{"schema_version":2,"canonical_url":"https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/10/#45-other-presentation-matters","source":"FASB Accounting Standards Codification, Basic View","usage":"Study and research edition. Verify current requirements with the official source. Summaries, enrichment, and tags are machine-generated study aids. Paragraph html preserves source markup; snippet is abbreviated. Pending content is not necessarily effective.","topic":"740","topic_title":"Income Taxes","subtopic":"740-10","subtopic_title":"Overall","section":{"number":"45","label":"45 Other Presentation Matters","anchor":"45-other-presentation-matters","is_sec":false,"groups":[{"block":null,"heading":null,"paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-45-1","para":"45-1","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">This Section provides guidance on statement of financial position, income statement <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0999F6C7-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">and statement of shareholder equity classification,</span></span> and presentation matters applicable to all the following:<ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\">Statement of financial position classification of income tax accounts</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\">Income statement presentation of certain measurement changes to income tax accounts</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\">Income statement classification of interest and penalties</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">d</span><div class=\"p\">Presentation matters related to investment tax credits under the deferral method.</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">e</span><div class=\"p\"><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0999F84B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Statement of shareholder equity reclassification of certain income tax effects from accumulated other comprehensive income.</span></span></div></li></ol></div> </div>","snippet":"This Section provides guidance on statement of financial position, income statement and statement of shareholder equity classification, and presentation matters applicable to all the following:\n(a) Statement of financial…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:4070dd1c0af19d0a965dae4c16116e7a7cfcee00545067aac30cf418e5a12671","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-2","para":"45-2","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">See Subtopic <a altsource=\"GUID-F515E730-63B5-4638-AFD8-A6EE535FF646.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">740-20</a> for guidance on the intraperiod allocation of total income tax expense (or benefit).</div> </div>","snippet":"See Subtopic 740-20 for guidance on the intraperiod allocation of total income tax expense (or benefit).","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:fedb1de50b0c3daf7dcb576ecfa5f4fe09045443e5a085613d151b68c7299aab","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:43d50423c871da32b999dfa6948bdf118a3c424e0c88638f95375662a0a6157a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Statement of Financial Position Classification of Income Tax Accounts","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-45-3","para":"45-3","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Topic <a altsource=\"GUID-8E8CF91F-1C8E-4176-BC4C-44B031A779A1.ditamap\" class=\"ditamap\">210</a> provides general guidance for classification of accounts in statements of financial position. The following guidance addresses classification matters applicable to income tax accounts and is incremental to the general guidance.</div> </div>","snippet":"Topic 210 provides general guidance for classification of accounts in statements of financial position. The following guidance addresses classification matters applicable to income tax accounts and is incremental to the …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:185223eef542c94750463df8c9d362f7609de8f1a51cc4842668f7212eced054","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-4","para":"45-4","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0999F9B5-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In a classified statement of financial position, an entity shall classify deferred tax liabilities and assets as noncurrent amounts. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"In a classified statement of financial position, an entity shall classify deferred tax liabilities and assets as noncurrent amounts.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:0251b74ca920d0d5e8741fffddf013b4c711f88a9e4613247624e3b130d87a69","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-5","para":"45-5","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <a href=\"/updates/asu-2015-17/\" class=\"xref\">Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17</a>.</div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:b7e60fc7bc38fc84ba284fc366ee9b05a71bf65b05299e1a5903c1c46cb79ae9","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-6","para":"45-6","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0999FB1A-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">For a particular tax-paying component of an entity and within a particular tax jurisdiction, all deferred tax liabilities and assets, as well as any related <a href=\"/glossary/v/#valuation-allowance\" class=\"term\" title=\"The portion of a deferred tax asset for which it is more likely than not that a tax benefit will not be realized.\"><span>valuation allowance</span></a>, shall be offset and presented as a single noncurrent amount. However, an entity shall not offset deferred tax liabilities and assets attributable to different tax-paying components of the entity or to different tax jurisdictions. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"For a particular tax-paying component of an entity and within a particular tax jurisdiction, all deferred tax liabilities and assets, as well as any related valuation allowance, shall be offset and presented as a single …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:3ca8704c31086459a2e2c1ed8f4c018a2b56c674c69c8d9b6f0b992966151390","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-7","para":"45-7","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <a href=\"/updates/asu-2015-17/\" class=\"xref\">Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17</a>.</div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:c0166785856544b374b68d7a44234a026536f4b65bf5f620873f25b6d822d191","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-8","para":"45-8","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <a href=\"/updates/asu-2015-17/\" class=\"xref\">Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17</a>.</div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:bf1704138d0ff2889b469145886d19a38bc2b73386b683819296715fd5d73f86","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-9","para":"45-9","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <a href=\"/updates/asu-2015-17/\" class=\"xref\">Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17</a>.</div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:27d3da4950318d2357665deb231477a526f681379d4591fc258b05993437d29f","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-10","para":"45-10","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <a href=\"/updates/asu-2015-17/\" class=\"xref\">Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17</a>.</div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph superseded by Accounting Standards Update No. 2015-17.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7701701f36fb493ffc0fffcb9870535cba5d31610f7f2571248389fdf173e978","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-10A","para":"45-10A","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0999FC29-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Except as indicated in paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-45-10B\" class=\"xref\">740-10-45-10B</a> and <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-45-12\" class=\"xref\">740-10-45-12</a>, an <a href=\"/glossary/u/#unrecognized-tax-benefit\" class=\"term\" title=\"The difference between a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return and the benefit recognized and measured pursuant to Subtopic 740-10.\"><span>unrecognized tax benefit</span></a>, or a portion of an unrecognized tax benefit, shall be presented in the financial statements as a reduction to a deferred tax asset for a net operating loss carryforward, a similar tax loss, or a tax credit carryforward.</span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"Except as indicated in paragraphs 740-10-45-10B and 740-10-45-12, an unrecognized tax benefit, or a portion of an unrecognized tax benefit, shall be presented in the financial statements as a reduction to a deferred tax …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:730c6ab86dc62d6faa84b244c1f8fece3aaf667b471fbb08727856ae2d5f6209","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-10B","para":"45-10B","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0999FCFE-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">To the extent a net operating loss carryforward, a similar tax loss, or a tax credit carryforward is not available at the reporting date under the tax law of the applicable jurisdiction to settle any additional income taxes that would result from the disallowance of a tax position or the tax law of the applicable jurisdiction does not require the entity to use, and the entity does not intend to use, the deferred tax asset for such purpose, the unrecognized tax benefit shall be presented in the financial statements as a liability and shall not be combined with deferred tax assets. The assessment of whether a deferred tax asset is available is based on the unrecognized tax benefit and deferred tax asset that exist at the reporting date and shall be made presuming disallowance of the tax position at the reporting date. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"To the extent a net operating loss carryforward, a similar tax loss, or a tax credit carryforward is not available at the reporting date under the tax law of the applicable jurisdiction to settle any additional income ta…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ca7445fb7f04416aade46e0547b73f70acf4dc4324c5ddfc69149fce3935909a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-11","para":"45-11","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0999FDC9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An entity that presents a classified statement of financial position shall classify an unrecognized tax benefit that is presented as a liability in accordance with paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-45-10A\" class=\"xref\">740-10-45-10A through 45-10B</a></div> as a current liability to the extent the entity anticipates payment (or receipt) of cash within one year or the operating cycle, if longer.</span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"An entity that presents a classified statement of financial position shall classify an unrecognized tax benefit that is presented as a liability in accordance with paragraphs 740-10-45-10A through 45-10B as a current lia…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e7ef935d230763c9ca5f1c62f12e487dead8007ff12e4fb982b8d45f8c375da0","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-12","para":"45-12","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0999FEA9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">An unrecognized tax benefit presented as a liability shall not be classified as a deferred tax liability unless it arises from a <a href=\"/glossary/t/#taxable-temporary-difference\" class=\"term\" title=\"Temporary differences that result in taxable amounts in future years when the related asset is recovered or the related liability is settled. See Temporary Difference.\"><span>taxable temporary difference</span></a>. </span></span>Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-17\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-17</a> explains how the recognition and measurement of a <a href=\"/glossary/t/#tax-position\" class=\"term\" title=\"A position in a previously filed tax return or a position expected to be taken in a future tax return that is reflected in measuring current or deferred income tax assets and liabilities for interim or annual periods. A tax position can result in a permanent reduction of income taxes payable, a deferral of income taxes otherwise currently payable to future years, or a change in the expected realizability of deferred tax assets. The term tax position also encompasses, but is not limited to: A decision not to file a tax return An allocation or a shift of income between jurisdictions The characterization of income or a decision to exclude reporting taxable income in a tax return A decision to classify a transaction, entity, or other position in a tax return as tax exempt An entity's status, including its status as a pass-through entity or a tax-exempt not-for-profit entity.\"><span>tax position</span></a> may affect the calculation of a temporary difference.</div> </div>","snippet":"An unrecognized tax benefit presented as a liability shall not be classified as a deferred tax liability unless it arises from a taxable temporary difference. Paragraph 740-10-25-17 explains how the recognition and measu…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:3feed40aa80807e10ce773e084fd73080416ec568b0f63d6c4242810b08eed26","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-13","para":"45-13","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_0999FFA7-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The offset of cash or other assets against the tax liability or other amounts owing to governmental bodies is not acceptable except as noted in paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/210/20/#210-20-45-6\" class=\"xref\">210-20-45-6</a> and <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-45-10A\" class=\"xref\">740-10-45-10A through 45-10B</a></div>. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"The offset of cash or other assets against the tax liability or other amounts owing to governmental bodies is not acceptable except as noted in paragraphs 210-20-45-6 and 740-10-45-10A through 45-10B.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:a780f56361f2f3247c54debb59647902af683f4d6c7f546d35b8ab9d0a5cb06a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:4313817125046f7b3350e917201ac9361547ba2c815222893ec15065e766b14a","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Income Statement Presentation of Certain Measurement Changes to Income Tax Accounts","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-45-14","para":"45-14","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">The following guidance addresses the presentation on the income statement of the effect of changes in deferred tax accounts caused by the following types of changes:<ol class=\"ol-norm\"><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">a</span><div class=\"p\">Changes in tax laws or rates</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">b</span><div class=\"p\">Changes in the tax status of an entity</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">c</span><div class=\"p\">Changes that impact the valuation allowance for deferred tax assets</div></li><li class=\"li-norm\"><span class=\"linum\">d</span><div class=\"p\">Changes related to assets acquired outside of a business combination.</div></li></ol></div> </div>","snippet":"The following guidance addresses the presentation on the income statement of the effect of changes in deferred tax accounts caused by the following types of changes:\n(a) Changes in tax laws or rates\n(b) Changes in the ta…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:9d6ac6464a508a074044e68f39a5c37b97b88a7238412261b2de00c82440f6fc","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-15","para":"45-15","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">When deferred tax accounts are adjusted as required by paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-35-4\" class=\"xref\">740-10-35-4</a> for the effect of a change in tax laws or rates, <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A00F7-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">the effect shall be included in income from continuing operations for the period that includes the enactment date. </span></span></div> </div>","snippet":"When deferred tax accounts are adjusted as required by paragraph 740-10-35-4 for the effect of a change in tax laws or rates, the effect shall be included in income from continuing operations for the period that includes…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:be1087132aaf8f96b9e097000595bc2cd3dd22620ce5b7f7424b33f1775cc5b7","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-16","para":"45-16","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-48\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-48</a> provides the recognition guidance when a tax law retroactively changes tax rates.<span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A021B-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> In such cases, the cumulative tax effect is included in income from continuing operations. </span></span></div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-10-25-48 provides the recognition guidance when a tax law retroactively changes tax rates. In such cases, the cumulative tax effect is included in income from continuing operations.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:d8d7feb8034d383fdeee0e0d1a865ae64f02285852e552d36c06252f15624536","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-17","para":"45-17","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-30-26\" class=\"xref\">740-10-30-26</a> provides the measurement guidance for a change in tax rates on items not included in income from continuing operations that arose during the current fiscal year and prior to the date of enactment. <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A032C-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">In such cases, the tax effect of a retroactive change in enacted tax rates on current or deferred tax assets and liabilities related to those items is included in income from continuing operations in the period of enactment. </span></span></div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-10-30-26 provides the measurement guidance for a change in tax rates on items not included in income from continuing operations that arose during the current fiscal year and prior to the date of enactment. …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:87568ee7e0d1523257e070a6ff0092e2ef6cba0728ffbda222a2294648644df3","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-18","para":"45-18","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A0437-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-47\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-47</a> requires that the effect of a change in tax laws or rates be recognized at the date of enactment. </span></span> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A052F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> Accordingly, if an entity were adopting a new accounting standard as of a date prior to the enactment date, the effect of the change in tax laws or rates would not be recognized in the cumulative effect of adopting the standard, but would be recognized in income from continuing operations for the period that includes the enactment date. This would be true regardless of whether the change was retroactive to the earlier date. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-10-25-47 requires that the effect of a change in tax laws or rates be recognized at the date of enactment. Accordingly, if an entity were adopting a new accounting standard as of a date prior to the enactme…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:b03f0f41b99d5ede4a5d6c807f896bd0798d21fcdba0a86bb0c33f1e420ed053","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-19","para":"45-19","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">When deferred tax accounts are recognized or derecognized as required by paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-32\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-32</a> and <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-40-6\" class=\"xref\">740-10-40-6</a> due to a change in tax status, <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A062F-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">the effect of recognizing or derecognizing the deferred tax liability or asset shall be included in income from continuing operations. </span></span></div> </div>","snippet":"When deferred tax accounts are recognized or derecognized as required by paragraphs 740-10-25-32 and 740-10-40-6 due to a change in tax status, the effect of recognizing or derecognizing the deferred tax liability or ass…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:f42cc5269c18dd9a730203c1b3572aacecad73b6b536637c3155a858c768fae0","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-20","para":"45-20","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A0732-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The effect of a change in the beginning-of-the-year balance of a valuation allowance that results from a change in circumstances that causes a change in judgment about the realizability of the related <a href=\"/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-asset\" class=\"term\" title=\"The deferred tax consequences attributable to deductible temporary differences and carryforwards. A deferred tax asset is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law. A deferred tax asset is reduced by a valuation allowance if, based on the weight of evidence available, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of a deferred tax asset will not be realized.\"><span>deferred tax asset</span></a> in future years ordinarily shall be included in income from continuing operations. The only exceptions are changes to valuation allowances of certain tax benefits that are adjusted within the measurement period as required by paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/805/#740-805-45-2\" class=\"xref\">805-740-45-2</a> related to business combinations and the initial recognition (that is, by elimination of the valuation allowances) of tax benefits related to the items specified in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/20/#740-20-45-11\" class=\"xref\">740-20-45-11(c) through (f)</a>. </span></span> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A0852-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The effect of other changes in the balance of a valuation allowance are allocated among continuing operations and items other than continuing operations as required by paragraphs <a href=\"/asc/740/20/#740-20-45-2\" class=\"xref\">740-20-45-2</a> and <a href=\"/asc/740/20/#740-20-45-8\" class=\"xref\">740-20-45-8</a>. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"The effect of a change in the beginning-of-the-year balance of a valuation allowance that results from a change in circumstances that causes a change in judgment about the realizability of the related deferred tax asset …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e0ef1a6687bd784b8faef94748a3fd430fa1bb1e684ade946ee54d3d6136de27","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-21","para":"45-21","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A099E-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Changes in valuation allowances due to changed expectations about the realization of deferred tax assets caused by transactions among or with shareholders shall be included in the income statement. A write-off of a preexisting deferred tax asset that an entity can no longer realize as a result of a transaction among or with its shareholders shall similarly be charged to the income statement. The same net effect results from eliminating a deferred tax asset and increasing a valuation allowance to 100 percent of the amount of the related deferred tax asset. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"Changes in valuation allowances due to changed expectations about the realization of deferred tax assets caused by transactions among or with shareholders shall be included in the income statement. A write-off of a preex…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:54c008f7d46e3a5f0ce785dc3b1f17705d56f5dc0106677270d38a7c692f7eb3","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-22","para":"45-22","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-51\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-51</a> addresses the accounting when an asset is acquired outside of a business combination and the tax basis of the asset differs from the amount paid and identifies related examples. <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A0AEC-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\"> In the <a href=\"/glossary/e/#event\" class=\"term\" title=\"A happening of consequence to an entity. The term encompasses both transactions and other events affecting an entity.\"><span>event</span></a> that the accounting results in the recognition of a deferred tax asset and if, subsequent to the acquisition, it becomes more likely than not that some or all of the acquired deferred tax asset will not be realized, the effect of such adjustment shall be recognized in continuing operations as part of income tax expense. A proportionate share of any remaining unamortized deferred credit balance arising from the accounting required in that paragraph shall be recognized as an offset to income tax expense. </span></span><span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A0BDF-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The deferred credit shall not be classified as part of deferred tax liabilities or as an offset to deferred tax assets. </span></span></div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-10-25-51 addresses the accounting when an asset is acquired outside of a business combination and the tax basis of the asset differs from the amount paid and identifies related examples. In the event that t…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ed85a920c7d6aa73b94d4ae2fb7d980466a55ef1b940baeaf461ffcf55151246","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-23","para":"45-23","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A0CF0-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Income tax uncertainties that exist at the date of acquisition of the asset shall be accounted for in accordance with this Subtopic.</span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"Income tax uncertainties that exist at the date of acquisition of the asset shall be accounted for in accordance with this Subtopic.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:e538ed785090576e7951457802985725a9996474aa21d85ec6deeda0d6548e0f","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-24","para":"45-24","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A0DD9-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">As indicated in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-51\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-51</a>, subsequent accounting for an acquired valuation allowance (for example, the subsequent recognition of an acquired deferred tax asset by elimination of a valuation allowance established at the date of acquisition of the asset) would be in accordance with paragraphs <div class=\"xref-range displayInline\"><a href=\"/asc/740/805/#740-805-25-3\" class=\"xref\">805-740-25-3 through 25-4</a></div> and <a href=\"/asc/740/805/#740-805-45-2\" class=\"xref\">805-740-45-2</a>.</span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"As indicated in paragraph 740-10-25-51, subsequent accounting for an acquired valuation allowance (for example, the subsequent recognition of an acquired deferred tax asset by elimination of a valuation allowance establi…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:630fa3d94e862e018f9ca283bd374d63104777bf5d173adc6bd21f0c24b26d51","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:20ece8cfb24816a87a437de21de8ce23574672b604777a00042c309f5a695503","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Income Statement Classification of Interest and Penalties","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-45-25","para":"45-25","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A0EC5-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Interest recognized in accordance with paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-56\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-56</a> may be classified in the financial statements as either <a href=\"/glossary/i/#income-taxes\" class=\"term\" title=\"Domestic and foreign federal (national), state, and local (including franchise) taxes based on income.\"><span>income taxes</span></a> or interest expense, based on the accounting policy election of the entity. Penalties recognized in accordance with paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-57\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-57</a> may be classified in the financial statements as either income taxes or another expense classification, based on the accounting policy election of the entity. Those elections shall be consistently applied. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"Interest recognized in accordance with paragraph 740-10-25-56 may be classified in the financial statements as either income taxes or interest expense, based on the accounting policy election of the entity. Penalties rec…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:7df4228c6f69d1d8e65d1a7e7a7391b32e158027210be382d69a7955c2b114d0","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:0874e83234adc755f4d1aa19363422f737735321f44dc6972f899b1170fad4e4","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Investment Tax Credits Under the Deferral Method","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-45-26","para":"45-26","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-46\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-46</a> describes two acceptable methods for recognizing the benefit of investment tax credits. The following guidance addresses presentation matters related to one of those methods, the deferral method.</div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph 740-10-25-46 describes two acceptable methods for recognizing the benefit of investment tax credits. The following guidance addresses presentation matters related to one of those methods, the deferral method.","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:8a6c0c6cecb48edad137faf4c0cafd4b7fe451b2215bd611c640c6e976ddc154","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-27","para":"45-27","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A0FBC-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">The reflection of the allowable credit as a reduction in the net amount at which the acquired property is stated (either directly or by inclusion in an offsetting account) may be preferable in many cases. However, it is equally appropriate to treat the credit as deferred income, provided it is amortized over the productive life of the acquired property. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"The reflection of the allowable credit as a reduction in the net amount at which the acquired property is stated (either directly or by inclusion in an offsetting account) may be preferable in many cases. However, it is …","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:ebcb344779a39f154d2c6a38a7351e47cfa68b324d030c4412bb58d029bf9341","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"citation":"740-10-45-28","para":"45-28","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A1097-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">It is preferable that the statement of income in the year in which the allowable investment credit arises should be affected only by the results which flow from the accounting for the credit set forth in paragraph <a href=\"/asc/740/10/#740-10-25-46\" class=\"xref\">740-10-25-46</a>. Nevertheless, reflection of income tax provisions, in the income statement, in the amount payable (that is, after deduction of the allowable investment credit) is appropriate provided that a corresponding charge is made to an appropriate cost or expense (for example, to the provision for depreciation) and the treatment is adequately disclosed in the financial statements of the first year of its adoption. </span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"It is preferable that the statement of income in the year in which the allowable investment credit arises should be affected only by the results which flow from the accounting for the credit set forth in paragraph 740-10…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:32ad43e0b93ff669c088398ea9d71b6967aea47dae0792e5805e348a46eb1701","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:5679a1831a7306b2dce4797baaffd8ee0d6e0cd9cf03adb84043e4bdb518af4e","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},{"block":null,"heading":"Statement of Shareholder Equity Reclassification of Certain Income Tax Effects from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income","paragraphs":[{"citation":"740-10-45-29","para":"45-29","html":"<div class=\"asc-body\"><div class=\"norm-text\"> <span class=\"sfragment\" id=\"sfr_099A1166-6E93-1014-A13F-6E4B94C84136\"><span class=\"sfragment-source\">Paragraph <a href=\"/asc/220/10/#220-10-45-12A\" class=\"xref\">220-10-45-12A</a> provides guidance on the reclassification of certain income tax effects of items within accumulated other comprehensive income to retained earnings. That guidance results from H.R.1, An Act to Provide for Reconciliation Pursuant to Titles II and V of the Concurrent Resolution on the Budget for Fiscal Year 2018 (Tax Cuts and Jobs Act).</span></span> </div> </div>","snippet":"Paragraph 220-10-45-12A provides guidance on the reclassification of certain income tax effects of items within accumulated other comprehensive income to retained earnings. That guidance results from H.R.1, An Act to Pro…","pending":false,"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:285116225f6840553255587209c147e4e9521e4ea8a61ef51db23f36a149ad3e","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:1dcfe82282bd59377aa35e861ef9dd77d82f4d2a4b4fdb9a0039efd4dcb50e8d","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}}],"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:78a7d8d3f171c2a931caaafdd6be7e6cadd042d41de006031587a63260e74847","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}},"provenance":{"source_url":"https://asc.fasb.org/","snapshot_version":"sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f","record_version":"sha256:78a7d8d3f171c2a931caaafdd6be7e6cadd042d41de006031587a63260e74847","downloaded_from":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","last_downloaded_at":"2026-09-10T01:16:37.434Z","date_scope":"source_page","effective_as_of":null,"effective_as_of_status":"Not established by retrieval timestamps","source_key":"1943274/2147482525","source_sha256":"fe001d0c6df8359d5a10baa59548446e0e1c84f0ffdfa23bacb06261ecee4c17"}}