# ASC 805-958-50: Business Combinations — Not-for-Profit Entities — 50 Disclosure

Source: FASB Accounting Standards Codification, Basic View

[Read online](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#50-disclosure)

Study and research edition. Verify current requirements with the official source. Summaries, enrichment, and tags are machine-generated study aids. Paragraph html preserves source markup; snippet is abbreviated. Pending content is not necessarily effective.

Tables and mathematical or amendment markup are retained as HTML where Markdown would lose structure.

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:c5af3e8cfeb384323b2847d44370827503ef2f29b1e829daa68634e153ef7f5d

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


## ASC 805-958-50: 50 Disclosure

[Read section](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#50-disclosure)

SEC content: no

### Merger of Not-for-Profit Entities

##### [805-958-50-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-1)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:da47638600c2c503ec5f651f556df2004be8613dc972182278bafa097960752f

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


**The new [not-for-profit entity](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/n/#not-for-profit-entity "An entity that possesses the following characteristics, in varying degrees, that distinguish it from a business entity: Contributions of significant amounts of resources from resource providers who do not expect commensurate or proportionate pecuniary return Operating purposes other than to provide goods or services at a profit Absence of ownership interests like those of business entities. Entities that clearly fall outside this definition include the following: All investor-owned entities Entities that provide dividends, lower costs, or other economic benefits directly and proportionately to their owners, members, or participants, such as mutual insurance entities, credit unions, farm and rural electric cooperatives, and employee benefit plans.") (NFP) shall disclose information that enables users of its financial statements to evaluate the nature and financial effect of the [merger of not-for-profit entities](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/m/#merger-of-not-for-profit-entities "A transaction or other event in which the governing bodies of two or more not-for-profit entities cede control of those entities to create a new not-for-profit entity.") that resulted in its formation.**

##### [805-958-50-2](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-2)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:1b5f3713578b710df994e298b23855549ae48ebb51f2a32ca24cad7fa85c0d9d

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


To meet the objective in paragraph [958-805-50-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-1), the new NFP shall disclose the following information for the merger that resulted in its formation:

1.  a
    
    The name and a description of each merging entity
    
2.  b
    
    The [merger date](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/m/#merger-date "The date on which the merger becomes effective.")
    
3.  c
    
    The primary reasons for the merger
    
4.  d
    
    Both of the following for each merging entity:
    
    1.  1
        
        The amounts recognized as of the merger date for each major class of assets and liabilities and each class of net assets
        
    2.  2
        
        The nature and amounts, if applicable, of any significant assets (for example, conditional promises receivable or collections) or liabilities (for example, conditional promises payable) not otherwise required to be recognized under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP).
        
5.  e
    
    The nature and amount of any significant adjustments made to conform the individual accounting policies of the merging entities or to eliminate intra-entity balances.
    

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)To meet the objective in paragraph [958-805-50-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-1), the new NFP shall disclose in interim and annual reporting periods the following information for the merger that resulted in its formation:

1.  a
    
    The name and a description of each merging entity
    
2.  b
    
    The [merger date](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/m/#merger-date "The date on which the merger becomes effective.")
    
3.  c
    
    The primary reasons for the merger
    
4.  d
    
    Both of the following for each merging entity:
    
    1.  1
        
        The amounts recognized as of the merger date for each major class of assets and liabilities and each class of net assets
        
    2.  2
        
        The nature and amounts, if applicable, of any significant assets (for example, conditional promises receivable or collections) or liabilities (for example, conditional promises payable) not otherwise required to be recognized under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP).
        
5.  e
    
    The nature and amount of any significant adjustments made to conform the individual accounting policies of the merging entities or to eliminate intra-entity balances.

##### [805-958-50-3](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-3)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:402f362b4892269daa634474ebd43def0eb6f35ae37e66b2197191c5210e8664

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


If the new NFP is a [public entity](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/p/#public-entity "A business entity or a not-for-profit entity that meets any of the following conditions: It has issued debt or equity securities or is a conduit bond obligor for conduit debt securities that are traded in a public market (a domestic or foreign stock exchange or an over-the-counter market, including local or regional markets). It is required to file financial statements with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). It provides financial statements for the purpose of issuing any class of securities in a public market.") and the merger occurs at other than the beginning of an annual reporting period (that is, if its initial financial statements thus cover less than an annual reporting period), the new NFP shall disclose the following supplemental pro forma information:

1.  a
    
    Revenue for the current reporting period as though the merger date had been the beginning of the annual reporting period
    
2.  b
    
    Changes in [net assets without donor restrictions](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/n/#net-assets-without-donor-restrictions "The part of net assets of a not-for-profit entity that is not subject to donor-imposed restrictions (donors include other types of contributors, including makers of certain grants).") and changes in [net assets with donor restrictions](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/n/#net-assets-with-donor-restrictions "The part of net assets of a not-for-profit entity that is subject to donor-imposed restrictions (donors include other types of contributors, including makers of certain grants).") for the current reporting period as though the merger date had been the beginning of the annual reporting period.
    

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)If the new NFP is a [public entity](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/p/#public-entity "A business entity or a not-for-profit entity that meets any of the following conditions: It has issued debt or equity securities or is a conduit bond obligor for conduit debt securities that are traded in a public market (a domestic or foreign stock exchange or an over-the-counter market, including local or regional markets). It is required to file financial statements with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). It provides financial statements for the purpose of issuing any class of securities in a public market.") and the merger occurs at other than the beginning of an annual reporting period (that is, if its initial financial statements thus cover less than an annual reporting period), the new NFP shall disclose the following supplemental pro forma information in interim and annual reporting periods:

1.  a
    
    Revenue for the current reporting period as though the merger date had been the beginning of the annual reporting period
    
2.  b
    
    Changes in [net assets without donor restrictions](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/n/#net-assets-without-donor-restrictions "The part of net assets of a not-for-profit entity that is not subject to donor-imposed restrictions (donors include other types of contributors, including makers of certain grants).") and changes in [net assets with donor restrictions](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/n/#net-assets-with-donor-restrictions "The part of net assets of a not-for-profit entity that is subject to donor-imposed restrictions (donors include other types of contributors, including makers of certain grants).") for the current reporting period as though the merger date had been the beginning of the annual reporting period.

##### [805-958-50-4](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-4)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:32dbbac91750622074c03a1e4231c294cc1f92f993a8ece2dc15f48add4e9116

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


If the new NFP is a public entity and it presents comparative financial information in the annual reporting period following the year in which the merger occurs, it shall disclose the supplemental pro forma information in paragraph [958-805-50-3](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-3) for the comparable prior reporting period as though the merger date had been the beginning of that prior annual reporting period.

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)If the new NFP is a public entity and it presents comparative financial information in interim and annual reporting periods following the year in which the merger occurs, it shall disclose the supplemental pro forma information in paragraph [958-805-50-3](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-3) for the comparable prior interim and annual reporting periods as though the merger date had been the beginning of that prior reporting period.

##### [805-958-50-5](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-5)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:135b7d98a7d319a9d0db394eabca08f4e6f69309993b3895c0c832d3179dd0c7

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


If disclosure of any of the information required by paragraphs

[958-805-50-3 through 50-4](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-3)

is impracticable, the new NFP shall disclose that fact and explain why the disclosure is impracticable. The term _impracticable_ has the same meaning as _impracticability_ in paragraph [250-10-45-9](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/250/10/#250-10-45-9).

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)If disclosure of any of the information required by paragraphs

[958-805-50-3 through 50-4](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-3)

is impracticable, the new NFP shall disclose that fact and explain why the disclosure is impracticable in interim and annual reporting periods. The term _impracticable_ has the same meaning as _impracticability_ in paragraph [250-10-45-9](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/250/10/#250-10-45-9).

##### [805-958-50-6](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-6)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:b5081e2290694e3ae77db6883dd355736194edf88b818fce2c29f856c59f8fa2

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


If the specific disclosures required by this Subsection do not meet the objective in paragraph [958-805-50-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-1), the new NFP shall disclose whatever additional information is necessary to meet that objective.

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)If the specific disclosures required by this Subsection do not meet the objective in paragraph [958-805-50-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-1), the new NFP shall disclose in interim and annual reporting periods whatever additional information is necessary to meet that objective.

### Acquisition by a Not-for-Profit Entity

##### [805-958-50-7](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-7)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:a37f2dd7b9258d342f7bbfb1217ae1306832830c30fc4147e346f2fee4e77b6d

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


To meet the objective in paragraph [805-10-50-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/10/#805-10-50-1), an NFP acquirer shall disclose the information required by paragraph [805-10-50-2(a) through (g)](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/10/#805-10-50-2).

##### [805-958-50-8](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-8)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:6f8b12e6060dd60d1ee9918c32d0b032779a4614bc4b4dfdf409c9ef3896806a

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Instead of disclosing the information in paragraph [805-10-50-2(h)](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/10/#805-10-50-2), an NFP acquirer that is a [public entity](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/p/#public-entity "A business entity or a not-for-profit entity that meets any of the following conditions: It has issued debt or equity securities or is a conduit bond obligor for conduit debt securities that are traded in a public market (a domestic or foreign stock exchange or an over-the-counter market, including local or regional markets). It is required to file financial statements with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). It provides financial statements for the purpose of issuing any class of securities in a public market.") shall disclose the following information for each acquisition that occurs during the reporting period:

1.  a
    
    Revenues attributable to the acquiree since the [acquisition date](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/a/#acquisition-date "The date on which the acquirer obtains control of the acquiree.") that are included in the statement of activities for the reporting period
    
2.  b
    
    Changes in [net assets without donor restrictions](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/n/#net-assets-without-donor-restrictions "The part of net assets of a not-for-profit entity that is not subject to donor-imposed restrictions (donors include other types of contributors, including makers of certain grants).") and changes in [net assets with donor restrictions](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/n/#net-assets-with-donor-restrictions "The part of net assets of a not-for-profit entity that is subject to donor-imposed restrictions (donors include other types of contributors, including makers of certain grants).") attributable to the [acquiree](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/a/#acquiree "The business or businesses that the acquirer obtains control of in a business combination. This term also includes a nonprofit activity or business that a not-for-profit acquirer obtains control of in an acquisition by a not-for-profit entity.") since the acquisition date that are included in the statement of activities for the reporting period
    
3.  c
    
    The revenues of the combined entity as though the acquisition date for all acquisitions that occurred during the current year had been at the beginning of the annual reporting period (supplemental pro forma information)
    
4.  d
    
    Changes in net assets without donor restrictions and changes in net assets with donor restrictions as though the acquisition date for all acquisitions that occurred during the current year had been at the beginning of the annual reporting period (supplemental pro forma information)
    
5.  e
    
    The nature and amount of any material, nonrecurring pro forma adjustments directly attributable to the acquisition(s) included in the reported pro forma revenues and changes in net assets without donor restrictions and changes in net assets with donor restrictions (supplemental pro forma information).
    

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)Instead of disclosing the information in paragraph [805-10-50-2(h)](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/10/#805-10-50-2), an NFP acquirer that is a [public entity](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/p/#public-entity "A business entity or a not-for-profit entity that meets any of the following conditions: It has issued debt or equity securities or is a conduit bond obligor for conduit debt securities that are traded in a public market (a domestic or foreign stock exchange or an over-the-counter market, including local or regional markets). It is required to file financial statements with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). It provides financial statements for the purpose of issuing any class of securities in a public market.") shall disclose in interim and annual reporting periods the following information for each acquisition that occurs during the reporting period:

1.  a
    
    Revenues attributable to the acquiree since the [acquisition date](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/a/#acquisition-date "The date on which the acquirer obtains control of the acquiree.") that are included in the statement of activities for the reporting period
    
2.  b
    
    Changes in [net assets without donor restrictions](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/n/#net-assets-without-donor-restrictions "The part of net assets of a not-for-profit entity that is not subject to donor-imposed restrictions (donors include other types of contributors, including makers of certain grants).") and changes in [net assets with donor restrictions](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/n/#net-assets-with-donor-restrictions "The part of net assets of a not-for-profit entity that is subject to donor-imposed restrictions (donors include other types of contributors, including makers of certain grants).") attributable to the [acquiree](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/a/#acquiree "The business or businesses that the acquirer obtains control of in a business combination. This term also includes a nonprofit activity or business that a not-for-profit acquirer obtains control of in an acquisition by a not-for-profit entity.") since the acquisition date that are included in the statement of activities for the reporting period
    
3.  c
    
    The revenues of the combined entity as though the acquisition date for all acquisitions that occurred during the current year had been at the beginning of the annual reporting period (supplemental pro forma information)
    
4.  d
    
    Changes in net assets without donor restrictions and changes in net assets with donor restrictions as though the acquisition date for all acquisitions that occurred during the current year had been at the beginning of the annual reporting period (supplemental pro forma information)
    
5.  e
    
    The nature and amount of any material, nonrecurring pro forma adjustments directly attributable to the acquisition(s) included in the reported pro forma revenues and changes in net assets without donor restrictions and changes in net assets with donor restrictions (supplemental pro forma information).

##### [805-958-50-9](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-9)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:bdf7ee09cf0586b21bdf2061b6755f13686652945a784669c2de78c213a0371b

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


If it presents comparative financial information, an NFP acquirer that is a public entity shall disclose the supplemental pro forma information required by paragraph [958-805-50-8](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-8) as though the acquisition(s) that occurred during the current year had occurred as of the beginning of the comparable prior annual reporting period. For example, for a calendar year-end entity, disclosures would be provided for a business combination that occurs in 20X2, as if it occurred on January 1, 20X1. Such disclosures would not be revised if 20X2 is presented for comparative purposes with the 20X3 financial statements (even if 20X2 is the earliest period presented).

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)If it presents comparative financial information in interim and annual reporting periods, an NFP acquirer that is a public entity shall disclose the supplemental pro forma information required by paragraph [958-805-50-8](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-8) as though the acquisition(s) that occurred during the current year had occurred as of the beginning of the comparable prior annual reporting period. For example, for a calendar year-end entity, disclosures would be provided for a business combination that occurs in 20X2, as if it occurred on January 1, 20X1. Such disclosures would not be revised if 20X2 is presented for comparative purposes with the 20X3 financial statements (even if 20X2 is the earliest period presented).

##### [805-958-50-10](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-10)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:ce931e110995545d002c049638c9a5e43c901e8b4a8c90def0eaf82a1814aeac

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


If the disclosure of any of the information required by paragraphs

[958-805-50-8 through 50-9](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-8)

is impracticable, the NFP acquirer shall disclose that fact and explain why the disclosure is impracticable. The term _impracticable_ has the same meaning as _impracticability_ in paragraph [250-10-45-9](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/250/10/#250-10-45-9).

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)If the disclosure of any of the information required by paragraphs

[958-805-50-8 through 50-9](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-8)

is impracticable, the NFP acquirer shall disclose in interim and annual reporting periods that fact and explain why the disclosure is impracticable. The term _impracticable_ has the same meaning as _impracticability_ in paragraph [250-10-45-9](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/250/10/#250-10-45-9).

##### [805-958-50-11](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-11)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:7ec0ce81fb07855c49539983e73f8f95e11de6f5a45eea039568179c8af9cfc4

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Instead of the information required by Section 805-30-50, an NFP acquirer shall disclose the following information for each acquisition that occurs during the reporting period:

1.  a
    
    A qualitative description of the factors, such as expected synergies from combining operations of the acquiree and the acquirer, [intangible assets](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/i/#intangible-assets "Assets (not including financial assets) that lack physical substance. (The term intangible assets is used to refer to intangible assets other than goodwill.)") that do not qualify for separate recognition, or other factors, such as the nonrecognition of collections, that make up either of the following:
    
    1.  1
        
        The [goodwill](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/g/#goodwill "An asset representing the future economic benefits arising from other assets acquired in a business combination, acquired in an acquisition by a not-for-profit entity, or recognized by a joint venture upon formation that are not individually identified and separately recognized. For ease of reference, this term also includes the immediate charge recognized by not-for-profit entities in accordance with paragraph 958-805-25-29.") recognized
        
    2.  2
        
        The separate charge recognized in the statement of activities in accordance with paragraph [958-805-25-29](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-25-29).
        
2.  b
    
    The acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred (or if no consideration was transferred, that fact) and the acquisition-date fair value of each major class of consideration, such as:
    
    1.  1
        
        Cash
        
    2.  2
        
        Other tangible or intangible assets, including a business or subsidiary of the acquirer
        
    3.  3
        
        Liabilities incurred, for example, a liability for contingent consideration.
        
3.  c
    
    For [contingent consideration](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/c/#contingent-consideration "Usually an obligation of the acquirer to transfer additional assets or equity interests to the former owners of an acquiree as part of the exchange for control of the acquiree if specified future events occur or conditions are met. However, contingent consideration also may give the acquirer the right to the return of previously transferred consideration if specified conditions are met.") arrangements, all of the following:
    
    1.  1
        
        The amount recognized as of the acquisition date
        
    2.  2
        
        A description of the arrangement and the basis for determining the amount of the payment
        
    3.  3
        
        An estimate of the range of outcomes (undiscounted) or, if a range cannot be estimated, that fact and the reasons why a range cannot be estimated. If the maximum amount of the payment is unlimited, the acquirer shall disclose that fact.
        
4.  d
    
    The total amount of goodwill that is expected to be deductible for tax purposes.
    
5.  e
    
    If the acquisition results in an [inherent contribution](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/i/#inherent-contribution "A contribution that results if an entity voluntarily transfers assets (or net assets) or performs services for another entity in exchange for either no assets or for assets of substantially lower value and unstated rights or privileges of a commensurate value are not involved.") received, a description of the reasons why the transaction resulted in a contribution received (see paragraph [958-805-25-31](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-25-31)).
    

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)Instead of the information required by Section 805-30-50, an NFP acquirer shall disclose in interim and annual reporting periods the following information for each acquisition that occurs during the reporting period:

1.  a
    
    A qualitative description of the factors, such as expected synergies from combining operations of the acquiree and the acquirer, [intangible assets](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/i/#intangible-assets "Assets (not including financial assets) that lack physical substance. (The term intangible assets is used to refer to intangible assets other than goodwill.)") that do not qualify for separate recognition, or other factors, such as the nonrecognition of collections, that make up either of the following:
    
    1.  1
        
        The [goodwill](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/g/#goodwill "An asset representing the future economic benefits arising from other assets acquired in a business combination, acquired in an acquisition by a not-for-profit entity, or recognized by a joint venture upon formation that are not individually identified and separately recognized. For ease of reference, this term also includes the immediate charge recognized by not-for-profit entities in accordance with paragraph 958-805-25-29.") recognized
        
    2.  2
        
        The separate charge recognized in the statement of activities in accordance with paragraph [958-805-25-29](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-25-29).
        
2.  b
    
    The acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred (or if no consideration was transferred, that fact) and the acquisition-date fair value of each major class of consideration, such as:
    
    1.  1
        
        Cash
        
    2.  2
        
        Other tangible or intangible assets, including a business or subsidiary of the acquirer
        
    3.  3
        
        Liabilities incurred, for example, a liability for contingent consideration.
        
3.  c
    
    For [contingent consideration](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/c/#contingent-consideration "Usually an obligation of the acquirer to transfer additional assets or equity interests to the former owners of an acquiree as part of the exchange for control of the acquiree if specified future events occur or conditions are met. However, contingent consideration also may give the acquirer the right to the return of previously transferred consideration if specified conditions are met.") arrangements, all of the following:
    
    1.  1
        
        The amount recognized as of the acquisition date
        
    2.  2
        
        A description of the arrangement and the basis for determining the amount of the payment
        
    3.  3
        
        An estimate of the range of outcomes (undiscounted) or, if a range cannot be estimated, that fact and the reasons why a range cannot be estimated. If the maximum amount of the payment is unlimited, the acquirer shall disclose that fact.
        
4.  d
    
    The total amount of goodwill that is expected to be deductible for tax purposes.
    
5.  e
    
    If the acquisition results in an [inherent contribution](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/i/#inherent-contribution "A contribution that results if an entity voluntarily transfers assets (or net assets) or performs services for another entity in exchange for either no assets or for assets of substantially lower value and unstated rights or privileges of a commensurate value are not involved.") received, a description of the reasons why the transaction resulted in a contribution received (see paragraph [958-805-25-31](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-25-31)).

##### [805-958-50-12](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-12)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:9cf647792f59a60cb568796f7ccd879ab3d74eb7ee6c650855bb434dff9671d8

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


Additionally, an NFP acquirer shall disclose the following information for each acquisition that occurs during the reporting period:

1.  a
    
    The amount of collection items acquired that are recognized in the statement of activities as a decrease in the acquirer's net assets in accordance with paragraph [958-805-25-23](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-25-23).
    
2.  b
    
    The undiscounted amount of [conditional promises to give](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/c/#conditional-promise-to-give "A promise to give that is subject to a donor-imposed condition.") acquired or assumed and a description and the amount of each group of promises with similar characteristics, such as amounts of promises conditioned on establishing new programs, completing a new building, or raising matching gifts by a specified date.
    

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)Additionally, an NFP acquirer shall disclose in interim and annual reporting periods the following information for each acquisition that occurs during the reporting period:

1.  a
    
    The amount of collection items acquired that are recognized in the statement of activities as a decrease in the acquirer's net assets in accordance with paragraph [958-805-25-23](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-25-23).
    
2.  b
    
    The undiscounted amount of [conditional promises to give](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/c/#conditional-promise-to-give "A promise to give that is subject to a donor-imposed condition.") acquired or assumed and a description and the amount of each group of promises with similar characteristics, such as amounts of promises conditioned on establishing new programs, completing a new building, or raising matching gifts by a specified date.

##### [805-958-50-13](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-13)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:9dca9faa9262daea755974ce6312f73f384e3c44b2d33f2520b68d2cc4fe1c63

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


For individually immaterial acquisitions occurring during the reporting period that are material collectively, the NFP acquirer shall disclose the information required by paragraphs

[958-805-50-8 through 50-12](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-8)

and [805-10-50-2(e) through (g)](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/10/#805-10-50-2) in the aggregate.

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)For individually immaterial acquisitions occurring during the reporting period that are material collectively, the NFP acquirer shall disclose the information required by paragraphs

[958-805-50-8 through 50-12](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-8)

and [805-10-50-2(e) through (g)](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/10/#805-10-50-2) in the aggregate in interim and annual reporting periods.

##### [805-958-50-14](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-14)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:58018d903425371b8930e557b09687ac5e6d3abc61c5a82e421b2b5a4ada35ec

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


If the date of an acquisition is after the reporting date but before the financial statements are issued or available for issue, the NFP acquirer shall disclose the information required by paragraphs

[958-805-50-7 through 50-12](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-7)

unless the initial accounting for the acquisition is incomplete at the time the financial statements are issued or available for issue. In that situation, the acquirer shall describe which disclosures could not be made and the reason why they could not be made.

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)If the date of an acquisition is after the reporting date but before the financial statements are issued or available for issue, the NFP acquirer shall disclose in interim and annual reporting periods the information required by paragraphs

[958-805-50-7 through 50-12](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-7)

unless the initial accounting for the acquisition is incomplete at the time the financial statements are issued or available for issue. In that situation, the acquirer shall describe which disclosures could not be made and the reason why they could not be made.

##### [805-958-50-15](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-15)

Pending content: no

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:903f8e4e791f5197416e10cba1a9fa2dd532b75cee1d8736ca15070be3bd63eb

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


An NFP acquirer shall disclose any noncash [contributions](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/glossary/c/#contribution "An unconditional transfer of cash or other assets, as well as unconditional promises to give, to an entity or a reduction, settlement, or cancellation of its liabilities in a voluntary nonreciprocal transfer by another entity acting other than as an owner. Those characteristics distinguish contributions from:Exchange transactions, which are reciprocal transfers in which each party receives and sacrifices approximately commensurate valueInvestments by owners and distributions to owners, which are nonreciprocal transfers between an entity and its ownersOther nonreciprocal transfers, such as impositions of taxes or legal judgments, fines, and thefts, which are not voluntary transfers. In a contribution transaction, the resource provider often receives value indirectly by providing a societal benefit although that benefit is not considered to be of commensurate value. In an exchange transaction, the potential public benefits are secondary to the potential direct benefits to the resource provider. The term contribution revenue is used to apply to transactions that are part of the entity's ongoing major or central activities (revenues), or are peripheral or incidental to the entity (gains). See also Inherent Contribution and Conditional Contribution.") received and any other noncash amounts received or transferred in relation to an acquisition as noncash activities in accordance with paragraph [230-10-50-3](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/230/10/#230-10-50-3). Example 7 (see paragraphs

[958-805-55-68 through 55-70](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-55-68)

) illustrates the disclosure of noncash activities.

##### [805-958-50-16](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-16)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:61fe22673b555c1f1837954480514793de61fcb2ed8b11d0a07655ca633b10c3

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


To meet the objective in paragraph [805-10-50-5](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/10/#805-10-50-5), an NFP acquirer shall disclose the information in this paragraph and paragraph [805-20-50-4A](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/20/#805-20-50-4A) for each material acquisition or in the aggregate for individually immaterial business combinations that are material collectively. For each reporting period after the acquisition date until the NFP acquirer collects, sells, or otherwise loses the right to a contingent consideration asset, or until the NFP acquirer settles a contingent consideration liability or the liability is cancelled or expires, the NFP acquirer shall disclose all of the following:

1.  a
    
    Any changes in the recognized amounts, including any differences arising upon settlement
    
2.  b
    
    Any changes in the range of outcomes (undiscounted) and the reasons for those changes
    
3.  c
    
    The disclosures required by Section 820-10-50.
    

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)To meet the objective in paragraph [805-10-50-5](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/10/#805-10-50-5), an NFP acquirer shall disclose in interim and annual reporting periods the information in this paragraph and paragraph [805-20-50-4A](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/20/#805-20-50-4A) for each material acquisition or in the aggregate for individually immaterial business combinations that are material collectively. For each interim and annual reporting period after the acquisition date until the NFP acquirer collects, sells, or otherwise loses the right to a contingent consideration asset, or until the NFP acquirer settles a contingent consideration liability or the liability is cancelled or expires, the NFP acquirer shall disclose all of the following:

1.  a
    
    Any changes in the recognized amounts, including any differences arising upon settlement
    
2.  b
    
    Any changes in the range of outcomes (undiscounted) and the reasons for those changes
    
3.  c
    
    The disclosures required by Section 820-10-50.

##### [805-958-50-17](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/805/958/#805-958-50-17)

Pending content: yes

Source downloaded (UTC): 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z to 2026-09-10T01:28:06.898Z

Record version: sha256:0ce32f67b9dc71fe03664c7b38fb3355393231209948c8cb000140fbe7d4d2ec

Snapshot version: sha256:15aea8165dff9f5ae47d9484f8470588b13b307f56e1d50801bf4d85ec190e3f

Effective as of: not established by retrieval timestamps.


An NFP acquirer that does not adopt the accounting alternative for amortizing goodwill in Subtopic 350-20shall provide a reconciliation of the carrying amount of goodwill at the beginning and end of the reporting period as required by paragraph [350-20-50-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/350/20/#350-20-50-1) for each material acquisition or in the aggregate for individually immaterial acquisitions that are material collectively.

Transition date:(P) December 16, 2027; (N) December 16, 2028Transition guidance:

[270-10-65-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/270/10/#270-10-65-1)For interim and annual reporting periods, an NFP acquirer that does not adopt the accounting alternative for amortizing goodwill in Subtopic 350-20shall provide a reconciliation of the carrying amount of goodwill at the beginning and end of the reporting period as required by paragraph [350-20-50-1](https://asc.understandingaccounting.org/asc/350/20/#350-20-50-1) for each material acquisition or in the aggregate for individually immaterial acquisitions that are material collectively.
