sections <a altsource=\"GUID-F2CA73A1-54DE-426D-A882-6AF19B718C90.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-10-35</a> and <a altsource=\"GUID-17D2EFCA-B2E6-4B85-B902-758C0111F43E.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-10-40</a> for guidance on changes in judgment leading to derecognition of and measurement changes for a tax position.</div></div>","snippet":"Subsequent recognition shall be based on management's best judgment given the facts, circumstances, and information available at the reporting date. A tax position need not be legally extinguished and its resolution need…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:95aca6d389085bdc608403ec888d1c0b9ca24312a1d85b4b51bb1d7c2b226343","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-15","para":"25-15","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090048CE-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A change in judgment that results in subsequent recognition, derecognition, or change in measurement of a tax position taken in a prior annual period (including any related interest and penalties) shall be recognized as a discrete item in the period in which the change occurs. </span></span>Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/270/740/#270-740-35-6\" class=\"xref\">740-270-35-6</a> addresses the different accounting required for such changes in a prior interim period within the same fiscal year.</div></div>","snippet":"A change in judgment that results in subsequent recognition, derecognition, or change in measurement of a tax position taken in a prior annual period (including any related interest and penalties) shall be recognized as …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:6a1b0c70c322f4d094da90e9cb0f895aebd92f0a70ff66e471a1f27cc8384b2e","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-16","para":"25-16","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090049D0-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The amount of benefit recognized in the statement of financial position may differ from the amount taken or expected to be taken in a tax return for the current year. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09004AD4-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> These differences represent unrecognized tax benefits. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09004BD1-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A liability is created (or the amount of a net operating loss carryforward or amount refundable is reduced) for an <a href=\"/glossary/u/#unrecognized-tax-benefit\" class=\"term\" title=\"The difference between a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return and the benefit recognized and measured pursuant to Subtopic 740-10.\"><span>unrecognized tax benefit</span></a> because it represents an entity's potential future obligation to the taxing authority for a tax position that was not recognized under the requirements of this Subtopic. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The amount of benefit recognized in the statement of financial position may differ from the amount taken or expected to be taken in a tax return for the current year. These differences represent unrecognized tax benefits…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:4b5534235d53191c0225936fe4b4a0ccc2e394ed5ce03be17a401a89aa425da6","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-17","para":"25-17","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09004CD6-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A tax position recognized in the financial statements may also affect the tax bases of assets or liabilities and thereby change or create <a href=\"/glossary/t/#temporary-difference\" class=\"term\" title=\"A difference between the tax basis of an asset or liability computed pursuant to the requirements in Subtopic 740-10 for tax positions, and its reported amount in the financial statements that will result in taxable or deductible amounts in future years when the reported amount of the asset or liability is recovered or settled, respectively. Paragraph 740-10-25-20 cites examples of temporary differences. Some temporary differences cannot be identified with a particular asset or liability for financial reporting (see paragraphs 740-10-05-10 and 740-10-25-24740-10-25-25), but those temporary differences do meet both of the following conditions: Result from events that have been recognized in the financial statements Will result in taxable or deductible amounts in future years based on provisions of the tax law. Some events recognized in financial statements do not have tax consequences. Certain revenues are exempt from taxation and certain expenses are not deductible. Events that do not have tax consequences do not give rise to temporary differences.\"><span>temporary differences</span></a>. A <a href=\"/glossary/t/#taxable-temporary-difference\" class=\"term\" title=\"Temporary differences that result in taxable amounts in future years when the related asset is recovered or the related liability is settled. See Temporary Difference.\"><span>taxable</span></a> and <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deductible-temporary-difference\" class=\"term\" title=\"Temporary differences that result in deductible amounts in future years when the related asset or liability is recovered or settled, respectively. See Temporary Difference.\"><span>deductible temporary difference</span></a> is a difference between the reported amount of an item in the financial statements and the tax basis of an item as determined by applying this Subtopic's recognition threshold and measurement provisions for tax positions. </span></span>See paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-7\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-7</a> for measurement requirements.</div></div>","snippet":"A tax position recognized in the financial statements may also affect the tax bases of assets or liabilities and thereby change or create temporary differences. A taxable and deductible temporary difference is a differen…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:91494cb577de37c4f461c14c88947c202d2de406f47838558af87dd86a8baeeb","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:fa4cac649bdb4f4247dea0ea40614a9da312ba237180ef1a212fa9d3561a1cb5","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Temporary Differences","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-18","para":"25-18","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09004DEE-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Income taxes currently payable for a particular year usually include the <a href=\"/glossary/t/#tax-consequences\" class=\"term\" title=\"The effects on income taxes—current or deferred—of an event.\"><span>tax consequences</span></a> of most events that are recognized in the financial statements for that year. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Income taxes currently payable for a particular year usually include the tax consequences of most events that are recognized in the financial statements for that year.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:dcf24d704c4fcab229921afd201b1421dd6f606f06ac4fa576fa5c2155419650","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-19","para":"25-19","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09004F24-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">However, because tax laws and financial accounting standards differ in their recognition and measurement of assets, liabilities, equity, revenues, expenses, gains, and losses, differences arise between: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005022-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The amount of <a href=\"/glossary/t/#taxable-income\" class=\"term\" title=\"The excess of taxable revenues over tax deductible expenses and exemptions for the year as defined by the governmental taxing authority.\"><span>taxable income</span></a> and pretax financial income for a year </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005150-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax bases of assets or liabilities and their reported amounts in financial statements. </span></span></div></li></ol><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900526B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Guidance for computing the tax bases of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes is provided in this Subtopic. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"However, because tax laws and financial accounting standards differ in their recognition and measurement of assets, liabilities, equity, revenues, expenses, gains, and losses, differences arise between:\n(a) The amount of…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:a4ed28147782abd568acae9f7fbe46fab128be8fa041e1e155bf54bfa8e9ab04","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-20","para":"25-20","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005365-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An assumption inherent in an entity's statement of financial position prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) is that the reported amounts of assets and liabilities will be recovered and settled, respectively. Based on that assumption, a difference between the tax basis of an asset or a liability and its reported amount in the statement of financial position will result in taxable or deductible amounts in some future year(s) when the reported amounts of assets are recovered and the reported amounts of liabilities are settled. Examples include the following: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005466-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Revenues or gains that are taxable after they are recognized in financial income. An asset (for example, a receivable from an installment sale) may be recognized for revenues or gains that will result in future taxable amounts when the asset is recovered. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900555C-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Expenses or losses that are deductible after they are recognized in financial income. A liability (for example, a product warranty liability) may be recognized for expenses or losses that will result in future tax deductible amounts when the liability is settled. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005653-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Revenues or gains that are taxable before they are recognized in financial income. A liability (for example, subscriptions received in advance) may be recognized for an advance payment for goods or services to be provided in future years. For tax purposes, the advance payment is included in taxable income upon the receipt of cash. Future sacrifices to provide goods or services (or future refunds to those who cancel their orders) will result in future tax deductible amounts when the liability is settled. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">d</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005750-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Expenses or losses that are deductible before they are recognized in financial income. The cost of an asset (for example, depreciable personal property) may have been deducted for tax purposes faster than it was depreciated for financial reporting. Amounts received upon future recovery of the amount of the asset for financial reporting will exceed the remaining tax basis of the asset, and the excess will be taxable when the asset is recovered. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">e</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005848-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A reduction in the tax basis of depreciable assets because of tax credits. Amounts received upon future recovery of the amount of the asset for financial reporting will exceed the remaining tax basis of the asset, and the excess will be taxable when the asset is recovered. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005939-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">For example, a tax law may provide taxpayers with the choice of either taking the full amount of depreciation deductions and a reduced tax credit (that is, investment tax credit and certain other tax credits) or taking the full tax credit and a reduced amount of depreciation deductions. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">f</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005A30-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Investment tax credits accounted for by the deferral method. Under the deferral method as established in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-46\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-46</a>, investment tax credits are viewed and accounted for as a reduction of the cost of the related asset (even though, for financial statement presentation, deferred investment tax credits may be reported as deferred income). Amounts received upon future recovery of the reduced cost of the asset for financial reporting will be less than the tax basis of the asset, and the difference will be tax deductible when the asset is recovered. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">g</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005B26-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An increase in the tax basis of assets because of indexing whenever the local currency is the functional currency. The tax law for a particular tax jurisdiction might require adjustment of the tax basis of a depreciable (or other) asset for the effects of inflation. The inflation-adjusted tax basis of the asset would be used to compute future tax deductions for depreciation or to compute gain or loss on sale of the asset. Amounts received upon future recovery of the local currency historical cost of the asset will be less than the remaining tax basis of the asset, and the difference will be tax deductible when the asset is recovered. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">h</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005C1D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Business combinations and combinations accounted for by <a href=\"/glossary/n/#not-for-profit-entity\" class=\"term\" title=\"An entity that possesses the following characteristics, in varying degrees, that distinguish it from a business entity: Contributions of significant amounts of resources from resource providers who do not expect commensurate or proportionate pecuniary return Operating purposes other than to provide goods or services at a profit Absence of ownership interests like those of business entities. Entities that clearly fall outside this definition include the following: All investor-owned entities Entities that provide dividends, lower costs, or other economic benefits directly and proportionately to their owners, members, or participants, such as mutual insurance entities, credit unions, farm and rural electric cooperatives, and employee benefit plans.\"><span>not-for-profit entities</span></a> (NFPs). There may be differences between the tax bases and the recognized values of assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005D7D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">There also may be differences between the tax bases and the recognized values of assets acquired and liabilities assumed in an <a href=\"/glossary/a/#acquisition-by-a-not-for-profit-entity\" class=\"term\" title=\"A transaction or other event in which a not-for-profit acquirer obtains control of one or more nonprofit activities or businesses and initially recognizes their assets and liabilities in the acquirer's financial statements. When applicable guidance in Topic 805 is applied by a not-for-profit entity, the term business combination has the same meaning as this term has for a for-profit entity. Likewise, a reference to business combinations in guidance that links to Topic 805 has the same meaning as a reference to acquisitions by not-for-profit entities.\"><span>acquisition by a not-for-profit entity</span></a> or between the tax bases and the recognized values of the assets and liabilities carried over to the records of a new entity formed by a <a href=\"/glossary/m/#merger-of-not-for-profit-entities\" class=\"term\" title=\"A transaction or other event in which the governing bodies of two or more not-for-profit entities cede control of those entities to create a new not-for-profit entity.\"><span>merger of not-for-profit entities</span></a>. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005EC2-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Those differences will result in taxable or deductible amounts when the reported amounts of the assets or liabilities are recovered or settled, respectively. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">i</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09005FAE-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Intra-entity transfers of an asset other than <a href=\"/glossary/i/#inventory\" class=\"term\" title=\"The aggregate of those items of tangible personal property that have any of the following characteristics: Held for sale in the ordinary course of business In process of production for such sale To be currently consumed in the production of goods or services to be available for sale. The term inventory embraces goods awaiting sale (the merchandise of a trading concern and the finished goods of a manufacturer), goods in the course of production (work in process), and goods to be consumed directly or indirectly in production (raw materials and supplies). This definition of inventories excludes long-term assets subject to depreciation accounting, or goods which, when put into use, will be so classified. The fact that a depreciable asset is retired from regular use and held for sale does not indicate that the item should be classified as part of the inventory. Raw materials and supplies purchased for production may be used or consumed for the construction of long-term assets or other purposes not related to production, but the fact that inventory items representing a small portion of the total may not be absorbed ultimately in the production process does not require separate classification. By trade practice, operating materials and supplies of certain types of entities such as oil producers are usually treated as inventory.\"><span>inventory</span></a>. There may be a difference between the tax basis of an asset in the buyer's tax jurisdiction and the carrying value of the asset reported in the consolidated financial statements as the result of an intra-entity transfer of an asset other than inventory from one tax-paying component to another tax-paying component of the same consolidated group. That difference will result in taxable or deductible amounts when the asset is recovered.</span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"An assumption inherent in an entity's statement of financial position prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) is that the reported amounts of assets and liabilities will be recovered a…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e14253f26892e036499e13006bc243c0a0b7bedf665c3d267afbf668421babce","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-21","para":"25-21","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09006115-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> The examples in (a) through (d) in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-20\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-20</a> illustrate revenues, expenses, gains, or losses that are included in taxable income of an earlier or later year than the year in which they are recognized in pretax financial income. Those differences between taxable income and pretax financial income also create differences (sometimes accumulating over more than one year) between the tax basis of an asset or liability and its reported amount in the financial statements. The examples in (e) through (i) in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-20\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-20</a> illustrate other events that create differences between the tax basis of an asset or liability and its reported amount in the financial statements. For all of the examples, the differences result in taxable or deductible amounts when the reported amount of an asset or liability in the financial statements is recovered or settled, respectively. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The examples in (a) through (d) in paragraph 740-10-25-20 illustrate revenues, expenses, gains, or losses that are included in taxable income of an earlier or later year than the year in which they are recognized in pret…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e0498d168795fd5e5ffe44ecf4572419f258bb073c9f000bf4ff107b747de288","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-22","para":"25-22","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090062BD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">This Topic refers collectively to the types of differences illustrated by the examples in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-20\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-20</a> and to the ones described in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-24\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-24</a> as temporary differences. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"This Topic refers collectively to the types of differences illustrated by the examples in paragraph 740-10-25-20 and to the ones described in paragraph 740-10-25-24 as temporary differences.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ece63b013eeba544eb09e7bed6db0f564d43dd6e47a48c23210af4117de2bfd7","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-23","para":"25-23","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09006406-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Temporary differences that will result in taxable amounts in future years when the related asset or liability is recovered or settled are often referred to as taxable temporary differences (the examples in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-20\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-20(a), (d), and (e)</a> are taxable temporary differences). Likewise, temporary differences that will result in deductible amounts in future years are often referred to as deductible temporary differences (the examples in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-20\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-20(b), (c), (f), and (g)</a> are deductible temporary differences). Business combinations </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09006548-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">and intra-entity transfers of assets other than inventory </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09006694-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">(the examples in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-20\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-20(h) through (i)</a>) may give rise to both taxable and deductible temporary differences. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Temporary differences that will result in taxable amounts in future years when the related asset or liability is recovered or settled are often referred to as taxable temporary differences (the examples in paragraph 740-…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:18f0305111d78510c565dc3a99c9ec63d0a5866ad7764b6a08185123683081a6","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-24","para":"25-24","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090067DD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Some temporary differences are deferred taxable income or tax deductions and have balances only on the income tax balance sheet and therefore cannot be identified with a particular asset or liability for financial reporting. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Some temporary differences are deferred taxable income or tax deductions and have balances only on the income tax balance sheet and therefore cannot be identified with a particular asset or liability for financial report…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:3906ef928115dfbda76c344cb4cd0a9b4c43e91e9957b427d6a6d99202f11b23","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-25","para":"25-25","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09006932-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">That occurs, for example, when <a href=\"/glossary/r/#revenue\" class=\"term\" title=\"Inflows or other enhancements of assets of an entity or settlements of its liabilities (or a combination of both) from delivering or producing goods, rendering services, or other activities that constitute the entity's ongoing major or central operations.\"><span>revenue</span></a> on a long-term <a href=\"/glossary/c/#contract\" class=\"term\" title=\"An agreement between two or more parties that creates enforceable rights and obligations.\"><span>contract</span></a></span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09006A7C-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">with a <a href=\"/glossary/c/#customer\" class=\"term\" title=\"A party that has contracted with an entity to obtain goods or services that are an output of the entity's ordinary activities in exchange for consideration.\"><span>customer</span></a> is recognized over time using a measure of progress to depict performance over time in accordance with the guidance in Subtopic <a altsource=\"GUID-58DAC07D-F2F2-4383-B530-191A1C2AC144.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">606-10</a>, for financial reporting that is different from the recognition pattern used for tax purposes (for example, when the contract is completed). </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09006BFE-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The temporary difference (income on the contract) is deferred income for tax purposes that becomes taxable when the contract is completed. Another example is organizational costs that are recognized as expenses when incurred for financial reporting and are deferred and deducted in a later year for tax purposes. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"That occurs, for example, when revenue on a long-term contractwith a customer is recognized over time using a measure of progress to depict performance over time in accordance with the guidance in Subtopic 606-10, for fi…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:207ca2ecd0ee568867b2a189d6dba1211921cec7c88ff8660c0d14cb353785a1","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-26","para":"25-26","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09006D65-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In both instances, there is no related, identifiable asset or liability for financial reporting, but there is a temporary difference that results from an <a href=\"/glossary/e/#event\" class=\"term\" title=\"A happening of consequence to an entity. The term encompasses both transactions and other events affecting an entity.\"><span>event</span></a> that has been recognized in the financial statements and, based on provisions in the tax law, the temporary difference will result in taxable or deductible amounts in future years. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"In both instances, there is no related, identifiable asset or liability for financial reporting, but there is a temporary difference that results from an event that has been recognized in the financial statements and, ba…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ea98971bc156fe454401c06d2dcf992311023db7e587fc9f011b989cde2c646d","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-27","para":"25-27","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09006EB9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity might be able to delay the future reversal of taxable temporary differences by delaying the events that give rise to those reversals, for example, by delaying the recovery of related assets or the settlement of related liabilities. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"An entity might be able to delay the future reversal of taxable temporary differences by delaying the events that give rise to those reversals, for example, by delaying the recovery of related assets or the settlement of…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:480683f79fb98ab2fc1d84f375819cd35deac683b517c8742c152227f5130285","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-28","para":"25-28","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090070AA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A contention that those temporary differences will never result in taxable amounts, however, would contradict the accounting assumption inherent in the statement of financial position that the reported amounts of assets and liabilities will be recovered and settled, respectively; thereby making that statement internally inconsistent. Because of that inherent accounting assumption, the only question is when, not whether, temporary differences will result in taxable amounts in future years. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"A contention that those temporary differences will never result in taxable amounts, however, would contradict the accounting assumption inherent in the statement of financial position that the reported amounts of assets …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:da5b394c911374eda0d22e5f641875f74398c0cff07d1fb75eb20aea416432b6","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-29","para":"25-29","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09007201-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Except for the temporary differences addressed in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-3\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-3</a>, which shall be accounted for as provided in that paragraph, </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900739D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> an entity shall recognize a deferred tax liability or asset for all temporary differences and operating loss and tax credit carryforwards in accordance with the measurement provisions of paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-5\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-5</a>. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Except for the temporary differences addressed in paragraph 740-10-25-3, which shall be accounted for as provided in that paragraph, an entity shall recognize a deferred tax liability or asset for all temporary differenc…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:2879ec46a7b5598ca2994a889a793fa3a09c884271b688dbeab3083b9f358ecd","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:fcec5466f610b793f0271c25e296262d1640b42bbb06f817b04a7a54861f5b90","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Basis Differences that Are Not Temporary Differences","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-30","para":"25-30","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090074F6-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Certain basis differences may not result in taxable or deductible amounts in future years when the related asset or liability for financial reporting is recovered or settled and, therefore, may not be temporary differences for which a deferred tax liability or asset is recognized. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09007639-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">One example, depending on the provisions of the tax law, could be the excess of cash surrender value of life insurance over premiums paid. That excess is a temporary difference if the cash surrender value is expected to be recovered by surrendering the policy, but is not a temporary difference if the asset is expected to be recovered without tax consequence upon the death of the insured (if under provisions of the tax law there will be no taxable amount if the insurance policy is held until the death of the insured). </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Certain basis differences may not result in taxable or deductible amounts in future years when the related asset or liability for financial reporting is recovered or settled and, therefore, may not be temporary differenc…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:6753f2ffac54813c7ec0f6587e07bbc79f58fcaea834d3e1d61759634b8bbc10","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-31","para":"25-31","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900778E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Tax-to-tax differences are not temporary differences. Recognition of a deferred tax asset for tax-to-tax differences is prohibited as tax-to-tax differences are not one of the exceptions identified in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-3\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-3</a>. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090078DD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An example of a tax-to-tax difference is an excess of </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09007A0E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> the parent entity's tax basis of the stock of an acquired entity over </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09007B5B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">the tax basis of the net assets of the acquired entity. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Tax-to-tax differences are not temporary differences. Recognition of a deferred tax asset for tax-to-tax differences is prohibited as tax-to-tax differences are not one of the exceptions identified in paragraph 740-10-25…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:14863f73d937709c7e9ffa7c3d8cb1b0461e5938ba42c6dff09d6aad8385416f","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:96df068335583942a230e477b86aa2dc7b037c5b2d6e15f182fc9ffa80c144ad","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Change in Tax Status","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-32","para":"25-32","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09007CC7-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity's tax status may change from nontaxable to taxable or from taxable to nontaxable. An example is a change from a partnership to a corporation and vice versa. A deferred tax liability or asset shall be recognized for temporary differences in accordance with the requirements of this Subtopic at the date that a nontaxable entity becomes a taxable entity. </span></span>A decision to classify an entity as tax exempt is a tax position.</div></div>","snippet":"An entity's tax status may change from nontaxable to taxable or from taxable to nontaxable. An example is a change from a partnership to a corporation and vice versa. A deferred tax liability or asset shall be recognized…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:8fd9e7ffbb4c8cc304806968c60bb4c90d65fa6e64672cb2aea647c8c2998e7d","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-33","para":"25-33","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09007EA9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The effect of an election for a voluntary change in tax status is recognized on the approval date or on the filing date if approval is not necessary and a change in tax status that results from a change in tax law is recognized on the enactment date. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The effect of an election for a voluntary change in tax status is recognized on the approval date or on the filing date if approval is not necessary and a change in tax status that results from a change in tax law is rec…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:a108bcbe49af84940128f242e6e8267d93d82e90f61c1b8dd0010633cb543289","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-34","para":"25-34","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09008014-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">For example, if an election to change an entity's tax status is approved by the taxing authority (or filed, if approval is not necessary) early in Year 2 and before the financial statements are issued or are available to be issued (as discussed in Section <a altsource=\"GUID-44A13ED8-C2BD-4E8D-BBAA-5FE50B1FFE63.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">855-10-25</a>) for Year 1, the effect of that change in tax status shall not be recognized in the financial statements for Year 1. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"For example, if an election to change an entity's tax status is approved by the taxing authority (or filed, if approval is not necessary) early in Year 2 and before the financial statements are issued or are available to…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ae3180f8248bdca893598c1b3bba251f4ec043c292604b946e8d76e112c684b9","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:21b80b25d06e1d42a7daa69b02057b3d4cf9be5eb4e42fbe2bb7412f42bc4a1c","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Tax Holidays","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-35","para":"25-35","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">There are tax jurisdictions that may grant an entity a holiday from income taxes for a specified period. These are commonly referred to as tax holidays. <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090081F2-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity may have an expected future reduction in taxes payable during a tax holiday. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"There are tax jurisdictions that may grant an entity a holiday from income taxes for a specified period. These are commonly referred to as tax holidays. An entity may have an expected future reduction in taxes payable du…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:f669a19caf25c5fa98214b5e1e310af19a0decb16f3dd4b33d6be27718398b9c","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-36","para":"25-36","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900837B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Recognition of a deferred tax asset for any tax holiday is prohibited because of the practical problems in distinguishing unique tax holidays (if any exist) for which recognition of a deferred tax asset might be appropriate from generally available tax holidays and measuring the deferred tax asset. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Recognition of a deferred tax asset for any tax holiday is prohibited because of the practical problems in distinguishing unique tax holidays (if any exist) for which recognition of a deferred tax asset might be appropri…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:0e37a22452f9df6405acba3f67a45faa0f814f31b8e55a42de6319e46a90db1a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:27e8d1cecf80cd5ad7235e86dd59d3430ce8e26bf23a44e653d0f06da12d17ce","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Effect of Anticipated Future Special Deductions, Losses, and Tax Credits","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-37","para":"25-37","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09008537-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax benefit of statutory depletion and other types of special deductions such as those that may be available for certain health benefit entities and small life insurance entities in future years shall not be anticipated for purposes of offsetting a deferred tax liability for taxable temporary differences at the end of the current year. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09008695-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax benefit of special deductions ordinarily is recognized no earlier than the year in which those special deductions are deductible on the tax return. However, some portion of the future tax effects of special deductions are implicitly recognized in determining the average graduated tax rate to be used for measuring deferred taxes when graduated tax rates are a significant factor and the need for a <a href=\"/glossary/v/#valuation-allowance\" class=\"term\" title=\"The portion of a deferred tax asset for which it is more likely than not that a tax benefit will not be realized.\"><span>valuation allowance</span></a> for deferred tax assets. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090087D4-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> In those circumstances, implicit recognition is unavoidable because those special deductions are one of the determinants of future taxable income and future taxable income determines the average graduated tax rate and sometimes determines the need for a valuation allowance. </span></span>See Section <a altsource=\"GUID-CECDC2D3-2FC5-4C73-9787-AFB74CD491A7.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-10-30</a> for measurement requirements related to determining tax rates and a valuation allowance for deferred tax assets.</div></div>","snippet":"The tax benefit of statutory depletion and other types of special deductions such as those that may be available for certain health benefit entities and small life insurance entities in future years shall not be anticipa…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1b8a80203655aa60a413ea9b8d40077820d29f0f02d7819af171f3cb6fdcc0e7","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-38","para":"25-38","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900894E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Conceptually, under an incremental approach as discussed in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-10-3\" class=\"xref\">740-10-10-3</a>, the tax consequences of tax losses expected in future years would be anticipated for purposes of: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09008A9B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Nonrecognition of a deferred tax liability for taxable temporary differences if there will be no future sacrifice because of future tax losses that otherwise would expire unused </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09008C03-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Recognition of a deferred tax asset for the carryback refund of taxes paid for the current or a prior year because of future tax losses that otherwise would expire unused. </span></span></div></li></ol><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09008D53-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">However, the anticipation of the tax consequences of future tax losses is prohibited. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Conceptually, under an incremental approach as discussed in paragraph 740-10-10-3, the tax consequences of tax losses expected in future years would be anticipated for purposes of:\n(a) Nonrecognition of a deferred tax li…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:5b1da10b854cca5ad9c14595e14eef5704e866a07f51b57d067109736f48640c","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-39","para":"25-39","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09008E98-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Certain foreign jurisdictions tax corporate income at different rates depending on whether that income is distributed to shareholders. For example, while undistributed profits in a foreign jurisdiction may be subject to a corporate tax rate of 45 percent, distributed income may be taxed at 30 percent. Entities that pay dividends from previously undistributed income may receive a tax credit (or tax refund) equal to the difference between the tax computed at the undistributed rate in effect the year the income is earned (for tax purposes) and the tax computed at the distributed rate in effect the year the dividend is distributed. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Certain foreign jurisdictions tax corporate income at different rates depending on whether that income is distributed to shareholders. For example, while undistributed profits in a foreign jurisdiction may be subject to …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:f9487f54afec7e35cf7d7eb006109668ae0095a85f3a0d33f9fa41f3792bad5d","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-40","para":"25-40","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09008FDB-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In the separate financial statements of an entity that pays dividends subject to the tax credit to its shareholders, a deferred tax asset shall not be recognized for the tax benefits of future tax credits that will be realized when the previously taxed income is distributed; rather, those tax benefits shall be recognized as a reduction of income tax expense in the period that the tax credits are included in the entity's tax return. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"In the separate financial statements of an entity that pays dividends subject to the tax credit to its shareholders, a deferred tax asset shall not be recognized for the tax benefits of future tax credits that will be re…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:f9689cd3d0c0983c8b95496f3271ec9f01e252d8c84dc3df6389a6d685f706ee","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-41","para":"25-41","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09009150-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The accounting required in the preceding paragraph may differ in the consolidated financial statements of a parent that includes a foreign subsidiary that receives a tax credit for dividends paid, if the parent expects to remit the subsidiary's earnings. Assume that the parent has not availed itself of the exception for foreign unremitted earnings that may be available under paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/30/#740-30-25-17\" class=\"xref\">740-30-25-17</a>. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09009293-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In that case, in the consolidated financial statements of a parent, the future tax credit that will be received when dividends are paid and the deferred tax effects related to the operations of the foreign subsidiary shall be recognized based on the distributed rate because, as assumed in that case, the parent is not applying the indefinite reversal criteria exception that may be available under that paragraph. However, the undistributed rate shall be used in the consolidated financial statements to the extent that the parent has not provided for deferred taxes on the unremitted earnings of the foreign subsidiary as a result of applying the indefinite reversal criteria recognition exception. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The accounting required in the preceding paragraph may differ in the consolidated financial statements of a parent that includes a foreign subsidiary that receives a tax credit for dividends paid, if the parent expects t…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:3688a9a9a4eca7f24d278ebcfa607e7e5b83acb94dcbe0968107f29cdd9a15b4","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:eebb571a06a042df12095f027715721f6a9d343cdf5e60f8bb584046474af5c4","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Alternative Minimum Tax","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-42","para":"25-42","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">The following guidance refers to provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1986; however, it shall not be considered a definitive interpretation of the Act for any purpose.</div></div>","snippet":"The following guidance refers to provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1986; however, it shall not be considered a definitive interpretation of the Act for any purpose.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:f0e6bf14794cca7d29f9f7cbf9939b2b8ae625b498da3bd18b194ecdbf0096f7","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-43","para":"25-43","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900945C-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The Tax Reform Act of 1986 established an <a href=\"/glossary/a/#alternative-minimum-tax\" class=\"term\" title=\"A tax that results from the use of an alternate determination of a corporation's federal income tax liability under provisions of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.\"><span>alternative minimum tax</span></a> system in the United States. Under the Act, an entity's federal income tax liability is the greater of the tax computed using the regular tax system (regular tax) or the tax under the alternative minimum tax system. A credit (alternative minimum tax credit) may be earned for tax paid on an alternative minimum tax basis that is in excess of the amount of regular tax that would have otherwise been paid. With certain exceptions, the alternative minimum tax credit can be carried forward indefinitely and used to reduce regular tax, but not below the alternative minimum tax for that future year. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090095E5-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The alternative minimum tax system shall be viewed as a separate but parallel tax system that may generate a credit carryforward. Alternative minimum tax in excess of regular tax shall not be viewed as a prepayment of future regular tax to the extent that it results in alternative minimum tax credits. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The Tax Reform Act of 1986 established an alternative minimum tax system in the United States. Under the Act, an entity's federal income tax liability is the greater of the tax computed using the regular tax system (regu…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:512b1f92175c6e8092e930858d12348d5d4efe42c3bc51bc61313deb2522bd00","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-44","para":"25-44","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900976E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A deferred tax asset is recognized for alternative minimum tax credit carryforwards in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-5\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-5(d) through (e)</a>. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"A deferred tax asset is recognized for alternative minimum tax credit carryforwards in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs 740-10-30-5(d) through (e).","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1233ef7a02a8fa297b8100498b42fa578888257af347afa124564315751cd3ae","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:30f5cb7325222ac1da8439ba61ac4a5df64f5ae715469e214b0a4a459b604741","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Investment Tax Credits","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-45","para":"25-45","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_090098E8-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An investment credit shall be reflected in the financial statements to the extent it has been used as an offset against income taxes otherwise currently payable or to the extent its benefit is recognizable under the provisions of this Topic. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"An investment credit shall be reflected in the financial statements to the extent it has been used as an offset against income taxes otherwise currently payable or to the extent its benefit is recognizable under the prov…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:edc5da54f38d659098e82997e1969a4b2c5389da83f792a246336561fbb80c12","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-46","para":"25-46","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"GUID-153BA7DC-8D4D-4F39-92C5-E7C7FBEAF5A8\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">While it shall be considered preferable for the allowable investment credit to be reflected in net income over the productive life of acquired property (the deferral method), treating the credit as a reduction of federal income taxes of the year in which the credit arises (the flow-through method) is also acceptable. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"GUID-4DEB4735-4651-4E04-8934-D325F620F0AF\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">For investments that meet the conditions in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/323/740/#323-740-25-1\" class=\"xref\">323-740-25-1</a> for which an entity has elected to apply the proportional amortization method, the flow-through method shall be used.</span></span></div></div></div>","snippet":"While it shall be considered preferable for the allowable investment credit to be reflected in net income over the productive life of acquired property (the deferral method), treating the credit as a reduction of federal…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:feaaca0f4dd5d8888ee9801b2f5bdbafb42d1ca6549989e3fffbba8a2d758b9a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:6f0d7d652a972c5d6463028f0aa9a4b79a75cf1835cc654b1455639bf1db0b6d","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Changes in Laws or Rates","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-47","para":"25-47","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09009BCA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The effect of a change in tax laws or rates shall be recognized at the date of enactment. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The effect of a change in tax laws or rates shall be recognized at the date of enactment.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:df8be1f928e5728a5ce1d26ebd867495df75e136861a5a58004a38591eeb648a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-48","para":"25-48","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09009D3B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax effect of a retroactive change in enacted tax rates on current and deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be determined at the date of enactment using temporary differences and currently taxable income existing as of the date of enactment. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The tax effect of a retroactive change in enacted tax rates on current and deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be determined at the date of enactment using temporary differences and currently taxable income existin…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e1ab0e4dd7f39001e58c6c828e0f290f5dc5075561a0d8407b03fa5f29ce526e","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:cd6e0453d8d867c97b38ac4cc42634ba6ea85dbb2d18addc796387c7aaab3918","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Acquired Temporary Differences in Certain Purchase Transactions That Are Not Accounted for as Business Combinations","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-49","para":"25-49","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">The following guidance addresses the accounting when an asset is acquired outside of a business combination and the tax basis of the asset differs from the amount paid.</div></div>","snippet":"The following guidance addresses the accounting when an asset is acquired outside of a business combination and the tax basis of the asset differs from the amount paid.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:207cce3352daa50bf80826e57acaa0a0a0a154ba7f2f04f6d171f29ce6f780be","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-50","para":"25-50","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09009EA5-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax basis of an asset is the amount used for tax purposes and is a question of fact under the tax law. An asset's tax basis is not determined simply by the amount that is depreciable for tax purposes. For example, in certain circumstances, an asset's tax basis may not be fully depreciable for tax purposes but would nevertheless be deductible upon sale or liquidation of the asset. In other cases, an asset may be depreciated at amounts in excess of tax basis; however, such excess deductions are subject to recapture in the event of sale. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The tax basis of an asset is the amount used for tax purposes and is a question of fact under the tax law. An asset's tax basis is not determined simply by the amount that is depreciable for tax purposes. For example, in…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:88ba8668a979ebf9b74f18a45e88bfd87199ca82a825b741179e47f0ecb38837","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-51","para":"25-51","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09009FE0-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax effect of asset purchases that are not business combinations in which the amount paid differs from the tax basis of the asset shall not result in immediate income statement recognition. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900A0F7-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The simultaneous equations method shall be used to record the assigned value of the asset and the related deferred tax asset or liability. (See Example 25, Cases A and B [paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-55-171\" class=\"xref\">740-10-55-171 through 55-182</a></div>] for illustrations of the simultaneous equations method.) For purposes of applying this requirement, the following applies: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900A2A9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An acquired financial asset shall be recorded at fair value, an acquired asset held for disposal shall be recorded at fair value less cost to sell, and deferred tax assets shall be recorded at the amount required by this Topic. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900A3A9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An excess of the amounts assigned to the acquired assets over the consideration paid shall be allocated pro rata to reduce the values assigned to noncurrent assets acquired (except financial assets, assets held for disposal, and deferred tax assets). If the allocation reduces the noncurrent assets to zero, the remainder shall be classified as a deferred credit. (See Example 25, Cases C and D [paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-55-183\" class=\"xref\">740-10-55-183 through 55-193</a></div>] for illustrations of transactions that result in a deferred credit.) The deferred credit is not a temporary difference under this Subtopic. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900A49E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A reduction in the valuation allowance of the acquiring entity that is directly attributable to the asset acquisition shall be accounted for in accordance with paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/805/#740-805-30-3\" class=\"xref\">805-740-30-3</a>. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900A598-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Subsequent accounting for an acquired valuation allowance (for example, the subsequent recognition of an acquired deferred tax asset by elimination of a valuation allowance established at the date of acquisition of the asset) would be in accordance with paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/740/805/#740-805-25-3\" class=\"xref\">805-740-25-3</a> and <a href=\"/asc/740/805/#740-805-45-2\" class=\"xref\">805-740-45-2</a>.</span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"The tax effect of asset purchases that are not business combinations in which the amount paid differs from the tax basis of the asset shall not result in immediate income statement recognition. The simultaneous equations…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:5ae948fb9c795f491d6e9771b991cd3e090fa5743554ee88d911b728eaa1f76f","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-52","para":"25-52","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900A697-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The net tax benefit (that is, the difference between the amount paid and the deferred tax asset recognized) resulting from the purchase of future tax benefits from a third party which is not a government acting in its capacity as a taxing authority shall be recorded using the same model described in the preceding paragraph. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900A77B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">(See Example 25, Case F [paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-55-199\" class=\"xref\">740-10-55-199</a>] for an illustration of a purchase of future tax benefits.) </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The net tax benefit (that is, the difference between the amount paid and the deferred tax asset recognized) resulting from the purchase of future tax benefits from a third party which is not a government acting in its ca…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:4dd5ad8a5b2743fde889f83b863dda6a700457a3e8c419ea124e3326c894c406","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:4a08fb03b4f11bfdd7e532eef898b3512466f3fa5cb042f221af50a4d4c2f45b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Transactions Directly between a Taxpayer and a Government","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-53","para":"25-53","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900A8BA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Transactions directly between a taxpayer and a government (in its capacity as a taxing authority) shall be recorded directly in income (in a manner similar to the way in which an entity accounts for changes in tax laws, rates, or other tax elections under this Subtopic). </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900A9F3-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> (See Example 26 [paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-55-202\" class=\"xref\">740-10-55-202</a>] for an illustration of a transaction directly with a governmental taxing authority.) </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Transactions directly between a taxpayer and a government (in its capacity as a taxing authority) shall be recorded directly in income (in a manner similar to the way in which an entity accounts for changes in tax laws, …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:8e1bc4c88c00fb781cf35a4dfd449df4b1b7c0238d2dd565d16595e1f0708df6","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-54","para":"25-54","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900ABAD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity shall determine whether a step up in the tax basis of goodwill relates to the business combination in which the book goodwill was originally recognized or whether it relates to a separate transaction. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900AC87-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In situations in which the tax basis step up relates to </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900AD46-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">the business combination in which the book goodwill was originally recognized, </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900AE1D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">no deferred tax asset would be recorded for the increase in basis except to the extent that the newly deductible goodwill amount exceeds the remaining balance of book goodwill. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900AEE6-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In situations in which the tax basis step up relates to a separate transaction, a deferred tax asset would be recorded for the entire amount of the newly created tax goodwill in accordance with this Subtopic. Factors that may indicate that the step up in tax basis relates to a separate transaction include, but are not limited to, the following: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900AFA2-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A significant lapse in time between the transactions has occurred. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900B08A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The tax basis in the newly created goodwill is not the direct result of settlement of liabilities recorded in connection with the acquisition. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900B14B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The step up in tax basis is based on a valuation of the goodwill or the business that was performed as of a date after the business combination.</span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">d</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900B209-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The transaction resulting in the step up in tax basis requires more than a simple tax election. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">e</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900B2BC-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The entity incurs a cash tax cost or sacrifices existing tax attributes to achieve the step up in tax basis. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">f</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900B37E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The transaction resulting in the step up in tax basis was not contemplated at the time of the business combination. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"An entity shall determine whether a step up in the tax basis of goodwill relates to the business combination in which the book goodwill was originally recognized or whether it relates to a separate transaction. In situat…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:20096d36c0b3297a672943e5206a82d94d910b9782ffc69c09a5261e9866b65e","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-55","para":"25-55","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><a href=\"/updates/asu-2018-09/\" class=\"xref\">Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2018-09</a>.</div></div>","snippet":"Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2018-09.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:6c4103fff3f71b402c40a5dba4504215c10f1f570c01031d91af88fd43018253","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:f0cfeb9b3e411ea98809a0239c07ae062a0459b6ad615346c12ebd1d428bac88","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Interest and Penalties","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-25-56","para":"25-56","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900B45F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">When the tax law requires interest to be paid on an underpayment of income taxes, an entity shall begin recognizing interest expense in the first period the interest would begin accruing according to the provisions of the relevant tax law. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"When the tax law requires interest to be paid on an underpayment of income taxes, an entity shall begin recognizing interest expense in the first period the interest would begin accruing according to the provisions of th…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:64933a3ab43fa20d870c6fac406df1ae7d02e7c1505c44593d8561b596ec9cb2","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},{"citation":"740-10-25-57","para":"25-57","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0900B532-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If a tax position does not meet the minimum statutory threshold to avoid payment of penalties (considering the factors in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-7\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-7</a>), an entity shall recognize an expense for the amount of the statutory penalty in the period in which the entity claims or expects to claim the position in the tax return. If penalties were not recognized when the position was initially taken, the expense shall be recognized in the period in which the entity's judgment about meeting the minimum statutory threshold changes. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"If a tax position does not meet the minimum statutory threshold to avoid payment of penalties (considering the factors in paragraph 740-10-25-7), an entity shall recognize an expense for the amount of the statutory penal…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:cda0bdeeb34335d781ef1141ba7635d873e98b08c01bc75e633fb974c84ef1db","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:383836c450deffcad589b75672ee90d0642caa63c12fe1669f46e7a294576f89","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:c3cc0f7470c81cdd78e9081b9c03363d7e04be088d88117bfd3f7d33b665ae68","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}},"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:c3cc0f7470c81cdd78e9081b9c03363d7e04be088d88117bfd3f7d33b665ae68","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:23.888Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482620","source_sha256":"9864a91970df4f22502fa77278896d4f1368e49e97fe3dbd060fc2288d968ad6"}}