# ASC 740-20-55: Income Taxes — Intraperiod Tax Allocation — 55 Implementation Guidance and Illustrations

Source: FASB Accounting Standards Codification, Basic View

[Read online](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#55-implementation-guidance-and-illustrations)

Study and research edition. Verify current requirements with the official source. Summaries, enrichment, and tags are machine-generated study aids. Paragraph html preserves source markup; snippet is abbreviated. Pending content is not necessarily effective.

Tables and mathematical or amendment markup are retained as HTML where Markdown would lose structure.

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:36070cf6596d54be9c5617febdec3d52c97e92871e21575749ac489fbd2fa446

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


## ASC 740-20-55: 55 Implementation Guidance and Illustrations

[Read section](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#55-implementation-guidance-and-illustrations)

SEC content: no

#### Illustrations

##### [740-20-55-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-1)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:0625bbebfb98a8852df2bded6be383df00dc0724d15a551c97de48d454bb7032

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Paragraph [740-20-45-8](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-45-8) states that the amount of [income tax expense or benefit](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/i/#income-tax-expense-or-benefit "The sum of current tax expense (or benefit) and deferred tax expense (or benefit).") allocated to continuing operations is the tax effect of pretax income or loss from continuing operations that occurred during the year plus or minus certain adjustments.

##### [740-20-55-2](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-2)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:256d889c13467a45dbaf0d2ee7cc066805dbb15b07b81c1c3d6d6ee0c0d5c841

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


The adjustments include the tax effects of:

1.  a
    
    Changes in circumstances that cause a change in judgment about the realization of deferred tax assets in future years
    
2.  b
    
    Changes in tax laws or rates
    
3.  c
    
    Changes in tax status
    
4.  d
    
    Tax-deductible dividends paid to shareholders.

##### [740-20-55-3](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-3)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:3893b8c3bedb3c068f901ebbcc2561463913c08a2d2099580cdb95bdcaf84d44

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


The allocation of income tax expense between pretax income from continuing operations and other items shall include deferred taxes.

##### [740-20-55-4](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-4)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:f66b9892f542dcea49250040589cfdf3349199a3916f5493f5867a702ac24c3a

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


This Example illustrates allocation of current and [deferred tax expense](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-expense-or-benefit "The change during the year in an entity's deferred tax liabilities and assets. For deferred tax liabilities and assets acquired in a purchase business combination during the year, it is the change since the combination date. Income tax expense (or benefit) for the year is allocated among continuing operations, discontinued operations, and items charged or credited directly to shareholders' equity."). The assumptions are as follows:

1.  a
    
    Tax rates are 40 percent for Years 1, 2, and 3 and 30 percent for Year 4 and subsequent years. No valuation allowances are required for deferred tax assets.
    
2.  b
    
    At the end of Year 1, there is a $500 [taxable temporary difference](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/t/#taxable-temporary-difference "Temporary differences that result in taxable amounts in future years when the related asset is recovered or the related liability is settled. See Temporary Difference.") relating to the entity's contracting operations and a $200 [deductible temporary difference](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/d/#deductible-temporary-difference "Temporary differences that result in deductible amounts in future years when the related asset or liability is recovered or settled, respectively. See Temporary Difference.") related to its other operations. Determination of the entity's deferred tax assets and liabilities at the end of Year 1 is as follows.
    
    -   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-124829D9-4B61-4362-B2C5-BE8367101418-low.gif)
        
        Future Years Temporary Differences Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Total Contracting operations $- $- $500 $500 Other operations (100) (100) - (200) $(100) $(100) $500 $300 Enacted tax rate for future years 40% 40% 30% Deferred tax liability (asset) $(40) $(40) $150 $70
        
3.  c
    
    During Year 2, the entity decides that it will sell its contracting operations in Year 3. As a result, all temporary differences related to the contracting operations (the $500 taxable temporary difference that existed at the end of Year 1, plus an additional $200 taxable temporary difference that arose during Year 2) are now considered to result in taxable amounts in Year 3 because the contracting operations will be sold in Year 3.
    
4.  d
    
    At the end of Year 2, the entity also has $300 of deductible temporary differences ($100 of the temporary difference that existed at the end of Year 1, plus an additional $200 that arose during Year 2) from continuing operations.
    
5.  e
    
    For Year 2, the entity has $50 of pretax reported income from continuing operations and $200 of pretax reported income from discontinued operations.
    
6.  f
    
    Determination of the entity's [deferred tax asset](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-asset "The deferred tax consequences attributable to deductible temporary differences and carryforwards. A deferred tax asset is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law. A deferred tax asset is reduced by a valuation allowance if, based on the weight of evidence available, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of a deferred tax asset will not be realized.") and [liability](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-liability "The deferred tax consequences attributable to taxable temporary differences. A deferred tax liability is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law.") at the end of Year 2 is as follows.
    
    -   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-8EE9BFD4-EBED-4F95-BE72-D7F5954F5E9C-low.gif)
        
        Future Years Temporary Differences Year 3 Year 4 Total Discontinued operations $700 $- $700 Continuing operations (200) (100) (300) $500 $(100) $400 Enacted tax rate for future years 40% 30% Deferred tax liability (asset)—net $200 $(30) $170

##### [740-20-55-5](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-5)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:007cc712384c4c7a2a85affc3246214c8afb350fce9a23cc7f446828b4e50e6b

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Total deferred tax expense for Year 2 is $100 ($170 - $70). The deferred tax benefit of the deductible temporary differences related to the entity's continuing operations during Year 2 is determined as follows.

-   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-AE11AACF-382C-4CC0-A0A4-22828C8CE5EC-low.gif)
    
    Deferred tax asset related to the entity's continuing operations at the end of Year 2 (40 percent of $200 and 30 percent of $100) $(110) Deferred tax asset related to the entity's continuing operations at the beginning of Year 2 (40 percent of $200) (80) Deferred tax benefit for Year 2 $(30)

##### [740-20-55-6](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-6)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:c1cef3fef155051c262d8af4554d07aec2cd2cf5009796fe1e5eda7e9331f145

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


The deferred tax expense for taxable temporary differences related to the entity's discontinued operations during Year 2 is determined as follows.

-   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-B5B66C89-EDD9-4BE6-ACB6-CC5083AD1470-low.gif)
    
    Deferred tax liability at the end of Year 2 (40 percent of $700) $280 Deferred tax liability at the end of Year 1 (30 percent of $500) (150) Deferred tax expense for Year 2 $130

##### [740-20-55-7](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-7)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:dc56e9dd09608ffa2082245834dcd5610568b3fc4b0ea784286001fa35ccee04

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Total tax expense and tax expense allocated to continuing and discontinued operations for Year 2 are determined as follows.

-   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-5DF95978-6869-49AC-8AC1-52B538ED0115-low.gif)
    
    Discontinued Operations Continuing Operations Total Pretax reported income $200 $50 $250 "Originating and reversing temporary differences, net" (200) 100 (100) Taxable income $- $150 $150 Current tax expense (40 percent) $- $60 $60 Deferred tax expense (benefit) as determined above 130 (30) 100 Income tax expense $130 $30 $160

##### [740-20-55-8](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-8)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:774e2f50556cf69bdf9403e355814bca84e74b8ac9af168d6fa146924459c158

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


If there is only one item other than continuing operations, the portion of income tax expense or benefit for the year that remains after the allocation to continuing operations is allocated to that item. If there are two or more items other than continuing operations, the amount that remains after the allocation to continuing operations is allocated among those other items in proportion to their individual effects on income tax expense or benefit for the year.

##### [740-20-55-9](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-9)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:d004ebb487e04cdd2e7bf9ebdec5636168031d180ab9c01919c6a8f5d8e56510

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


The following Cases both present allocations of income tax to continuing operations when there is only one item other than income from continuing operations:

1.  a
    
    Loss from continuing operations with an extraordinary gain (Case A)
    
2.  b
    
    Income from continuing operations with a loss from discontinued operations (Case B).

##### [740-20-55-10](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-10)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:0a51b25c91ba94c1b77bdc924ac506dae616e216fea3fb1dcafbc24f92a38d21

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


This Case illustrates allocation of income tax expense if there is only one item other than income from continuing operations. The assumptions are as follows:

1.  a
    
    The entity's pretax financial income and [taxable income](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/t/#taxable-income "The excess of taxable revenues over tax deductible expenses and exemptions for the year as defined by the governmental taxing authority.") are the same.
    
2.  b
    
    The entity's ordinary loss from continuing operations is $500.
    
3.  c
    
    The entity also has a gain on discontinued operations of $900 that is a capital gain for tax purposes.
    
4.  d
    
    The tax rate is 40 percent on ordinary income and 30 percent on capital gains. [Income taxes currently payable](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/i/#income-taxes-currently-payable-refundable "See Current Tax Expense (or Benefit).") are $120 ($400 at 30 percent).
    
5.  e
    
    The entity has determined that the deferred tax asset that would have resulted from the loss from continuing operations if the gain on discontinued operations had not occurred would be expected to be realized (that is, a [valuation allowance](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/v/#valuation-allowance "The portion of a deferred tax asset for which it is more likely than not that a tax benefit will not be realized.") would not have been needed).

##### [740-20-55-11](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-11)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:c9c33da3ea482aae488461aa32f0288b3458631f491075e472b6f0347d4cc953

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Income tax expense is allocated between the pretax loss from operations and the gain on discontinued operations as follows.

-   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-AC6F6AA5-8751-4C1A-9F1D-88B185E25436-low.gif)
    
    Total income tax expense $120 Tax benefit allocated to the loss from operations (200) Incremental tax expense allocated to the gain on discontinued operations $320

##### [740-20-55-12](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-12)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:35f88b71c1812ff3cf3b501b1398e6ca507f8595a34762832e1c956f0b4ca4e4

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


The effect of the $500 loss from continuing operations was to offset an equal amount of capital gains that otherwise would be taxed at a 30 percent tax rate. However, the guidance in paragraph [740-20-45-7](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-45-7) requires that an entity determine the tax effects of pretax income from continuing operations by a computation that does not consider the tax effects of items that are not included in continuing operations. The entity has determined that, absent the capital gain from discontinued operations, a valuation allowance would not have been needed on the deferred tax asset resulting from the $500 loss from continuing operations. Thus, $200 ($500 at 40 percent) of tax benefit is allocated to continuing operations. The $320 incremental effect of the gain on discontinued operations is the difference between $120 of total tax expense and the $200 tax benefit allocated to continuing operations.

##### [740-20-55-12A](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-12A)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:978a2c1091f4b12a197bca9e5e3d050539b87d1aa63a59ab8f74b76d5464d681

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


This Case illustrates allocation of income tax expense if there is only one item other than income from continuing operations. The assumptions are the same as in Case A except that the entity has determined that the deferred tax asset that would have resulted from the loss from continuing operations if the gain on discontinued operations had not occurred would not be expected to be realized (that is, a valuation allowance would have been needed).

##### [740-20-55-12B](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-12B)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:2897751c0eb73ae0e3eab13e7e73ff8deb28f1e4d649f1f164d6050a0a59af8a

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Income tax expense is allocated between the pretax loss from operations and the gain on discontinued operations as follows.

-   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-24B9562D-04EF-4259-885C-7784D6C04928-low.gif)
    
    Total income tax expense $120 Tax benefit allocated to the loss from operations - Incremental tax expense allocated to the gain on discontinued operations $120

##### [740-20-55-12C](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-12C)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:bdfc0b4770791f98a0db0f44c77931228e4f525afd3c758c631651067eb73a5a

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


The effect of the $500 loss from continuing operations was to offset an equal amount of capital gains that otherwise would be taxed at a 30 percent tax rate. However, the guidance in paragraph [740-20-45-7](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-45-7) requires that an entity determine the tax effects of pretax income from continuing operations by a computation that does not consider the tax effects of items that are not included in continuing operations. The entity has determined that, absent the capital gain from discontinued operations, a valuation allowance would have been needed on the deferred tax asset resulting from the $500 loss from continuing operations. Thus, zero tax benefit is allocated to continuing operations. The $120 incremental income tax expense related to the gain on discontinued operations is the difference between $120 of total tax expense and the zero tax benefit allocated to continuing operations.

##### [740-20-55-13](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-13)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:a285e9a63d5fb1f237096c2b6593bdc2aee24da41bef72432e51ef448da2dfee

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


This Case further illustrates the general requirement to determine the tax effects of pretax income from continuing operations by a computation that does not consider the tax effects of items that are not included in continuing operations.

##### [740-20-55-14](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-14)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:131587998fa3dd506067557f766a1883f205f907ddc7a309a811cde6db9e92d9

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


To illustrate, assume that in the current year an entity has $1,000 of income from continuing operations and a $1,000 loss from discontinued operations. At the beginning of the year, the entity has a $2,000 net operating loss carryforward for which the deferred tax asset, net of its valuation allowance, is zero, and the entity did not reduce that valuation allowance during the year. No tax expense should be allocated to income from continuing operations because the $2,000 loss carryforward is sufficient to offset that income. Thus, no tax benefit is allocated to the loss from discontinued operations.

##### [740-20-55-15](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-15)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:50d51d80311b8cdf339879795a9af205ff6654b1b023f840eb9fe4caa65c863d

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


This Example illustrates the guidance in paragraphs

[740-20-45-7 through 45-8](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-45-7)

for allocation of the tax benefit of a tax credit carryforward that is recognized as a deferred tax asset in the current year. The assumptions are as follows:

1.  a
    
    The entity's pretax financial income and taxable income are the same.
    
2.  b
    
    Pretax financial income for the year comprises $300 from continuing operations and $400 from a gain on discontinued operations.
    
3.  c
    
    The tax rate is 40 percent. Taxes payable for the year are zero because $330 of tax credits that arose in the current year more than offset the $280 of tax otherwise payable on $700 of taxable income.
    
4.  d
    
    A $50 deferred tax asset is recognized for the $50 ($330 - $280) tax credit carryforward. Based on the weight of available evidence, management concludes that no valuation allowance is necessary.

##### [740-20-55-16](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-16)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:ee2d08cb4a2a97b557d4de29a9520dfe78cb7fd2f2e93cb06244e6c78804220d

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Income tax expense or benefit is allocated between pretax income from continuing operations and the gain on discontinued operations as follows.

-   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-F543F015-0695-43BD-8B92-6906FE2F161B-low.gif)
    
    Total income tax benefit $(50) Tax expense (benefit) allocated to income from continuing operations: Tax (before tax credits) on $300 of taxable income at 40 percent $120 Tax credits (330) (210) Tax expense allocated to the extraordinary gain $160

##### [740-20-55-17](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-17)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:742fa3aaba326dcb297495c8e0760fac8e1a198e8eb0d91ddc33639934ebd370

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Absent the gain on discontinued operations and assuming it was not the deciding factor in reaching a conclusion that a valuation allowance is not needed, the entire tax benefit of the $330 of tax credits would be allocated to continuing operations. The presence of the gain on discontinued operations does not change that allocation.

##### [740-20-55-18](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-18)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:3dfc5c1db18de502cf9fb250a20213bfc43187146e44b4377f420905a711cd33

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Income taxes are sometimes allocated directly to shareholders' equity or to other comprehensive income. This Example illustrates the allocation of income taxes for translation adjustments under the requirements of Subtopic 830-30 to other comprehensive income. In this Example, FC represents units of foreign currency.

##### [740-20-55-19](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-19)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:71e4bbeddbcf04953b60b9772bc9b92d89bd1491e8f7e81e35e9ed4e3603d769

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


A foreign subsidiary has earnings of FC 600 for Year 2. Its net assets (and unremitted earnings) are FC 1,000 and FC 1,600 at the end of Years 1 and 2, respectively.

##### [740-20-55-20](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-20)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:3dd25be42366097c443b830feb9621050bb254d5c53589510737fd8b5628255c

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


The foreign currency is the functional currency. For Year 2, translated amounts are as follows.

-   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-0A3597D4-4C79-4354-BCF0-B318A548D79F-low.gif)
    
    Foreign Currency Exchange Rate Dollars "Unremitted earnings, beginning of year" " 1,000 " FC1 = $1.20 " $1,200 " Earnings for the year 600 FC1 = $1.10 660 "Unremitted earnings, end of year" " 1,600 " FC1 = $1.00 " $1,600 "

##### [740-20-55-21](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-21)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:f9468f79c6183d3b59beb9ffaf57615007ce885b3336258fac13dda0a1b8ba3d

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


A $260 translation adjustment ($1,200 + $660 - $1,600) is reported in other comprehensive income and accumulated in shareholders' equity for Year 2.

##### [740-20-55-22](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-22)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:230e6d70f9f9373d8a52df0174b915a1bb61a5e490b46b6ac0611911b03f2c9e

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


The U.S. parent expects that all of the foreign subsidiary's unremitted earnings will be remitted in the foreseeable future, and under the requirements of Subtopic 740-30, a deferred U.S. tax liability is recognized for those unremitted earnings.

##### [740-20-55-23](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-23)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:670fbd0820ddfdc6e25b3da65daf04fc10db1fddc3829cae906c47a2cd39471c

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


The U.S. parent accrues the [deferred tax liability](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/d/#deferred-tax-liability "The deferred tax consequences attributable to taxable temporary differences. A deferred tax liability is measured using the applicable enacted tax rate and provisions of the enacted tax law.") at a 20 percent tax rate (that is, net of foreign tax credits, foreign tax credit [carryforwards](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/c/#carryforwards "Deductions or credits that cannot be utilized on the tax return during a year that may be carried forward to reduce taxable income or taxes payable in a future year. An operating loss carryforward is an excess of tax deductions over gross income in a year; a tax credit carryforward is the amount by which tax credits available for utilization exceed statutory limitations. Different tax jurisdictions have different rules about whether excess deductions or credits may be carried forward and the length of the carryforward period. The terms carryforward, operating loss carryforward, and tax credit carryforward refer to the amounts of those items, if any, reported in the tax return for the current year."), and so forth). An analysis of the net investment in the foreign subsidiary and the related deferred tax liability for Year 2 is as follows.

-   ![ ](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc-img/GUID-8C722B72-619E-4780-8276-FF9C06100B97-low.gif)
    
    . Net Investment Deferred Tax Liability "Balances, beginning of year" " $1,200 " $240 Earnings and related taxes 660 132 Translation adjustment and related taxes (260) (52) "Balances, end of year" " $1,600 " $320

##### [740-20-55-24](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/740/20/#740-20-55-24)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z to 2026-09-10T01:17:34.849Z

Record version: sha256:1f356b32a4637e811d73ee9cbcc9ad5345d7db56ac9868f1c9864608bc404362

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


For Year 2, $132 of deferred taxes are charged against earnings, and $52 of deferred taxes are reported in other comprehensive income and accumulated in shareholders' equity.
