{"schema_version":2,"canonical_url":"https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/10/#30-initial-measurement","source":"FASB Accounting Standards Codification, Basic View","usage":"Study and research edition. Verify current requirements with the official source. Summaries, enrichment, and tags are machine-generated study aids. Paragraph html preserves source markup; snippet is abbreviated. Pending content is not necessarily effective.","topic":"740","topic_title":"Income Taxes","subtopic":"740-10","subtopic_title":"Overall","section":{"number":"30","label":"30 Initial Measurement","anchor":"30-initial-measurement","is_sec":false,"groups":[{"block":null,"heading":null,"paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-30-1","para":"30-1","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">This Section provides guidance on the measurement of total income tax expense. While most of this guidance focuses on the initial measurement of deferred tax assets and liabilities, including determining the appropriate tax rate to be used, the requirements for measuring current taxes payable or refundable are also established. This guidance also addresses the consideration and establishment of a <a href=\"/glossary/v/#valuation-allowance\" class=\"term\" title=\"The portion of a deferred tax asset for which it is more likely than not that a tax benefit will not be realized.\"><span>valuation allowance</span></a> for deferred tax assets. Requirements for entities that issue separate financial statements and are part of a group that files a consolidated tax return are also established in this Section.</div></div>","snippet":"This Section provides guidance on the measurement of total income tax expense. While most of this guidance focuses on the initial measurement of deferred tax assets and liabilities, including determining the appropriate …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:aadd1f3a258ea8c4d901dfe6c8d59f4a462260add1a9e831ee8eaa685a3e3a4b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ae1a763ca4e29c32cc59c711514424e00342efbdfcf1fa1b37efe282cf925b36","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Basic Requirements","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-30-2","para":"30-2","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">The following basic requirements are applied to the measurement of current and deferred <a href=\"/glossary/i/#income-taxes\" class=\"term\" title=\"Domestic and foreign federal (national), state, and local (including franchise) taxes based on income.\"><span>income taxes</span></a> at the date of the financial statements:<ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944E9F4-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The measurement of current and deferred tax liabilities and assets is based on provisions of the enacted tax law; the effects of future changes in tax laws or rates are not anticipated. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944EB8A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The measurement of deferred tax assets is reduced, if necessary, by the amount of any tax benefits that, based on available evidence, are not expected to be realized. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"The following basic requirements are applied to the measurement of current and deferred income taxes at the date of the financial statements:\n(a) The measurement of current and deferred tax liabilities and assets is base…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:3b422aa4637dd0b51f6a21fa179acb313cf7038882df29124c35d3fbb62a1f08","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-3","para":"30-3","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944EC92-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Total income tax expense (or benefit) for the year is the sum of <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-expense-or-benefit\" class=\"term\" title=\"The change during the year in an entity's deferred tax liabilities and assets. For deferred tax liabilities and assets acquired in a purchase business combination during the year, it is the change since the combination date. Income tax expense (or benefit) for the year is allocated among continuing operations, discontinued operations, and items charged or credited directly to shareholders' equity.\"><span>deferred tax expense (or benefit)</span></a> and <a href=\"/glossary/i/#income-taxes-currently-payable-refundable\" class=\"term\" title=\"See Current Tax Expense (or Benefit).\"><span>income taxes currently payable or refundable</span></a>. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Total income tax expense (or benefit) for the year is the sum of deferred tax expense (or benefit) and income taxes currently payable or refundable.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:a704bec119cdf7534feb874ccf9b939326cd801abd92b35c8cc10b292c532ae0","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-4","para":"30-4","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"GUID-DB0F9534-6ACD-48A5-A19A-D7E273F5EC3A\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Deferred tax expense (or benefit) is the change during the year in an entity's deferred tax liabilities and assets. For deferred tax liabilities and assets recognized in a business combination or in an <a href=\"/glossary/a/#acquisition-by-a-not-for-profit-entity\" class=\"term\" title=\"A transaction or other event in which a not-for-profit acquirer obtains control of one or more nonprofit activities or businesses and initially recognizes their assets and liabilities in the acquirer's financial statements. When applicable guidance in Topic 805 is applied by a not-for-profit entity, the term business combination has the same meaning as this term has for a for-profit entity. Likewise, a reference to business combinations in guidance that links to Topic 805 has the same meaning as a reference to acquisitions by not-for-profit entities.\"><span>acquisition by a not-for-profit entity</span></a> during the year, it is the change since the <a href=\"/glossary/a/#acquisition-date\" class=\"term\" title=\"The date on which the acquirer obtains control of the acquiree.\"><span>acquisition date</span></a>. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"GUID-104E9A4E-0371-4DDF-AC04-083D9ED52BDC\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">For deferred tax liabilities and assets recognized by a <a href=\"/glossary/c/#corporate-joint-venture\" class=\"term\" title=\"A corporation owned and operated by a small group of entities (the joint venturers) as a separate and specific business or project for the mutual benefit of the members of the group. A government may also be a member of the group. The purpose of a corporate joint venture frequently is to share risks and rewards in developing a new market, product or technology; to combine complementary technological knowledge; or to pool resources in developing production or other facilities. A corporate joint venture also usually provides an arrangement under which each joint venturer may participate, directly or indirectly, in the overall management of the joint venture. Joint venturers thus have an interest or relationship other than as passive investors. An entity that is a subsidiary of one of the joint venturers is not a corporate joint venture. The ownership of a corporate joint venture seldom changes, and its stock is usually not traded publicly. A noncontrolling interest held by public ownership, however, does not preclude a corporation from being a corporate joint venture.\"><span>corporate joint venture</span></a> upon formation, during the year that includes the <a href=\"/glossary/f/#formation-date\" class=\"term\" title=\"The formation date of a joint venture is the date on which an entity initially meets the definition of a joint venture, which is not necessarily the legal entity formation date. The formation date is the measurement date for the formation transaction. If multiple arrangements are accounted for as a single transaction that establishes the formation of a joint venture, the formation date is the measurement date for all arrangements that form part of the single formation transaction.\"><span>formation date</span></a>, it is the change since the formation date. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"GUID-65CCA3C0-6C4D-47BB-A5FC-1B6A1B7191BE\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/830/#740-830-45-1\" class=\"xref\">830-740-45-1</a> addresses the manner of reporting the transaction gain or loss that is included in the net change in a deferred foreign tax liability or asset when the reporting currency is the functional currency. </span></span></div></div></div>","snippet":"Deferred tax expense (or benefit) is the change during the year in an entity's deferred tax liabilities and assets. For deferred tax liabilities and assets recognized in a business combination or in an acquisition by a n…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:03f997ceaecd1d38d6b1318e455b2f9ea6ad23bc8923fe010824cbf0c0effcac","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-5","para":"30-5","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944EF8B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Deferred taxes shall be determined separately for each tax-paying component (an individual entity or group of entities that is consolidated for tax purposes) in each tax jurisdiction. That determination includes the following procedures: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F07C-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Identify the types and amounts of existing temporary differences and the nature and amount of each type of operating loss and tax credit carryforward and the remaining length of the carryforward period. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F16A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Measure the total <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-liability\" class=\"term\" title=\"The deferred tax consequences attributable to taxable temporary differences. A deferred tax liability is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law.\"><span>deferred tax liability</span></a> for taxable temporary differences using the applicable tax rate (see paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-8\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-8</a>). </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F262-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Measure the total <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-asset\" class=\"term\" title=\"The deferred tax consequences attributable to deductible temporary differences and carryforwards. A deferred tax asset is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law. A deferred tax asset is reduced by a valuation allowance if, based on the weight of evidence available, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of a deferred tax asset will not be realized.\"><span>deferred tax asset</span></a> for deductible temporary differences and operating loss <a href=\"/glossary/c/#carryforwards\" class=\"term\" title=\"Deductions or credits that cannot be utilized on the tax return during a year that may be carried forward to reduce taxable income or taxes payable in a future year. An operating loss carryforward is an excess of tax deductions over gross income in a year; a tax credit carryforward is the amount by which tax credits available for utilization exceed statutory limitations. Different tax jurisdictions have different rules about whether excess deductions or credits may be carried forward and the length of the carryforward period. The terms carryforward, operating loss carryforward, and tax credit carryforward refer to the amounts of those items, if any, reported in the tax return for the current year.\"><span>carryforwards</span></a> using the applicable tax rate. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">d</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F355-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Measure deferred tax assets for each type of tax credit carryforward. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">e</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F440-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Reduce deferred tax assets by a valuation allowance if, based on the weight of available evidence, it is more likely than not (a likelihood of more than 50 percent) that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. The valuation allowance shall be sufficient to reduce the deferred tax asset to the amount that is more likely than not to be realized. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"Deferred taxes shall be determined separately for each tax-paying component (an individual entity or group of entities that is consolidated for tax purposes) in each tax jurisdiction. That determination includes the foll…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:65f46863e02a089cb2bf19d78830e8c37b0f8e0df4b1c29ad65ec34acb71352d","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-6","para":"30-6","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Income taxes payable or refundable (current tax expense [or benefit]) are determined under the recognition and measurement requirements for tax positions established in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-2\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-2</a> for recognition and in this Section for measurement.</div></div>","snippet":"Income taxes payable or refundable (current tax expense [or benefit]) are determined under the recognition and measurement requirements for tax positions established in paragraph 740-10-25-2 for recognition and in this S…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7f3fd620d03b74246e53b6ede8372b55899ed93a02d99885398a48c3bc120b32","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-7","para":"30-7","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F56B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A <a href=\"/glossary/t/#tax-position\" class=\"term\" title=\"A position in a previously filed tax return or a position expected to be taken in a future tax return that is reflected in measuring current or deferred income tax assets and liabilities for interim or annual periods. A tax position can result in a permanent reduction of income taxes payable, a deferral of income taxes otherwise currently payable to future years, or a change in the expected realizability of deferred tax assets. The term tax position also encompasses, but is not limited to: A decision not to file a tax return An allocation or a shift of income between jurisdictions The characterization of income or a decision to exclude reporting taxable income in a tax return A decision to classify a transaction, entity, or other position in a tax return as tax exempt An entity's status, including its status as a pass-through entity or a tax-exempt not-for-profit entity.\"><span>tax position</span></a> that meets the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold shall initially and subsequently be measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized upon settlement with a taxing authority that has full knowledge of all relevant information. Measurement of a tax position that meets the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold shall consider the amounts and probabilities of the outcomes that could be realized upon settlement using the facts, circumstances, and information available at the reporting date. As used in this Subtopic, the term <em class=\"ph i\">reporting date</em> refers to the date of the entity's most recent statement of financial position. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F66D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">For further explanation and illustration, see Examples 5 through 10 (paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-55-99\" class=\"xref\">740-10-55-99 through 55-116</a></div>). </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"A tax position that meets the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold shall initially and subsequently be measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized upon set…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:91b2575a6de29fb0a59c8587f2c0a16b4eeadd8a7809011ca738382d5b85e3da","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:b46979238b0ea2d0dc529eb6c0939d1b90bd55649de14d0db2d71c5c39e3e80c","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Applicable Tax Rate Used to Measure Deferred Taxes","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-30-8","para":"30-8","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F7CF-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-10-3\" class=\"xref\">740-10-10-3</a> establishes that the objective is to measure a deferred tax liability or asset using the enacted tax rate(s) expected to apply to <a href=\"/glossary/t/#taxable-income\" class=\"term\" title=\"The excess of taxable revenues over tax deductible expenses and exemptions for the year as defined by the governmental taxing authority.\"><span>taxable income</span></a> in the periods in which the deferred tax liability or asset is expected to be settled or realized. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F90A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Deferred taxes shall not be accounted for on a discounted basis. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-10-10-3 establishes that the objective is to measure a deferred tax liability or asset using the enacted tax rate(s) expected to apply to taxable income in the periods in which the deferred tax liability or…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1edc2b06b598f231a28d408403a7b9076aa4e89a850d2c8c275c91d04c18ab24","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-9","para":"30-9","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944F9F9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Under tax law with a graduated tax rate structure, if taxable income exceeds a specified amount, all taxable income is taxed, in substance, at a single flat tax rate. That tax rate shall be used for measurement of a deferred tax liability or asset by entities for which graduated tax rates are not a significant factor. Entities for which graduated tax rates are a significant factor shall measure a deferred tax liability or asset using the average graduated tax rate applicable to the amount of estimated annual taxable income in the periods in which the deferred tax liability or asset is estimated to be settled or realized. See Example 16 (paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-55-136\" class=\"xref\">740-10-55-136</a>) for an illustration of the determination of the average graduated tax rate. Other provisions of enacted tax laws shall be considered when determining the tax rate to apply to certain types of temporary differences and carryforwards (for example, the tax law may provide for different tax rates on ordinary income and capital gains). If there is a phased-in change in tax rates, determination of the applicable tax rate requires knowledge about when deferred tax liabilities and assets will be settled and realized. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Under tax law with a graduated tax rate structure, if taxable income exceeds a specified amount, all taxable income is taxed, in substance, at a single flat tax rate. That tax rate shall be used for measurement of a defe…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:d9758f79fac933f7b7f54d928d9fdf9d07a1d471241dc3844a296f4890f91682","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-10","para":"30-10","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944FAED-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> In the U.S. federal tax jurisdiction, the applicable tax rate is the regular tax rate, and a deferred tax asset is recognized for <a href=\"/glossary/a/#alternative-minimum-tax\" class=\"term\" title=\"A tax that results from the use of an alternate determination of a corporation's federal income tax liability under provisions of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.\"><span>alternative minimum tax</span></a> credit carryforwards in accordance with the provisions of paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-5\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-5(d) through (e)</a>. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"In the U.S. federal tax jurisdiction, the applicable tax rate is the regular tax rate, and a deferred tax asset is recognized for alternative minimum tax credit carryforwards in accordance with the provisions of paragrap…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e314654437ae579365977314c21a87d0f3ffd53a219e992cb1edd1b168b78905","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-11","para":"30-11","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944FBD5-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The objective established in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-10-3\" class=\"xref\">740-10-10-3</a> relating to enacted tax rate(s) expected to apply is not achieved through measurement of deferred taxes using the lower alternative minimum tax rate if an entity currently is an alternative minimum tax taxpayer and expects to always be an alternative minimum tax taxpayer. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944FCBE-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">No one can predict whether an entity will always be an alternative minimum tax taxpayer. Furthermore, it would be counterintuitive if the addition of alternative minimum tax provisions to the tax law were to have the effect of reducing the amount of an entity's income tax expense for financial reporting, given that the provisions of alternative minimum tax may be either neutral or adverse but never beneficial to an entity. It also would be counterintuitive to assume that an entity would permit its alternative minimum tax credit carryforward to expire unused at the end of the life of the entity, which would have to occur if that entity was always an alternative minimum tax taxpayer. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944FDDD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Use of the lower alternative minimum tax rate to measure an entity's deferred tax liability could result in understatement for either of the following reasons: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944FEC0-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">It could be understated if the entity currently is an alternative minimum tax taxpayer because of temporary differences. Temporary differences reverse and, over the entire life of the entity, cumulative income will be taxed at regular tax rates. </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0944FFA8-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">It could be understated if the entity currently is an alternative minimum tax taxpayer because of preference items but does not have enough alternative minimum tax credit carryforward to reduce its deferred tax liability from the amount of regular tax on regular tax temporary differences to the amount of <a href=\"/glossary/t/#tentative-minimum-tax\" class=\"term\" title=\"An intermediate calculation used in the determination of a corporation's federal income tax liability under the alternative minimum tax system in the United States. See Alternative Minimum Tax.\"><span>tentative minimum tax</span></a> on alternative minimum tax temporary differences. In those circumstances, measurement of the deferred tax liability using alternative minimum tax rates would anticipate the tax benefit of future special deductions, such as statutory depletion, which have not yet been earned. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"The objective established in paragraph 740-10-10-3 relating to enacted tax rate(s) expected to apply is not achieved through measurement of deferred taxes using the lower alternative minimum tax rate if an entity current…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:bf892134fe5db635dd1a4d5dc0ff1545a5abdeea339636e74f37d32df714fbc6","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-12","para":"30-12","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094500A3-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">If alternative tax systems exist in jurisdictions other than the U.S. federal jurisdiction, the applicable tax rate is determined in a manner consistent with the tax law after giving consideration to any interaction (that is, a mechanism similar to the U.S. alternative minimum tax credit) between the two systems. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"If alternative tax systems exist in jurisdictions other than the U.S. federal jurisdiction, the applicable tax rate is determined in a manner consistent with the tax law after giving consideration to any interaction (tha…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:65d002c4db290b5277b018e316f9ff149d42c872da8c03835b5c60d000c9f6f7","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-13","para":"30-13","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094501AD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> As required by paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-37\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-37</a>, the tax benefit of special deductions ordinarily is recognized no earlier than the year in which those special deductions are deductible on the tax return. However, some portion of the future tax effects of special deductions are implicitly recognized in determining the average graduated tax rate to be used for measuring deferred taxes when graduated tax rates are a significant factor and the need for a valuation allowance for deferred tax assets. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094502CD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> In those circumstances, implicit recognition is unavoidable because those special deductions are one of the determinants of future taxable income and future taxable income determines the average graduated tax rate and sometimes determines the need for a valuation allowance. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"As required by paragraph 740-10-25-37, the tax benefit of special deductions ordinarily is recognized no earlier than the year in which those special deductions are deductible on the tax return. However, some portion of …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:832b54e6b26fd240678f74d6637d96c09eccd4c2f61eeaf339b1e9f4aeb3515d","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-14","para":"30-14","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-39\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-39</a> notes that certain foreign jurisdictions may tax corporate income at different rates depending on whether that income is distributed to shareholders. Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-40\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-40</a> addresses recognition of future tax credits that will be realized when the previously taxed income is distributed. <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09450424-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Under these circumstances, the entity shall measure the tax effects of temporary differences using the undistributed rate. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-10-25-39 notes that certain foreign jurisdictions may tax corporate income at different rates depending on whether that income is distributed to shareholders. Paragraph 740-10-25-40 addresses recognition of…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e218c77cdd2e98ec1f0fd1623c4c3019d4a8cf2035b1fb59ac6dba98bd2832ea","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-15","para":"30-15","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">As noted in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-41\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-41</a>, the accounting required in the consolidated financial statements of a parent that includes a foreign subsidiary that receives a tax credit for dividends paid may differ from the accounting required for the subsidiary. See that paragraph for the rates required to be used to measure deferred income taxes in such consolidated financial statements.</div></div>","snippet":"As noted in paragraph 740-10-25-41, the accounting required in the consolidated financial statements of a parent that includes a foreign subsidiary that receives a tax credit for dividends paid may differ from the accoun…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ed39b6ab1121d2204509278fcee3c2951ba436deda855dbd5e26a934ca241e9d","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:216cdc92a3e0319c9246135f112f2bf573ddb198ce7d070327b4604fdc8dce2a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Establishment of a Valuation Allowance for Deferred Tax Assets","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-30-16","para":"30-16","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">As established in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-2\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-2(b)</a>, there is a basic requirement to reduce the measurement of deferred tax assets not expected to be realized. <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0945057D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity shall evaluate the need for a valuation allowance on a deferred tax asset related to available-for-sale debt securities in combination with the entity's other deferred tax assets.</span></span></div></div>","snippet":"As established in paragraph 740-10-30-2(b), there is a basic requirement to reduce the measurement of deferred tax assets not expected to be realized. An entity shall evaluate the need for a valuation allowance on a defe…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:f11ba271d23d239ebda8522643bc5fba6ff9c8761f5eedd2f103e9eb6cb01b1b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-17","para":"30-17","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094506B1-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">All available evidence, both positive and negative, shall be considered to determine whether, based on the weight of that evidence, a valuation allowance for deferred tax assets is needed. Information about an entity's current financial position and its results of operations for the current and preceding years ordinarily is readily available. That historical information is supplemented by all currently available information about future years. Sometimes, however, historical information may not be available (for example, start-up operations) or it may not be as relevant (for example, if there has been a significant, recent change in circumstances) and special attention is required. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"All available evidence, both positive and negative, shall be considered to determine whether, based on the weight of that evidence, a valuation allowance for deferred tax assets is needed. Information about an entity's c…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:d82b45d0dc142c2428c714ac3335fdae44e0776332aa2e4caa94f98c98c4c67a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-18","para":"30-18","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094507FA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Future realization of the tax benefit of an existing <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deductible-temporary-difference\" class=\"term\" title=\"Temporary differences that result in deductible amounts in future years when the related asset or liability is recovered or settled, respectively. See Temporary Difference.\"><span>deductible temporary difference</span></a> or carryforward ultimately depends on the existence of sufficient taxable income of the appropriate character (for example, ordinary income or capital gain) within the carryback, carryforward period available under the tax law. The following four possible sources of taxable income may be available under the tax law to realize a tax benefit for deductible temporary differences and carryforwards: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094508F2-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09450A28-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Future taxable income exclusive of reversing temporary differences and carryforwards </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09450B0C-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Taxable income in prior carryback year(s) if carryback is permitted under the tax law </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">d</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09450D08-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Tax-planning strategies (see paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-19\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-19</a>) that would, if necessary, be implemented to, for example: </span></span></div><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">1</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09450E24-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Accelerate taxable amounts to utilize expiring carryforwards </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">2</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09450F30-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Change the character of taxable or deductible amounts from ordinary income or loss to capital gain or loss </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">3</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0945102C-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Switch from tax-exempt to taxable investments. </span></span></div></li></ol></li></ol><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451121-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Evidence available about each of those possible sources of taxable income will vary for different tax jurisdictions and, possibly, from year to year. To the extent evidence about one or more sources of taxable income is sufficient to support a conclusion that a valuation allowance is not necessary, other sources need not be considered. Consideration of each source is required, however, to determine the amount of the valuation allowance that is recognized for deferred tax assets. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Future realization of the tax benefit of an existing deductible temporary difference or carryforward ultimately depends on the existence of sufficient taxable income of the appropriate character (for example, ordinary in…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ea1530934263e573fc44cef5caa6531d1df4837a14b7c6a84d4bc76b93039a14","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-19","para":"30-19","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451233-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In some circumstances, there are actions (including elections for tax purposes) that: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0945132C-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Are prudent and feasible </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0945142C-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity ordinarily might not take, but would take to prevent an operating loss or tax credit carryforward from expiring unused </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0945151D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Would result in realization of deferred tax assets. </span></span></div></li></ol><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451618-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">This Subtopic refers to those actions as tax-planning strategies. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0945171D-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity shall consider tax-planning strategies in determining the amount of valuation allowance required. Significant expenses to implement a <a href=\"/glossary/t/#tax-planning-strategy\" class=\"term\" title=\"An action (including elections for tax purposes) that meets certain criteria (see paragraph 740-10-30-19) and that would be implemented to realize a tax benefit for an operating loss or tax credit carryforward before it expires. Tax-planning strategies are considered when assessing the need for and amount of a valuation allowance for deferred tax assets.\"><span>tax-planning strategy</span></a> or any significant losses that would be recognized if that strategy were implemented (net of any recognizable tax benefits associated with those expenses or losses) shall be included in the valuation allowance. See paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-55-39\" class=\"xref\">740-10-55-39 through 55-48</a></div> for additional guidance. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451817-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Implementation of the tax-planning strategy shall be primarily within the control of management but need not be within the unilateral control of management. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"In some circumstances, there are actions (including elections for tax purposes) that:\n(a) Are prudent and feasible\n(b) An entity ordinarily might not take, but would take to prevent an operating loss or tax credit carryf…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:6e1750954746b7a14e94831c19c78f256a0c2786294f53d335128882785167c7","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-20","para":"30-20","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451961-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">When a tax-planning strategy is contemplated as a source of future taxable income to support the realizability of a deferred tax asset, the recognition and measurement requirements for tax positions in paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-6\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-6 through 25-7</a></div>; <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-13\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-13</a>; and <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-7\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-7</a> shall be applied in determining the amount of available future taxable income. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"When a tax-planning strategy is contemplated as a source of future taxable income to support the realizability of a deferred tax asset, the recognition and measurement requirements for tax positions in paragraphs 740-10-…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1134b1440e3975b86c515f6fe5cecac3fbf448d00969c39e6a1fff8133a75fb1","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-21","para":"30-21","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451A66-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Forming a conclusion that a valuation allowance is not needed is difficult when there is negative evidence such as cumulative losses in recent years. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451B52-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Other examples of negative evidence include, but are not limited to, the following: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451C2F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A history of operating loss or tax credit carryforwards expiring unused </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451CF6-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Losses expected in early future years (by a presently profitable entity) </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451DE7-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Unsettled circumstances that, if unfavorably resolved, would adversely affect future operations and profit levels on a continuing basis in future years </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">d</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451EF8-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A carryback, carryforward period that is so brief it would limit realization of tax benefits if a significant deductible temporary difference is expected to reverse in a single year or the entity operates in a traditionally cyclical business. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"Forming a conclusion that a valuation allowance is not needed is difficult when there is negative evidence such as cumulative losses in recent years. Other examples of negative evidence include, but are not limited to, t…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:cfed79f235adfd9011634e03d9249047bf5f8449324f542e5f3153e84d9601f6","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-22","para":"30-22","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09451FFD-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Examples (not prerequisites) of positive evidence that might support a conclusion that a valuation allowance is not needed when there is negative evidence include, but are not limited to, the following: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094520D8-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Existing contracts or firm sales backlog that will produce more than enough taxable income to realize the deferred tax asset based on existing sales prices and cost structures </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094521BA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An excess of appreciated asset value over the tax basis of the entity's net assets in an amount sufficient to realize the deferred tax asset </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0945229F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A strong earnings history exclusive of the loss that created the future deductible amount (tax loss carryforward or deductible temporary difference) coupled with evidence indicating that the loss (for example, an unusual or infrequent item) is an aberration rather than a continuing condition. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"Examples (not prerequisites) of positive evidence that might support a conclusion that a valuation allowance is not needed when there is negative evidence include, but are not limited to, the following:\n(a) Existing cont…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:3fd9e001be32c32bba3f870376fd66584358e667ef7346e0e538400b0bae0c65","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-23","para":"30-23","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452371-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity shall use judgment in considering the relative impact of negative and positive evidence. The weight given to the potential effect of negative and positive evidence shall be commensurate with the extent to which it can be objectively verified. The more negative evidence that exists, </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452484-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">the more positive evidence is necessary and </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094525CF-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">the more difficult it is to support a conclusion that a valuation allowance is not needed for some portion or all of the deferred tax asset. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_094526A9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A cumulative loss in recent years is a significant piece of negative evidence that is difficult to overcome. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"An entity shall use judgment in considering the relative impact of negative and positive evidence. The weight given to the potential effect of negative and positive evidence shall be commensurate with the extent to which…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:3da825b4a995aa696761caad1293ceb71e084a4aea69940252e67d147fa13b86","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-24","para":"30-24","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452789-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Future realization of a tax benefit sometimes will be expected for a portion but not all of a deferred tax asset, and the dividing line between the two portions may be unclear. In those circumstances, application of judgment based on a careful assessment of all available evidence is required to determine the portion of a deferred tax asset for which it is more likely than not a tax benefit will not be realized. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Future realization of a tax benefit sometimes will be expected for a portion but not all of a deferred tax asset, and the dividing line between the two portions may be unclear. In those circumstances, application of judg…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7ea581d91008022c8f4dcefd52b758db0300a99a0dffb6d28fc34b20ed8b83fb","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-25","para":"30-25","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">See paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-55-34\" class=\"xref\">740-10-55-34 through 55-38</a></div> for additional guidance related to <a href=\"/glossary/c/#carrybacks\" class=\"term\" title=\"Deductions or credits that cannot be utilized on the tax return during a year that may be carried back to reduce taxable income or taxes payable in a prior year. An operating loss carryback is an excess of tax deductions over gross income in a year; a tax credit carryback is the amount by which tax credits available for utilization exceed statutory limitations. Different tax jurisdictions have different rules about whether excess deductions or credits may be carried back and the length of the carryback period.\"><span>carrybacks</span></a> and carryforwards.</div></div>","snippet":"See paragraphs 740-10-55-34 through 55-38 for additional guidance related to carrybacks and carryforwards.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:345e055f205b66141263944a759fc144543d2ee9f8aba27bb203c7e4e5306169","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:eb8117bf877059762f712f37ed39d3504246aef910d0d18073ebe09e1f52cf86","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Tax Rates Applicable to Items Not Included in Income from Continuing Operations","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-30-26","para":"30-26","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0945288F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The reported tax effect of items not included in income from continuing operations (for example, discontinued operations, cumulative effects of changes in accounting principles, and items charged or credited directly to shareholders' equity) that arose during the current fiscal year and before the date of enactment of tax legislation shall be measured based on the enacted rate at the time the transaction was recognized for financial reporting purposes. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The reported tax effect of items not included in income from continuing operations (for example, discontinued operations, cumulative effects of changes in accounting principles, and items charged or credited directly to …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:9c8e5106b08758ba15c1b30dfa99717e906ca300a10cfdce7dcd7ae02f295b0c","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:87510d884b304eb87c0d626441c6965fafd80dfad3a56d64dac1d9b8bb2bf6e4","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Allocation of Consolidated Tax Expense to Separate Financial Statements of Members","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-30-27","para":"30-27","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0945297B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The consolidated amount of current and deferred tax expense for a group that files a consolidated tax return shall be allocated among the members of the group when those members issue separate financial statements. This Subtopic does not require a single allocation method. The method adopted, however, shall be systematic, rational, and consistent with the broad principles established by this Subtopic. A method that allocates current and deferred taxes to members of the group by applying this Topic to each member as if it were a separate taxpayer meets those criteria. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452A5A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In that situation, the sum of the amounts allocated to individual members of the group may not equal the consolidated amount. That may also be the result when there are intra-entity transactions between members of the group. The criteria are satisfied, nevertheless, after giving effect to the type of adjustments (including eliminations) normally present in preparing consolidated financial statements. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"The consolidated amount of current and deferred tax expense for a group that files a consolidated tax return shall be allocated among the members of the group when those members issue separate financial statements. This …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7f763edcee98eca51f3b9b090271c5a3c80ea2e4dc2151577aa4045f42e7c4bb","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-27A","para":"30-27A","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452B18-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity is not required to allocate the consolidated amount of current and deferred tax expense to legal entities that are not subject to tax. However, an entity may elect to allocate the consolidated amount of current and deferred tax expense to legal entities that are both not subject to tax and disregarded by the taxing authority (for example, disregarded entities such as single-member limited liability companies). The election is not required for all members of a group that files a consolidated tax return; that is, the election may be made for individual members of the group that files a consolidated tax return. An entity shall not make the election to allocate the consolidated amount of current and deferred tax expense for legal entities that are partnerships or are other pass-through entities that are not wholly owned. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"An entity is not required to allocate the consolidated amount of current and deferred tax expense to legal entities that are not subject to tax. However, an entity may elect to allocate the consolidated amount of current…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:9e2fef2bd9d7e971c9c647983eb086437ddd39a14d95340f96cd96ab162c3082","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-28","para":"30-28","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452BFA-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Examples of methods that are not consistent with the broad principles established by this Subtopic include the following: </span></span><ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452CCE-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A method that allocates only current taxes payable to a member of the group that has taxable temporary differences </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452D92-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A method that allocates deferred taxes to a member of the group using a method fundamentally different from the asset and liability method described in this Subtopic (for example, the deferred method that was used before 1989) </span></span></div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452E60-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">A method that allocates no current or deferred tax expense to a member of the group that has taxable income because the consolidated group has no current or deferred tax expense. </span></span></div></li></ol></div></div>","snippet":"Examples of methods that are not consistent with the broad principles established by this Subtopic include the following:\n(a) A method that allocates only current taxes payable to a member of the group that has taxable t…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:68bb3941982ecc042f9f510fa8505357c39bedd3446e3684afa13a689e07ee68","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7b016a35c4f75f27047541dbaf6a08a4854b2af145a4dd1e7944ea0ad8a81af5","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Interest and Penalties on Unrecognized Tax Benefits","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-30-29","para":"30-29","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-56\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-56</a> establishes the requirements under which an entity shall accrue interest on an underpayment of income taxes. <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_09452F38-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The amount of interest expense to be recognized shall be computed by applying the applicable statutory rate of interest to the difference between the tax position recognized in accordance with the requirements of this Subtopic for tax positions and the amount previously taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. </span></span></div></div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-10-25-56 establishes the requirements under which an entity shall accrue interest on an underpayment of income taxes. The amount of interest expense to be recognized shall be computed by applying the applic…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7e1a417bdb7a06449aa6e7a1d898f1ab3a63433555504a1e65b76b88bcae261b","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},{"citation":"740-10-30-30","para":"30-30","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-57\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-57</a> establishes both when an entity shall record an expense for penalties attributable to certain tax positions as well as the amount.</div></div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-10-25-57 establishes both when an entity shall record an expense for penalties attributable to certain tax positions as well as the amount.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:266215de7b10e648d4526dfcf5305646231c467b5ca27a061c47cea0d5dcee32","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:d559c7638bd2cc30325980041ae8baffac023206dd5955613d977457d7fc7424","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:6235af4ec37db8131f3a979da29cf01b8b4c6bdb64317aafc1122f2b6b6eddf0","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}},"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:6235af4ec37db8131f3a979da29cf01b8b4c6bdb64317aafc1122f2b6b6eddf0","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:27.833Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482599","source_sha256":"1ada372c837758190bb29b6592411cb4d067a52c0186615e97849fced91b2221"}}